(Photo: Zain Mohammed / QRL)

Keep up to date with the the 2023 Hastings Deering Colts squads as they’re announced over the coming months.

Brisbane Tigers

Train-on squad
Brock Ashton, Madison Beckett, Bailey Black, Xavier Calder, Jackson Chang, Caleb Colls, Jack Denson, Luke Doughty, Antioch Faitala, Harry Farimbella, Glen Fisher, Liam Fitzsimmons, Lewis Gibb, Patrick Hoult, Jake House, Stanley Huen, Wian Joubert, Alexander Lawrence, Michael Logan, Richie Mala, Hayden Molkentien, Casey Morgan, Joe Nadenic, Josiah Patea, Jordan Penquitt, Jordan Plath, Simon Pratt, Gabriel Reedy-Bartlett, Braydon Seu-Easthope, Darcy Simpson, Quinn Siolo, Beau Stevens, Jethro Tavu’i-Leota, Junior Tefoto, Corey Thomas, Trent Veukiso, Tyler Vincin, Ariki Wallace, Lachlan West, Ben Whybird, Chayse Wilkins, Tanasio Winikerei, Tea-Rani Woodman-Tuhoro. (Coach: Mark Gliddon).

Moving Up: Caleb Colls, Joe Nadenic (Brisbane Tigers U18)
Gains: 
Bailey Black (Mackay Cutters), Stanley Huen (Souths Logan Magpies), Hayden Molkentien (Ipswich Jets), Braydon Seu-Easthope (Wynnum Manly Seagulls), Beau Stevens (Northern Pride), Junior Tefoto (CQ Capras), Corey Thomas (Redcliffe Dolphins), Tyler Vincin (Souths Logan Magpies)
Losses: Sione Finau (St George Illawarra Dragons), Jonah Glover (Canterbury Bulldogs), Braydon Guyan (Canterbury Bulldogs), Jude Saldanha (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Siaosi Tonga (Ipswich Jets)

Read more: https://thetigers.com.au/competitions/hastings-deering-colts/tigers-announce-2023-hastings-deering-colts-train-on-squad/

Burleigh Bears

TBA

Losses: Isaac Matalavea-Booth (Canterbury Bulldogs), K-Ci Newtown-Whare, Karauria Stokes-Mahara (Melbourne Storm)

Central Queensland Capras

TBA (Coach: Kane Hardy)

Losses: Matthew Hill, Coby Williamson (Melbourne Storm), Junior Tefoto (Brisbane Tigers)

Ipswich Jets

Training squad
Jordan Afamasaga, Zachery Alley, Brock Aston, Ryan Balint, Max Banditt, Kaylis Barrott, Tyree Bowman, Cameron Bundock, Calab Cahill, Jayden Carpenter, Nicholas Carrie, Corey Cassidy-Natano, Kedan Chan-Tung, Benjamin Charles, Isaac Fels, Riley Flute, Kennath Forrest, James Frazer, Flynn Groth, Tevita Holaafolau, Ryan Holden, Samuel Inoke, Moses Jones, Braden Leigh, Josiah Mauga, Connor McCarthy, Patrick Merlehan, Harrison Midgley, Riley Morris, Kealhan O’Brien, Lucky Pokipoki, Daniel Porter, Benjamin Pula-Fatu, Ky Rashleigh, Blake Sampson, Samson Sauaso, George Te’o, Siaosi Tonga, Jackson Walker, Lachlan Williamson, John-Jeffrey Wilson-Mackie, Samir Zeineddine. (Coach: Sinave Faitala-Mariner).

Moving Up: Riley Flute, James Frazer, Tevita Holaafolau (Ipswich Jets U18)
Gains: Moses Jones (Sunnybank RU), Siaosi Tonga (Brisbane Tigers), Lachlan Williamson (Western Clydesdales)
Losses: Nicholas Carrie (Western Clydesdales)

Mackay Cutters

TBA

Losses: Brenton Baira (Dolphins), Brailey Black (Brisbane Tigers)

Northern Pride

Scott Cobb, Samuel Cramp, Hamish Davies, Caleb Dawson, Malique Douthat, Darcy Gillespie, Josh Hanlon, Regan Herd, Elijah Joe, Daley Jones, Corey Kennedy, Anderson Kuna, Ronald Lewis, Samuel Long, Bryce Moll, Javan Mosby, Jackson O’Grady, Joseph Pearson, Sami Raivaroro, Lachlon Rayson, Colby Roberts, Kiefhar Rosas, Bill Salameh, Thauki Satrick, Saifu Savage, Cody Schaaf, Jerome Singapu, Beau Stevens, Elijuwhon Suavai, Caiban Thaiday, Sam Waireg, Henry Williams. (Coach: Bevan Walker).

Moving Up: Joseph Pearson (Northern Pride U18)
Gains:
Scott Cobb, Regan Herd, Caiban Thaiday (Ivanhoes), Caleb Dawson, Darcy Gillespie (Atherton Roosters), Elijah Joe (Townsville Blackhawks), Bryce Moll (Edmonton Storm), Javan Mosby (Cairns Kangaroos), Bill Salameh (Moorebank Rams), Safiu Savage (Cairns Brothers), Cody Schaaf (Mareeba Gladiators), Sam Waireg (Mossman Sharks)
Losses: Beau Stevens (Brisbane Tigers)

Norths Devils

TBA

Losses: Angus Hinchey (Melbourne Storm)

Redcliffe Dolphins

TBA. (Coach: Scott Murray).

Losses: Lleyton Finau (Penrith Panthers), Corey Thomas (Brisbane Tigers)

Souths Logan Magpies

TBA

Losses: Timothy Sielaff-Burns (Penrith Panthers), Tyler Vincin (Brisbane Tigers)

Sunshine Coast Falcons

Train-on squad
Ethan Akers, AJ Aspery, Riley Boaza, Terrell Bowen, Oska Boyd, Josh Chappell, Taine Couper, Dyllan Cousens, Dylan Cross, Saxon Day, Harry Dwyer, Lachlan Gibbs, Blake Ginman, Ethan Hadley, Marlon Hawkins, Corey Herdegen, Nathan Kleidon, Pat McGinn, Tyler McGoldrick, Callan McKittrick, Kayd North, Jesse Page, Jimi Parsons, Garlen Peace, Mason Peut, Kaedyn Philemon, Logan Puohotaua, Jovan Raveneau, Jackson Ricotta, Jackson Russell, Lincoln Savanh, Brendan Siebuhr, Kalani Sing, Elliot Smethills, Kaedyn Smith, Kahn Sutherland-Chan, Noah Talbot, Jayden Taufa, Denver Taylor, Jaeden Usher, Harry Wilson, Blake Woodford, Jake Zammit. (Coach: Cameron Boaza)

Moving Up: Dyllan Cousens, Saxon Day, Harry Dwyer, Kaedyn Philemon, Kahn Sutherland-Chan (Sunshine Coast Falcons U18)
Gains: Josh Chappell (Parramatta Eels), Corey Herdegen (Wynnum Manly Seagulls)

Townsville Blackhawks

TBA

Losses: Eddie Hampson (Newcastle Knights)

Tweed Seagulls

TBA

Losses: Charlie Murray (Brisbane Tigers)

Western Clydesdales

Will Batten, Oliver Bichel, Max Brady, Zac Brown, Kaden Buhse, Damien Burrows, Nicholas Carrie, Darcy Carswell, Oliver Chaffey, Connor Clement, Alex Donn, Hayden Ensbey, Brayden Falvey, Lachlan Fanning, Braydon Ferguson, Thomas Hatch, Hunter James, Flynn Kaiser-Capewell, Ched Lebsanft, Rhyan Legge, Braden Leigh, Jeffrey Lingwoodock, Connor Nicholls, Regan Oldham, Regan Olsen, Brock Patti, Joshu Quinlan, Reico Ratana, Jacob Robinson, Declan Ryan, Blake Sampson, Zane Santarossa, Jake Self, Caleb Tane, Cooper Tate-Roche, Will Taylor, Jakeem Thompson, Kai Williamson-Duggan. (Coach: Gus McKellar).

Moving Up: Kaden Buhse, Darcy Carswell, Oliver Chaffey, Brayden Falvey, Hunter James, Jacob Robinson, Declan Ryan (Western Clydesdales U18)
Gains:
Will Batten (North Coast Bulldogs), Zac Brown (Brisbane Tigers), Nicholas Carrie (Ipswich Jets), Regan Oldham (Waikato Mana), Reico Ratana, Will Taylor (Tweed Seagulls), Jake Self (Ipswich Jets)
Losses:
Lachlan Williamson (Ipswich Jets)

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

TBA (Coach: Daryl Short).

Losses: Ben Farr (CQ Capras), Corey Herdegen (Sunshine Coast Falcons), Ryan Jackson (Dolphins), Blake Moore, Luke Philp (Penrith Panthers), Brayden Seu-Easthope (Brisbane Tigers)

Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.