2021 Jersey Flegg Cup squads

After a cancelled 2020 season, the Jersey Flegg Cup is set to return in 2021 as an under-21 competition.

Pre-season training is underway and as squads are being named we’ll add them below.

The Canberra Raiders, Newcastle Knights and North Sydney Bears have all announced that they will not run Jersey Flegg teams in 2021.

Players in bold have previously played Jersey Flegg


Canberra Raiders

The Raiders initially named a training squad in late 2020 but announced their withdrawal from the 2021 season in January.

Josh Allen, Temple Beauchamp, Josh Billing, Jayden Clarkson, Caleb Esera, Matt Fellows, Cooper Harris, Manase Kaho, Lachlan Lewis, Ata Mariota, Toby Marks, Jordan Martin, Brigham Moeakiola, Sione Moala, Trey Mooney, Khalil Rahme, Joe Roberts, Jack Sandford, Xavier Savage, Brad Schneider, Jeremiah Simbiken, Mitch Souter, Leo Thompson, Toby Thorburn, Sila Titiuti, Adrian Trevilyan, Sione Vuki, Keaton Walkington-Meads, Clay Webb, Sam Wentworth, Jordan Williams, Campbell Woolnough. (Coach: Peter Marrapodi)

Gains: Toby Marks (Newcastle), Sione Moala (Warriors), Khalil Rahme (Victoria), Xavier Savage (Tweed Seagulls), Toby Thorburn (Mackay)
Losses:
Ronan Michael (Huddersfield Giants), Jarrett Subloo (Redcliffe)

Read more: https://www.raiders.com.au/news/2020/11/13/jersey-flegg-training-squad/


Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Bailey Biondi-Odo, Declan Casey, Chase Chapman, Justin Filo, Johnny-Lee Gabrael, Ryan Gray, Tyrone Harding, Bailey Hayward, Vikilifi Hopoi, Kane Jackson, Josh Kalati, Paul Karaitiana, Blake Layton, Aidan Manowski, Laitia Mociedreke, Kurtis Morrin, Chris Patolo, Anthony Pele, Kurt Picken, Mosese Pope, Tuarae Rawhiti, Zac Rumble, Kaylib Savage, Aaron Schoupp, Cooper Talau, Terii Talia, Mateo Tatola, Penisimani Teaupa, Jackson Topine, James Valevatu.

Gains: Chase Chapman (Penrith), Blake Layton (Wests Tigers), Aidan Manowski (South Sydney)
Losses:
Aiden Aue (Redcliffe), Iverson Fuatimau (Wests Tigers), Kaylen MIller, Aaron Johnson (St George Illawarra), Billy Mozer (Souths Logan), Devontai Seumanutafa, Sebastian Winters-Chang (Wynnum Manly)

Read more: https://www.bulldogs.com.au/news/2021/02/04/bulldogs-announce-2021-jersey-flegg-squad/


Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

Kane Ball, Toby Boothroyd, Jack Boyling, Bailey Cantrill, Jesse Colquhoun, James Coyne, Rhys Dakin, Thomas Demeio, Ryan Dodson, Angus Ernst, Connor Garrety, Harrison Geraghty, Thomas Giles, Sam Healey, Blake Hosking, Elijah Ieriko, Kayal Iro, Zane Jegers, Isaac Longmuir, Jonaiah Lualua, Jack Martin, Kai Parker, Franklin Pele, Trentham Petersen, Thomas Rodwell, Tyler SladeMarco Talagi, Jensen Taumoepeau, Vito Tevaga, Eliah Veikoso, Tully Wilton.

Gains: Connor Garrety, Harrison Geraghty (North Sydney), Kayal Iro, Trentham Petersen (Newcastle) Jack Martin (Souths Logan)
Losses:
Leonard Skelton (Parramatta), Damon Smith (Manly), Hayden Sutton (Wests Tigers)


Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Daniel Ala, Flynn Angles-Corke, Jack Birt, Callan Burgess, Harry Dickens, Tom Eveleigh, Sione Fainu, Zhivargo Fa’i-Tupulua, Viliami Fifita, Jude Gibbs, Zane Harris, Tolutau Koula, Jamie Lawler, Max Lehmann, Daylen Meredith, Neihana Oldham, Dane Oostendorp-Power, Jonah Palota-Kopa, Caleb Pese, Roland Podesta, Damon Smith, Jason Smyth, Jacob Sykes, Ben Trbojevic, Ray Tuaimalo-Vaega, Alec Tuitavake, Keegan Turner.

Gains: Callan Burgess (Newcastle), Daylen Meredith (South Sydney), Damon Smith (Cronulla), Jason Smyth (Wests Tigers), Ray Tuaimalo-Vaega (Northern Pride)
Losses: 
Tyran Ott (Wests Tigers)


Parramatta Eels

Jontay Betham-Misa, Oliver Clements, Jack Colovatti, Caleb Coroneos, Joshua Doughty, Albert Etuati-Faavae, Clayton Faulalo, Valance Harris, Jack Hoffmann, Matthew Komolafe, Ethan Le Blanc, Samuel Loizou, Tevita Masima, Lachlan Poko, Sean Russell, Tyrone Sa’u, Kyle Schneider, Leonard Skelton, Jayden Skinner, Peter Taateo, Sione Tapu’osi, Mark Tepu-Smith, Josh Thompson, Nick Tilburg, Caleb Tohi, Penioni Tohi, Malie-J Townsend, David Tui, Joshua Tuitupou, Jay Wong, Jayden Yates.

Gains: Caleb Coroneos (Penrith), Leonard Skelton (Cronulla), Josh Thompson (Canberra), Malie-J Townsend (Newcastle)
Losses: Charlie Murray (Tweed Heads), Joey Small (Redcliffe), Emmanuel Tuimavave-Gerrard (Wynnum Manly), Hyrum Wichmann (Sydney)

Read more: https://www.parraeels.com.au/news/2020/11/17/eels-announce-2021-jersey-flegg-squad/


Penrith Panthers

Tom Affleck, Reece Alderton, McKenzie Atkins, Luke Bain, Hayden Bonanno, Ethan Clark-Wood, Ash Cosgrove, Logan Dickson-Cohen, Zac Duclos, Hanna El-Nchar, Matthew Faauila, Brad Fearnley, Mavrik Geyer, Liam Henry, Flynn Isaacs, Thomas Jenkins, Liam Kennedy, Cody Lawson, Zac Lipowicz, Valu Lisati, Sunita Lotoaniu, Connor Mason, Uenuku Malesala, Taylan May, Maxwell Pritchard, Hohepa Puru, Niwhai Puru, Luke Sommerton, Sadee Sub Laban, Immanuel Tagaloamatua, Izack Tago, Jayden Tanner, Sunia Turuva.

Gains: Luke Bain (South Sydney)
Losses: Chase Chapman (Canterbury), Caleb Coroneos (Parramatta) Brodie Henderson, Dylan White (South Sydney), Glenn McGrady (Tweed Heads)

Source: Supplied


South Sydney Rabbitohs

Kamaloni Akau’ola-Laula, Tallis Angianga, Thomas Ball, Zane Bijorac, Maila Chan-Foon, Josh Fepuleai, Lachlan Gale, D’Arcy Hardman, Maile Haumono, Brodie Henderson, Lathan Hutchinson-Walters, Ryan Jones, Bailey Lam, Ben Lloyd, Ben Lovett, Issac Lunham, Jackson Madden, Leroy Magalogo, Mikey Mitsias, Adam Mortlock, Rahim Mundine, Myden Ong, Cooper Pereira, Luke Puru, Iizaya Ranga Iti, Keanu Ratumaitavuki-Aiolupo, Ulysses Roberts, Chaise Robinson, Dan Robinson, Simote Situati, Augustine Stowers, Tevita Taumoepenu, Dylan White.

Gains: D’Arcy Hardman (Ipswich), Brodie Henderson, Dylan White (Penrith), Lathan Hutchinson-Walters (Newcastle), Leroy Magalogo (North Sydney), Keanu Ratumaitavuki-Aiolupo (Wynnum Manly)
Losses: Luke Bain (Penrith), Aidan Manowski (Canterbury), Daylen Meredith (Manly), Liam Su’A (Brisbane Tigers)

Read more: https://www.rabbitohs.com.au/news/2020/10/23/south-sydney-rabbitohs-announce-jersey-flegg-squad-for-2021/


St George Illawarra Dragons

Bailey Antrobus, Ben Arandt, Blake Barbuto, Jalal Bazzaz, Hayden Budd, Dallas Collins, Blake Dowel, Harris Georgopoulos, Callum Gromek, Billy Hayburn, Zach Herring, Sam Hooper, Aaron Johnson, Kaylen Miller, Connor Muhleisen, Matthew Nicholson, Ryan Papas, Oliver Parrish, Sean Payne, James Schiller, Hudson Spicer, Treigh Stewart, Braxton Wallace.

Gains: Kaylen MIller, Aaron Johnson (Canterbury)
Losses: 
Jye McRae (Wests Tigers)


Sydney Roosters

Keanan Abbey, Tommy Anderson, Max Batty, Bayleigh Bentley-Hape, Michael Coleman, Harrison Edwards, Corey Fenning, Aso Fretton, Amer Ghazzaoui, Tukupa-ke Hau Tapuha, Luke Knight, Freddy Lussick, Kani Manu, Riley Meyn, Luca Moretti, Jack Mossman, Sidney Noppen, Cooper Page-Wilson, Hugo Patterson, Jacob Preston, Kobe Rugless, Trevor-Joseph Sionetali, Riley Stevenson, Jack Stringer, William Swann, Jordan Swann, Coby Thomas, Brae Verheyen, Ronald Volkman, Lachlan Wardle, Hyrum Wichmann.

Gains: Corey Fenning, Jacob Preston, Jack Stringer (North Sydney), Hyrum Wichmann (Parramatta)
Losses:
McKenzie Baker (Newcastle), Geordie Brand (Souths Logan), Harry Larkin (Wests Tigers), Malachi Retchford (Wynnum Manly)


Victoria Thunderbolts

TBA

Losses: Jack Bowyer (Northern Pride), Iszac Fa’asuamaleaui (Burleigh), Khalil Rahme (Canberra), Jacob Reedy-Bartlett (Brisbane Tigers), Tom Vickey (Tweed Heads)


Wests Tigers

Logen Dillon, Tyler Field, Iverson Fuatimau, Ryan Garner, Jordan Hill, Kade Hill, Ceiza James, Samuel Kamu, Elifasa Leilua, Okusitino Lui, Micah Marsh, Eli Morgan, Logan Muir, Rua Ngatikaura, Felix Niutili-Schmidt, Angus O’Donnell, Israel Ogden, Josh Rizk, Liam Scolari, Felix Smith, Ben Stevanovic, Daniel Sykes, Mavoni Tuifua, Sione Tupou, Brandon Webster-Mansfield. (Coach: Wayne Lambkin). (Train-and-trial: Timanu Alexander, Reggie Alofipo, Callum Ellis, Ben Fisiilose, Harry Larkin, Etuale Lui, Tony Maroun, Jye McRae, Tyran Ott, Aden Perry, Ryan Shaw, Matthew Smith, Hayden Sutton, Floyd Tighe.)

Gains: Iverson Fuatimau (Canterbury), Timanu Alexander, Samuel Kamu, Okusitino Lui, Ryan Shaw (Newcastle), Harry Larkin (Sydney Roosters) Micah Marsh (Norths Devils), Jye McRae (St George Illawarra), Israel Ogden (Warriors), Tyran Ott (Manly), Hayden Sutton (Cronulla), Floyd Tighe (Northern Pride)
Losses: 
Blake Layton (Canterbury), Jason Smuth (Manly), Fa’ata’ape Timai (Souths Logan)

Read more: https://www.weststigers.com.au/news/2021/02/16/wests-tigers-confirm-2021-jersey-flegg-squad/



Categories: Jersey Flegg

Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.