The 2020 Jersey Flegg Cup season is just a few months away and the clubs are already back into pre-season training. As we get them, we’ll post every club’s squad for the upcoming season.

Reminder, that many of these squads are summer squads and contain a number of SG Ball players and trialists.

Players in bold played Jersey Flegg in 2019


Josh Allen, Temple Beauchamp, Linkin Bradley, Jacob Church, Adam Cook, Tom Croker, Matthew Dragisic, Tristan Eldridge, Matthew Fellows, Nic Hall, Cooper Harris, Sam Hooper, Manase Kaho, Lachlan Lewis, Duwayne Mariner, Ata Mariota, Jordan Martin, Brigham Moeakiola, Trey Mooney, Mathew Parsons, Joe Roberts, Brayden Robertson, Brad Schneider, Jeremiah Simbiken, Manny Snooks, Mitch Souter, Josh Thompson, Leo Thompson, Matthew Timoko, Sila Titiuti, Adrian Trevilyan, Gordon Whippy, Jordan Williams, Campbell Woolnough.

Going up: Jacob Church, Tom Croker, Nic Hall, Brayden Robertson, Manny Snooks, Mitch Souter, Jordan Williams (Canberra U18)
Gains: Adam Cook (Townsville U20), Sam Hooper (Illawarra U18), Trey Mooney (Parramatta U18), Brad Schneider, Adrian Trevilyan (Townsville U18), Josh Allen, Matthew Fellows (Gungahlin Bulls), Temple Beauchamp (St Pauls Collegiate School, NZ), Linkin Bradley, Mathew Parsons (Queanbeyan Blues), Tristan Eldridge (Tuggeranong Bushrangers), Cooper Harris (Dungowan Cowboys), Jeremiah Simbkin (Queanbeyan Kangaroos), Josh Thompson (Woden Valley Rams), Leo Thompson (Napier Boys’ High, NZ), Campbell Woolnough (Forbes Magpies)
Losses: Darby Medlyn, Kai O’Donnell, Harley Smith-Shields, Jarrett Subloo (Canberra NRL), Kyle Paterson (Cronulla NRL), Charlie Rorke (North Sydney CC), Lazarus Vaalepu (Mounties CC)

Source: https://www.raiders.com.au/news/2019/11/22/raiders-jersey-flegg-training-squad-named/ (Training squad)


Adam Agha, Aiden Aue, Bailey Biondi-Odo, Declan Casey, Justin Filo, Samuel Fomai, Iverson Fuatimau, Johnny-Lee Gabrael, Ryan Gray, Patrick Hinder, Vikilifi Hopoi, Kane Jackson, Aaron Johnson, Joshua Kalati, Paul Karaitiana, Daniel Marjano, Kailyn Miller, Kurtis Morrin, Billy Mozer, Chris Patolo, Kore-Lee Perenara, Kurt Picken, Mosese Pope, Sakaraia Ratuvou, Zac Rumble, Jazzaiah Schaafhausen, Aaron Schoupp, Devontai Seumanutafa, James Stanley, Shayden Stevens, Cooper Talau, Mateo Tatola, Chance Te Atua, Jackson Topine, Isiah Tuari, Christian Urso, James Valevatu, Manoa Veikoso, Mosese Vuki. (Coach: Luke Vella).

Going up: Adam Agha, Joshua Kalati, Chris Patolo, Jazzaiah Schaafhausen, James Valevatu, Manoa Veikoso, Mosese Vuki (Canterbury U18)
Gains: Bailey Biondi-Odo (Parramatta U20), Kane Jackson (Sunshine Coast U20), Aaron Schoupp (St George Illawarra U20), Aaron Johnson (St George U18), Samuel Fomai (Berala Bears), Johnny-Lee Gabrael (Ryde Eastwood Hawks), Patrick Hinder (Penrith Brothers), Kore-Lee Perenara (Asquith Magpies), Sakaraia Ratuvou (Moorebank Rams), James Stanley (Wellington Cowboys), Isiah Tuari (Cabramatta Two Blues)
Losses: Jake Averillo, Matthew Doorey, Tyrone Harding, Tui Katoa, James Roumanos, Isaiah Tass, Sebastian Winters-Chang (Canterbury NRL), Frank Kuresa, Javvier Pitovao, Daniel Sakisi (Canterbury CC), Lachlan Talau (Wests Tigers CC)

Source: Supplied


TBA, (Coach: Daniel Holdsworth).

Going up:
Gains:
Losses: Tom Caughlan, Josh Delailoa, Jayden Millard, Jonah Ngaronoa, Lachlan Scarpelli, Jackson Stewart (Newtown CC)


TBA. (Coach: Trevor Ott).

Going up:
Gains:
Losses: Angus O’Donnell (Wests Tigers U20), Alfred Smalley (Blacktown Workers CC)


Sam Abraham, Patrick Achurch, Davis Armstrong, Tom Baker, Bonowai Baledrokadroka, Mitchell Black, Max Buderus, Callan Burgess, Blake Campbell, Ethan Campbell, Harry Croker, Cameron Davies, Kobe Davies, Kurt Donoghoe, Josh Dywer, Kane Evans, Taylor Fiu, Darcy Heaney, Lathan Hutchinson-Walters, Cooper Jenkins, KJ Kali, Sam Kamu, Okusitino Lui, Christian Ma’anaima, Sosaia Moala, Trentham Petersen, Kingston Puru, Ryan Shaw, Jack Smith, Trent Taylor, Tony Thompson, Malie-J Townsend, Sione Tuitupou-Kutu, Nesta Watene. (Coach: Adam Bettridge).

Going up: Patrick Achurch, Bonowai Baledrokadroka, Max Buderus, Callan Burgess, Ethan Campbell, Harry Croker, Kobe Davies, Kurt Donoghoe, Kane Evans, Cooper Jenkins, Sam Kamu, Okusitino Lui, Trentham Petersen, Ryan Shaw, Malie-J Townsend, Sione Tuitupou-Kutu (Newcastle U18)
Gains: Blake Campbell (Tweed Heads U20), Lathan Hutchinson-Walters (Sydney Roosters U18), Sosaia Moala (Auckland Grammar School)
Losses: Bradman Best, Mathew Croker, Tex Hoy, Brandon Russell, Nathanael Sasagi, Starford To’a (Newcastle NRL), Justin Worley (Redcliffe ISC)

Source: Supplied


Tyler Ah Chong, Max Altus, Dean Barnes, Anthony Bucca, Corey Fenning, Connor Garrety, Harrison Geraghty, Marcus Moore, Patrick Naicori, Jacob Preston, Jackson Rohweder, Samuel Stratis, Sosaia Teakaraanga, Floyd Tighe, Lennox Whittaker, Ryan Weatherall. (Coach: Paul Stringer).

Going up: Anthony Bucca (North Sydney U18)
Gains:
Losses: Potusa Fuilala (Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles)

Source: https://www.northsydneybears.com.au/jersey-flegg/


TBA

Going up:
Gains:
Losses: Tyler Field, William Kei, Etuale Lui (Wests Tigers U20), Vea Tapaatoutai (Wests Tigers CC), Tui Afualo (Blacktown Workers CC), Jesse Cronin (Tweed Heads ISC)


Tom Affleck, Reece Alderton, McKenzie Atkins, Hayden Bonanno, Chase Chapman, Ethan Clark-Wood, Logan Cohen-Dickson, Ezra Coulston, Zac Duclos, Ryan Eisenhuth, Hanna El-Nchar, Matthew Faauila, Brad Fearnley, Mavrik Geyer, Ben Glasheen, Brodie Henderson, Liam Henry, Flynn Isaacs, Thomas Jenkins, Nitoa Kairau, Valu Lisati, Braiden Magele, Uenuku Malesala, Aaron Mawhinney, Taylan May, Glenn McGrady, Ratu Nanovo, Fred Pupu, Lindsay Smith, Luke Sommerton, Charlie Staines, Tom Stimpson, Sadee Sub Laban, Jayden Tanner, Maurice Trindall, Dylan White.

Going up: Tom Affleck, Reece Alderton, Ryan Eisenhuth, Hanna El-Nchar, Brad Fearnley, Mavrik Geyer, Ben Glasheen, Brodie Henderson, Flynn Isaacs, Braiden Magele, Taylan May, Sadee Sub Laban (Penrith U18)
Gains: Luke Sommerton (Sydney Rooster U20), McKenzie Atkins (Bathurst Panthers), Chase Chapman (Windsor Wolves), Ethan Clark-Wood (St Marys), Logan Cohen-Dickson (St Marys), Zac Duclos (St Marys), Liam Henry (Bathurst Panthers), Thomas Jenkins (Young Cherrypickers), Valu Lisati (Ipswich State High), Aaron Mawhinney (St Marys), Tom Stimpson (Dubbo CYMS), Dylan White (St Marys)
Losses: Shawn Blore, Matt Burton, Stephen Crichton, J’maine Hopgood, Spencer Leniu (Penrith NRL), Justin Jones (St George Illawarra CC), Tom Farr (Wynnum Manly ISC)

Source: Supplied


Kamaloni Akau’ola-Laula, Tallis Angianga, Luke Bain, Thomas Ball, Zane Bijorac, Fruean Easthope, Josh Fepuleai, Jack Frasca, Tioata Fua, Langi Gleeson, Ryan Jones, Tom Latu, Ben Lloyd, Ben Lovett, Peter Mamouzelos, Aidan Manowkski, Maikeli Manumanunitoga, Tyrell Mayfield, Luke McDonald, Daylen Meredith, Adam Mortlock, CJ Mundine, Ben Olson, Daniel Payne, Tevita Piukana, Luke Puru, Iizaya Ranga Iti, Ulysses Roberts, Chaise Robinson, Augustine Stowers, Liam Su’A, Tevita Taumoepenu, Brad Zampech, Marc Zaurrini. (Coach: Joe O’Callaghan).

Going up: Tioata Fua, Langi Gleeson, Ben Lloyd, Maikeli Manumanunitoga, Daylen Meredith, Ben Olson (South Sydney U18)
Gains: Fruean Easthope (Norths Devils U20), Liam Su’A (Souths Logan U20), Thomas Ball, Chaise Robinson (Sydney Roosters U18), Ryan Jones (Central Coast U18), CJ Mundine (St George U18)
Losses: Josh Cook, Dean Hawkins, Jaxson Paulo, Ky Rodwell (South Sydney NRL)


Bailey Antrobus, Ben Arandt, Jake Barbuto, Jalal Bazzaz, Hayden Budd, Dallas Collins, Blake Dowel, Oscar Fitzpatrick, Denver Ford, Aidan Gaffey, Harris Georgopoulos, Duke Grant, Callum Gromek, Billy Hayburn, Zach Herring, Hamish Holland, Connor Muhleisen, Matthew Nicholson, Oliver Parrish, Levi Pascoe, Sean Payne, Cody Ramsey, James Schiller, Hudson Spicer, Treigh Stewart, Braxton Wallace, Jack Walsh, Jay Weaver, Tarje Whitford.

Going up: Oscar Fitzpatrick, Duke Grant, Billy Hayburn, Zach Herring, Connor Muhleisen, Oliver Parrish, Sean Payne, Treigh Stewart, Jack Walsh (Illawarra U18), Hayden Budd, Dallas Collins, Braxton Wallace (St George U18)
Gains: Aidan Gaffey (Canberra U18)
Losses: Eddie Blacker, Mathew Feagai, Max Feagai, Shaun Sauni-Esau, Jayden Sullivan (St George Illawarra NRL) Matthew Delbanco, Luke Gale, Tyran Wishart (St George Illawarra CC), Aaron Schoupp (Canterbury U20)

Source: https://www.dragons.com.au/news/2020/02/20/lower-grade-teams-trial-v-newcastle-knights/


TBA

Going up:
Gains:
Losses: Ethan Quai-Ward (Souths Logan ISC)


Saimone Ahomana, Tua Junior Alaimalo, James Atonio, Jack Canning, Gabriel Charlie, Matthew Craparotta, Izaac Fa’asuamaleaui, Haele Finau, Bernetti Graff, Dean Ieremia, Derek Iva, Adidis Karora, Josiah Konelio, Mali Lepou, Tasi Lotima, Jack Natapu, Kruz Niutili-Schmidt, Brandon Pritchard, Pita-Will Purcell, Jacob Reedy-Bartlett, RJ Roma, Brandon Saena, Antonio Sanele, Teofilo Seigafo, Aman Singh, Inoke Siolaa, Leevai Sutton, Junior Teroi, Redford Tiatia, Soonafai Tuifelasai, Keith Turuwhenua, Jermaine Tusa, Ezekiel Uelese, Tom Vickery, Andre Wright.

Going up: Derek Iva, Adidis Karora, Pita-Will Purcell, RJ Roma (Victoria U18)
Gains: Leevai Sutton (Souths Logan U20), James Atonio, Soonafai Tuifelasai (Canberra U18), Tui Junior Alaimalo (Pakenham Eels), Gabriel Charlie (Mangere East Hawks), Matthew Craparotta (Ryde Eastwood Hawks), Iszac Fa’asuamaleaui (Altona Roosters), Tasi Lotima, Inoke Siolaa (Melton Broncos), Brandon Saena (Sunbury United Tigers), Aman Singh (Windsor Wolves), Redford Tiatia (Casey Warriors), Keith Turuwhenua (Werribee Bears), Ezekiel Uelese (Truganina Rabbitohs), Tom Vickery (Murwillumbah Mustangs), Andre Wright (La Perouse United)
Losses: Felix Niutili-Schmidt (Victoria U20), Jordin Leiu (Wests Tigers CC), Matt Stimson, Trent Toelau (Newtown CC)

Source: http://websites.sportstg.com/get_file.cgi?id=36721165


Aamon Dean, Logen Dillon, Callum Ellis, Tyler Field, Ben Fisiilose, Ryan Garner, Kade Hill, Jordan Hill, Richard Ioane, Ceiza James, Ray Jankovic, William Kei, Jake Kusto, Blake Layton, Elifasa Leilua, Ayden Leyshon, Etuale Lui, Brandon Mansfield, Taj Mickley, Logan Muir, Rua Ngatikaura, Felix Niutili-Schmidt, Angus O’Donnell, Ronald Philitoga, Josh Rizk, Luke Rouland, Liam Scolari, Felix Smith, Jason Smyth, Ben Stevanovic, Daniel Sykes, Eti Tavui, Peter Tevaga, Fa’ata’ape Timai, Piliaau Togamaga, Mavoni Tuifua, Fala Tuilaepa, Sione Tupou. (Coach: Wayne Lambkin).

Going up: Callum Ellis, Jake Kusto, Blake Layton, Josh Rizk, Jason Smyth (Balmain U18), Luke Rouland, Eti Tavui, Piliaau Togamaga, Fala Tuilaepa (Western Suburbs U18)
Gains: Tyler Field, William Kei, Etuale Lui (Parramatta U20), Felix Niutili-Schmidt (Victoria U20), Angus O’Donnell (Manly U20), Ryan Garner (Burleigh U20), Elifasa Leilua (Souths Logan U20), Aamon Dean, Ronald Philitoga (Easts Tigers U18), Kade Hill (Tweed Heads U18), Richard Ioane (Souths Logan U18), Logan Muir (Sydney Roosters U18), Fa’ata’ape Timai (Ipswich U18), Ceiza James (Rotorua Boys High School)
Losses: Kane Bradley, Zac Cini, Jock Madden, Alex Seyfarth, Tommy Talau (Wests Tigers NRL), Michael Fenn, Ben Seufale, Curtis Wilson (Wests Tigers CC)

Source: https://www.weststigers.com.au/news/2020/02/17/wests-tigers-announce-2020-canterbury-cup-and-jersey-flegg-squads/

Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.