The 2020 Hastings Deering Colts season is just a few months away and the clubs are already back into pre-season training. As we get them, we’ll post every club’s squad for the upcoming season.

Reminder, that many of these squads are summer squads and contain a number of Mal Meninga Cup players and trialists.

Players in bold played Colts in 2019


Braden Amunsden, Bodhi Banister, Cameron Brown, James Burley, Jayden Campbell, Te Ahurei Epapara, Will Evans, Alex Fisher, Cole Geyer, Oshae Hannaway, Ben Kay, Tyler Kent, Alofiana Khan-Pereira, Julian Knap, Luke Maiden, Nathan Maloney, Tom Neale, Tristan Powell, Zane Prophet, Coen Rankmore, Ronin Rio, Daniel Shannon, Jayden Sharp, TJ Smart, Jock Sullivan, Jovahn Tearoti, Larryon Tevita, Lane Ticehurst, Lochlan Turnbull, Bryson Vaovasa, Harrison Vidler, Tyrese Walker, Dakota Whalan. (Coach: Jamie Mahon).

Going up: Tyler Kent, Dakota Whalan (Burleigh U18)
Gains: Alex Fisher (North Sydney U20), Jovahn Tearoiti (Tweed Heads U18), Bodhi Banister (Helensvale Hornets), James Burley (The Oaks Tigers), Te Ahurei Epapara (Rotorua Boys High), Coen Rankmore (Ormeau Shearers), TJ Smart (Keebra Park State High), Bryson Vaovasa (Runaway Bay Seagulls)
Losses: Darius Farmer, Kea Pere (Gold Coast NRL), Kai O’Donnell (Canberra NRL), Jaxson Paulo (South Sydney NRL), Ryan Garner (Wests Tigers U20)

Source: Supplied


Mitchell Allen, Tate Beak, William Bevin, James Busby, Rylee Carpenter, Andrew Champney, Lachlan Crow, Travis Field, Cameron Fitzsimmons, Myles Gal, Liam Grant, Jessie Hammond, Gabriel Hamson, Reuben Hamson, Darcy Hancock, Tiko Hooper, Lachlan Hubner, Will Kluck, Chris Lee, Livingstone Lingawa, Antonio Mann, Cooper Marshall, Harrison McIndoe, Jeremy McLachlan, Jordan Mole, Mauga Nona, Israel Power, Jacob Reid, Trent Richardson, Harlem Russell, Laish Salam, Cassidy Scantlebury, Kiya Schnabel, Riley Shadlow, Diega Teaukura, Monoa Vilikesa, Tylen Wallace, Trent White, Blayton Youse. (Coach: Lionel Harbin).

Going up: Mitchell Allen, Tate Beak, William Bevin, Livingstone Lingawa, Cassidy Scantlebury, Trent White (CQ Capras U18)
Gains: Gabriel Hamson (Easts Tigers U20), Rylee Carpenter, Antonio Mann, Harlem Russell (Norths Rockhampton), Lachlan Crow, Chris Lee, Cooper Marshall, Jeremy McLachlan, Jacob Reid, Tylen Wallace (Rockhampton Brothers), Travis Field, Reuben Hamson, Trent Richardson, Laish Salam, Blayton Youse (Emu Park RLFC), Andrew Champney (Kingaroy Red Ants), Tiko Hooper (Hervey Bay Seagulls), Mauga Nona (Cap Coast Tigers), Diega Teaukura (Mt Isa Wanderers)
Losses: Elijah Anderson (Mackay ISC)

Source: CQ Capras Facebook


Henry Abdul-Rahman, Lieny Ador, Bailey Bartley, Locklin Bauer, Harry Blake, Jack Bowen-Bowyer, Oscar Clark, Joshua Colls, Zac Croft, Eli Daunt, Chad Dowling, Solomona Faataape, Brandon Frescon, Joseph Gilmour, Lloyd Holani, Christopher Holten, Andrew Jackson, Luke Kenny, Kaelin Kerekere, Daniel Marjanovic, Shaquille McLeod, William Messa, Alastair Molony, Jackson Morgan, Ethan Mumford, Dillon Pinder, Peter Pritchard, Hayden Rowbotham, Bradley Russell, Deacon Sankey, Ryan Sauer, Keon Saunders, Exodus Semau, Liandro Sila, Jumon Siulai, Izaac Skyring, Luke Sorensen, Rhys Sparey, Dario Takitaki, Trent Wedding, Thomas Wright, Aidan Young.

Going up: Henry Abdul-Rahman, Harry Blake, Jack Bowen-Bowyer, Shaquille McLeod, Liandro Sila, Rhys Sparey (Easts Tigers U18)
Gains: William Messa (Wynnum Manly U20), Aidan Young (Wests Tigers U20), Kaelin Kerekere (Townsville U18), Jackson Morgan (Western Mustangs U18), Hayden Rowbotham (Redcliffe U18), Joshua Colls (Chinchilla Bulldogs), Daniel Marjanovic (Sydney University), Alastair Molony (Southern Suburbs Cairns), Ethan Mumford (Marist Brothers Lismore), Dillon Pinder (Cudgen Hornets), Deacon Sankey (Gunnedah Bulldogs)
Losses: Gabriel Hamson (CQ Capras U20), Kieren Mundine (South Sydney U20)

Source: https://thetigers.com.au/articles/2020-hastings-deering-colts-train-on-squad/


Mitchell Bell, Daron Bligh, Joel Brett, Tyler Coburn, Kaya Cuthers, Paea Fe’ao, Ezekiel Figota, Sinbad Fruean, Blake Gale, Ronin Hadden, D’Arcy Hardman, Josh Henderson, Mika Iakopo, Mace Ioane, Ty-James Marshall, Josh McCarroll, Sean McGreevy, Montell Newman, Henry O’Donoghue, Ryan Perandis, Kyle Petersen, Tyrese Ratahi, Tom Reid, Mileni Reupena, Wyatt So’otaga, Nathan Stephensen, Jack Sullivan, Elone Taufa, Brydan Thompson, Raymond Turnbull.

Going up: Blake Gale, Tyrese Ratahi (Ipswich U18)
Gains: Tom Reid (Easts Tigers U20), Jack Sullivan (Western Mustangs U18), Daron Bligh (South Burnett), Joel Brett (Gatton Hawks), Kaya Cuthers, Montell Newman, Mileni Reupena (West End Bulldogs), Ronin Hadden (Scone Thoroughbreds), Mika Iakopo (Goodna Eagles), Mace Ioane (St Brendans), Sean McGreevy (Valleys Diehards), Henry O’Donoghue (Fassifern Bombers), Ryan Perandis (Runaway Bay Seagulls)
Losses: Wilson Malaesilia (Newcastle U20)

Source: Ipswich Jets Facebook


Jedd Abbott, Riley Arthur, Aidan Beard, Taine Browne, Hayden Brownsey, Rayden Burns, Flynn Camilleri, Sean Dalton, Reece Del Simone, Luke Fletcher, Will Goodland, Phoenix Heke, Tom Irelandes, Daniel Kelly, Declan Laird, Brodie Little, Matt McGowan, Kahlani Mooney, Cayless Motto, Jack Mulherin, Mitch O’Connell, Blake Paskins, Jackson Phillips, Caleb Sinn, Josh Smith, Michael Stevens, Callum Street, Hayden Swain, Mason Thorpe, Luke Webley. (Coach: Michael Comerford).

Going up: Jedd Abbott, Flynn Camilleri, Phoenix Heke, Declan Laird, Brodie Little, Matt McGowan, Kahlani Mooney, Jack Mulherin, Mitch O’Connell, Callum Street, Luke Webley (Mackay U18)
Gains: Reece Del Simone (Mackay Brothers), Cayless Motto (Whitsunday Brahmans)
Losses: Garrett Smith (NQ Cowboys NRL), Jye Anderson, Mitch Francis, Walter Lauenstein, Matt Vessey (Mackay ISC), Logan Bayliss-Brow (Redcliffe ISC)

Source: Mackay Cutters Facebook


Sterling Addo-Nona, Isaac Akuoko, Ted Anson, Simon Asela, Rhys Brassington-Cannon, Nathan Callaghan, Benn Campagnolo, Tyreyce Chambers, Ryan Flegler, Usaia Fonongaloa, Aggie Gibuma, Adam Hepworth, Raymond Hupton, Tabipa Jaoimai, Aiden Kawiri, Zane Knowles, Ayden Kris, Joel Lokotui, Jarom Mairu, Jacob McCarthy, Elia Mooka, Roy Mooka, Jayson Mura, Tai Namaibai, Tyson Phineasa, Sireli Raivaroro, Jonah Rameka, Colt Salmond, Wade Smith, Shaun Stephens, Den Waireg-Ingui, Ricky Wardle, Melekai Williams, Kyle Wyatt.

Going up: Sireli Raivaroro, Ricky Wardle, Kyle Wyatt (Northern Pride U20)
Gains: Simon Asela (Easts Tigers U20), Nathan Callaghan (Western Mustangs U20), Isaac Akuoko (Blacktown Workers), Ted Anson (Edmonton Storm), Rhys Brassington-Cannon (St Clair Comets), Tyreyce Chambers (Southern Suburbs Cairns), Aggie Gibuma, Melekai Williams (Mossman-Port Douglas Sharks), Raymond Hupton (Glenmore Park Brumbies), Ayden Kris, Joel Lokotui, Elia Mooka, Roy Mooka, Den Waireg-Ingui (Innisfail Brothers), Jayson Mura (Ivanhoe Knights), Wade Smith (Yarrabah Seahawks), Shaun Stephens (Mareeba Gladiators)
Losses: Dantoray Lui (Cronulla U20), Tom McGrath, Ewan Moore (Northern Pride ISC)

Source: Northern Pride Facebook


TBA

Going up:
Gains:
Losses: Fruean Easthope (South Sydney U20)


TBA

Going up:
Gains:
Losses:


TBA

Going up:
Gains:
Losses: Elifasa Leilua (Wests Tigers U20), Liam Su’A (South Sydney U20), Leevai Sutton (Victoria U20)


Jack Aiken, Matthew Baker, Lucas Bell, Hunter Brough, Ben Butler, Dylan Carolan, Kaleb Carson, Oscar Crawley, Rory Curtis, Callum Deering, Ryley Drayton, Nick Ellems, Leyton Ey, Mitch Farlow, George Fisher, Cameron Hanson, Tye James, Nicholas Jennings, Jay Lanuto, Gian Largiader, Joseph Lowe, Justin Makirere, John McLaughlin, Corey McSpadden, Aaron Nelson, Sam Reid, Blake Scholten, Liam Smith, Jai Smoothy, Kaleb Sutton, Michael Talbot, Jacob Tompkins, Lincon Wikaira, Blake Wilson, Jaiden Zanchetta.

Going up: Jack Aiken, Ryley Drayton, Leyton Ey, Cameron Hanson, Jay Lanuto, Joseph Lowe, Jai Smoothy, Kaleb Sutton (Sunshine Coast U18)
Gains: Lucas Bell (Redcliffe U20), Mitch Farlow (Western Mustangs U20), Jack Aiken, Sam Reid, Blake Scholten (Kawana Dolphins), Ben Butler, Lincon Waikara (Noosa Pirates), Kaleb Carson (Caboolture Snakes), Oscar Crawley, Callum Deering, Jacob Tompkins (Maroochydore Swans), Nicholas Jennings (Beerwah Bulldogs), Liam Smith (Caloundra Sharks), Michael Talbot (Redcliffe Dolphins)
Losses: Tyson Smoothy (Penrith NRL), Kane Jackson (Canterbury U20), Wyatt Reynolds (Canterbury CC), Trent Loiero (Sunshine Coast ISC)

Source: http://www.scfalcons.com.au/hero-slider/hastings-deering-cup-under-20s-pre-season-squad


Dean Barnes, Cameron Bateup, Daniel Buckland, Thomas Casey, Tomas Chester, Curtis Dempsey, Ty Everett, Mitch Fogarty, Ethan Hagarty, Joey Jensen, Jack Johnson, Vaughn Kim, Jake Mara, Morgan McWhirter, Zinzaan Martin, Kayne Mave, Aaron Moore, Phillip Musumeci, Griffin Neame, Caleb Noah, Steven Numambo, Michael O’Brien, Tareq Parter, Riley Price, Daniel Rigano, Kiah Ryder, Hamilton Taia, Simeona Tala-Sio, Ethan Targett, Keanu Wainohu-Kemp, Dylan White. (Coach: David Elliott).

Going up: Dean Barnes, Daniel Buckland, Thomas Casey, Tomas Chester, Joey Jensen, Phillip Musumeci, Steven Numambo, Ethan Targett, Dylan White (Townsville U18)
Gains: Cameron Bateup (Parramatta U18), Jake Mara (Western Lions), Morgan McWhirter (Terrigal Sharks), Kayne Mave (Marist Saints), Caleb Noah, Steven Numambo, Tareq Parter (Burdekin Roosters), Michael O’Brien (Townsville Brothers), Kiah Ryder, Hamilton Taia (Centrals ASA Tigers), Simeona Tala-Sio (Mt Isa)
Losses: Ben Condon, Wiremu Greig, Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow (NQ Cowboys NRL), Daejarn Asi, Michael Bell (Townsville ISC), Tom McCagh (Souths Logan ISC), Adam Cook (Canberra U20)

Source: https://blackhawkstsv.com.au/2019/10/04/u18s-u20s-teams-named-for-2020/


TBA

Going up:
Gains:
Losses:


Stephen Augustine, Alex Brighton, Declan Buckley, Rhys Carr, Christopher Chalmers, Tom Chambers, Matthew Christensen, Brandon Clarke, Adam Coutts, Jordan Crocker, Tom Davis, Alexander Dunemann, Dan English, Coby Ferguson, Karhn Goldwater, James Harlow, Leslie Hartvigsen, Jordan Lipp, Robbie Maxwell, Oliver Moy, Mitch Murphy, Benji Neliman, Tyson O’Dea, Phoenix Quinlan, Tom Rinaldis, Liam Short, Lochlan Srama, Lachlan Swan, Job Tamanabae, Udom Wala, Riley Wilson, Corey Wright. (Coach: Eugene Seddon).

Going up: Alex Brighton, Declan Buckley, Rhys Carr, Brandon Clarke, Oliver Moy, Riley Wilson, Corey Wright (Western Mustangs U18)
Gains: Adam Coutts (Toowoomba Brothers), Dan English (South Burnett), Karhn Goldwater (Wattles Toowoomba), Tyson O’Dea (Highfields Eagles), Job Tamanabae (Gatton Hawks), Udom Wala (Valleys Toowoomba)
Losses:

Source: Western Mustangs Instagram


 

TBA

Going up:
Gains:
Losses: Edwin Ipape (Blacktown Workers CC)

Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.