2019 Jersey Flegg Cup squads

The 2019 Jersey Flegg Cup season is just a few months away and the clubs are already back into pre-season training. As we get them, we’ll post all the club’s squads for the upcoming season.

Please bear in mind, that many of these squads are summer squads and contain a number of SG Ball players and trialists.

Players in bold played Jersey Flegg in 2018.



TBA (Coach: Ash Barnes)



Sua Aiiloilo, Aiden Aue, Jake Averillo, Nic Booth, Josh Broad, Declan Casey, Kyle Cassel, Blake Clayton, Matthew Doorey, Muong Dut, Justin Filo, Iverson Fuatimau, Ryan Gray, Brock Hamill, Tyrone Harding, Logan Hauff, Zac Hetherington, Paul Karaitiana, Frank Kuresa, Cooper Lewis, Funaki Matavesi, Issam Merhi, Kurt Morrin, Cheyne Morris, Maleke Morris, Billy Mozer, Chris Patolo, Kurt Picken, Javvier Pitovao, Mosese Pope, Zac Rumble, Daniel Sakisi, Uala Salia, William Saunders, Jazzaiah Schaafhausen, Ulyesses Semisi, Devontai Seumanutafa, Alex Seve, Murray Sua, Lachlan Talau, Isaiah Tass, Chris Tatola, Tyrone Taukamo, Jacob Taupau, Penisimani Teaupa, Jonty Timoti, Jackson Topine, Christian Urso, James Valevatu, Josh Wilkinson, Nikau Williams, Sebastian Winters-Chang, Jacob Winterstein. (Coach: David Penna)

Moving up: Justin Filo, Iverson Fuatimau, Tyrone Harding, Funaki Matavesi, Issam Merhi, Chris Patolo, Kurt Picken, Mosese Pope, William Saunders, Jazzaiah Schaafhausen, Jackson Topine, James Valevatu (Canterbury U18)
Gains: Tyrone Taukamo (Manly U20), Sebastian Winters-Chang (Easts Tigers U20), Declan Casey (Cronulla U18), Paul Karaitiana (Souths Logan U18), Kurt Morrin (Balmain U18), Maleke Morris (Canberra U18), Billy Mozer (Tweed Heads Seagulls U18), Devontai Seumanutafa (Souths Logan U18), Murray Sua (St George U18), Christian Urso (Western Suburbs U18), Aiden Aue, Cheyne Morris, Jacob Taupau (Mt Albert Lions), Zac Rumble (Cootamundra Bulldogs)
Losses: Tui Katoa, Morgan Harper, Zac Saddler, Brandon Wakeham (Canterbury NRL)

Source: Supplied



Nathan Atkinson, Jangala Bennet, Cooper Bowen, Jack Boyling, Mitch Brennan, Kai Broadhurst, Tom Caughlan, Josh Delailoa, Jackson Devine, Zane Elsey, Angus Ernst, Jack Gould, Tomas Harris, Tyrone Harrison, Tom Hazelton, Isaac Longmuir, Jonaiah Lualua, Connor Luhan, Jayden Millard, Adam Mortlock, Lorenzo Mulitalo, Jonah Ngaronoa, Franklin Pele, Monty Raper, Cody Roach, James Russell, Lachlan Scarpelli, Jackson Stewart, George Sukanaivalu, William Swann, Jensen Taumoepeau, Vito Tevaga. (Coach: David Howlett)

Moving up: Nathan Atkinson, Jack Boyling, Kai Broadhurst, Angus Ernst, Adam Mortlock, William Swann, Jensen Taumoepeau (Cronulla U18)
Gains: Lorenzo Mulitalo (Easts Tigers U20), Connor Luhan (Northern Pride U20), Jangala Bennet (Nudgee College First XV), Mitch Brennan (St Josephs), Josh Delailoa (Guildford Owls), Jackson Devine, George Sukanaivalu (Gymea Gorillas), Zane Elsey (Western Suburbs RMC), Tyrone Harrison (Orange CYMS), Cody Roach (Milton Ulladulla Bulldogs)
Losses: Josh Carr, Jackson Ferris, Isaac Lumelume, Cruz Topai-Aveai, Braydon Trindall, Teig Wilton, Bronson Xerri (Cronulla NRL), James Roumanos (Canterbury NRL), Luke Polselli, Chris Tupou (Newtown ISP), Harry Smith (Redcliffe Dolphins ISC)

Read more: https://www.sharks.com.au/news/2018/11/13/summer-season-kicks-off-for-junior-sharks/



TBA (Coach: Matt Ballin)



Sam Abraham, Rob Afu, Timanu Alexander, Gary Anderson, Tom Baker, Mitchell Black, Joe Bromage, Harry Croker, Cam Davies, Kobe Davies, Taylor Fiu, Cooper Jenkins, Isaac Lee, Miller Leilua, Dylan Lucas, Christian Ma’anaima, Toby Marks, Jaron Purcell, Kingston Puru, Elijah Rasiga, Simi Sasagi, Campbell Sheppard, Ben Talty, Daniel Ticehurst, Lochlan Turnbull, Nesta Watene, Liam Wilkinson, Justin Worley. (Coach: Scott Dureau)

Moving up: Timanu Alexander, Tom Baker, Mitchell Black, Harry Croker, Kobe Davies, Taylor Fiu, Cooper Jenkins, Christian Ma’anaima, Toby Marks, Jaron Purcell, Simi Sasagi, Campbell Sheppard, Liam Wilkinson (Newcastle U18)
Gains: Lochlan Turnbull (Ipswich Jets U20), Nesta Watene (Norths Devils U20), Isaac Lee (Tweed Heads Seagulls U20), Dylan Lucas (Illawarra U18), Rob Afu, Daniel Ticehurst (Souths Newcastle), Miller Leilua (East Campbelltown Eagles)
Losses: Phoenix Crossland, Beau Fermor, Brodie Jones, Brayden Musgrove, Pasami Saulo (Newcastle NRL), Matt Cooper (Easts Tigers ISC), Kurtis Dark (North Sydney ISP), Jock Madden (Wests Tigers NRL), Tom Starling (Tweed Heads Seagulls ISC)

Read more: https://www.newcastleknights.com.au/news/2018/11/14/dureau-reveals-2019-jersey-flegg-team/



TBA



Taufa Afu, Ryley Angles-Corke, Noel Aukafolau, Cameron Bateup, Bailey Biondi-Odo, Josh Boumelhem, Michael Cheer, Jesse Cronin, Brenton Doyle-O’Donnell, Harry Duggan, Albert Etuati-Faavae, Clayton Faulalo, Tyler Field, John Fonua, Harry Hanley, Valance Harris, David Hollis, Sam Hughes, Tasi James, Jack Jordan, Solomone Kaufusi, William Kei, Dallas King, Adam King, Tevita Masima, Isaac Meehan, Trey Mooney, Solomone Naiduki, John-Paul Nohra, Viliami Penisini, Lachlan Poko, Lachlan Pope, James Porter, Lorenzo Pritchard, Exodus Semau, Arron Shelford, Jayden Skinner, Joseph Small, Luke Sorensen, Denis Spathis, Bailey Steadman, Joseph Taipari, Vea Tapaatoutai, Charbel Tasipale, Nick Tilburg, Penioni Tohi, Caleb Tohi, Tyler Tuigamala, PJ Vaigalu, Danny Vale, Bruce Ward, Jayden Yates. (Coach: Dean Feeney)

Moving up: Harry Duggan, Albert Etuati-Faavae, Tyler Field, Tasi James, Dallas King, Tevita Masima, Lorenzo Pritchard, Joseph Small, Penioni Tohi, Jayden Yates (Parramatta U18), Trey Mooney, Viliami Penisini, Caleb Tohi (Parramatta U16)
Gains: Ryley Angles-Corke (North Sydney U20), Arron Shelford (Burleigh Bears U20), Cameron Bateup (Townsville Blackhawks U18), Bailey Biondi-Odo (Northern Pride U18), Clayton Faulalo (St George U18), Solomone Kaufusi (Canberra U18), Exodus Semau (Easts Tigers U18)
Losses: Dylan Brown, Reed Mahoney, Jaeman Salmon, Stefano Utoikamanu (Parramatta NRL), Dylan Clifford (Wests Magpies ISP), Sean Keppie (Manly NRL)

Read more: https://www.parraeels.com.au/news/2018/11/22/2019-jersey-flegg-summer-squad-announced/



TBA



TBA



Bailey Antrobus, Blake Barbuto, Jalal Bazzaz, Jake Brisbane, James Coyne, Matthew Delbanco, Bailey Dickinson, Ashley Dunlop, Jiye Ellis, Jake Fitgerald, Ben Fulton, Luke Gale, Ethan George, Harris Georgopoulos, Blair Grant, Dante Lusio, Sam McCann, Jye McRae, Tyler Moon, Matthew Nicholson, Shalom O’Ofou, Cody Ramsey, Shaun Sauni-Esau, Hudson Spicer, Simeone Taateo, Duane Willemsen, Tyran Wishart.

Moving up: Bailey Antrobus, Jalal Bazzaz, Ben Fulton, Hudson Spicer (Illawarra U18), James Coyne, Harris Georgopoulos, Jye McRae, Cody Ramsey, Simeone Taateo (St George U18)
Gains: Blake Barbuto (Wests Wollongong)Jake Brisbane (Albion Park-Oak Flats), Ethan George (Thirroul Butchers), Blair Grant (Warilla-Lake South), Duane Willemsen (Collegians)
Losses: Jackson Ford, Hayden Lomax, Zac Lomax, Joe Lovodua, Steven Marsters, Tristan Sailor (St George Illawarra NRL), Matheson Johns (Penrith ISP)



Lewis Afeaki, Fletcher Baker, McKenzie Baker, Bayleigh Bentley-Hape, Fletcher Berry, Geordie Brand, Joseph Dickson, Harrison Edwards, Daniel Fifita, Aso Fretton, Cameron Hall, Jake Hazard, Lathan Hutchinson-Walters, Elih Jackson, Jake Kambos, Asu Kepaoa, Harry Larkin, Freddy Lussick, Stanley Malae, Duwayne Mariner, Reihana Marsh, Ben Ma’u, Craig McKenzie, Tyrone Metusela-Suapaia, Luca Moretti, Logan Muir, Tyrell Neiufi, Jake O’Meley, Ethan O’Neill, Chase Partridge, Hugo Patterson, Daniel Payne, Anthony Pele, Dejzha Pene, Malachi Retchford, Eden Rogers-Smith, Kobe Rugless, Luke Sommerton, Thomas Steadman, Jonah Theyers, Coby Thomas, Lupe Tivalu, Christian Tuipulotu, Sam Verrills, Kyle Wilson, William Woolley. (Coach: Anthony Barnes)

Moving up: Lewis Afeaki, Lathan Hutchinson-Walters, Harry Larkin, Craig McKenzie, Luca Moretti, Logan Muir, Logan Muir, Anthony Pele, Dejzha Pene, Kobe Rugless, Luke Sommerton, Kyle Wilson (Sydney Roosters U18), Fletcher Berry, Harrison Edwards, Ben Ma’u, Chase Partridge (Central Coast U18)
Gains: Reihana Marsh (Burleigh Bears U20), Jake O’Meley (North Sydney U20), Christian Tuipulotu (Warriors U20), William Woolley (Tweed Heads U20), Joseph Dickson (Illawarra U18), Daniel Payne (St George U18), Malachi Retchford (Townsville Blackhawks U18), Aso Fretton (Kelston Boys High), Tyrone Metusela-Suapaia (Gregory Terrace First XV), Hugo Patterson (The Scots College), Coby Thomas (Clovelly Crocodiles),
Losses: Egan Butcher, Josh Curran, Lachlan Lam, Billy Smith (Sydney Roosters NRL), Jackson Frei, Adam Pompey (Warriors NRL), Nick O’Meley (North Sydney Bears)

Read more: https://www.roosters.com.au/roosters-juniors/jersey-flegg-summer-squad/



Saimone Ahomana, Etika Babakobau, Reuben Bell, Jacob Cordtz, Faiva Feiloaki, Sulio Fifita, Haele Finau, Nic Flocas, Troy Hanita-Paki, Josh Honan, Jerry Ieremia, Giovanni Kubik, Jordin Leiu, Mali Lepou, Kuros Metuariki, Tai Pretty, Jacob Reedy-Bartlett, John Ryan, Brandon Saena, Antonio Sanele, Fua Schwagler, Teofilo Seigafo, Seu Seuiavatele, Leo Simona, Richard Sisifa, Matt Stimson, Jai Taepa, Junior Teroi, Trent Toelau, Jermaine Tusa, Joe Waqalevu, Ryan Wescombe. (Coach: Ben Jack)

Moving up: Saimona Ahomana, Jerry Ieremia, Tai Pretty, Jacob Reedy-Bartlett, John Ryan, Brandon Saena, Teofilo Seigafo, Jermaine Tusa (Victoria U18)
Gains: Faiva Feiloaki, Giovanni Rubik, Leo Simona (Sunbury Tigers), Etika Babakobau (Frankston Raiders), Reuben Bell (Picton Magpies), Josh Honan (Berkeley Eagles)
Losses: Tino Fa’asuamaleaui, Cooper Johns, Kayleb Milne, Junior Ratuva, Kelma Tuilagi (Melbourne NRL), Sale Finau (Newcastle NRL)

Read more: NRL Victoria



TBA



Reggie Alofipo, Max Burey, Bryn Callaghan, Lucas Castle, Kobe Chamberlain*, Riley Cheshire, Zac Cini, Ailand Davis-Pihema*, Ryan Delponte*, Logen Dillon, Ben Fisiilose, Sione Folau*, Gus Garzaniti, Rajko Jankovic, Senn Kane, Pulonga Kavaefiafi, Jakob Keane, Henry Lealuga-Puhotau, Shondre Lee-Silva, Jordan Main, Kiani Marshall, Ethan Mokoia, Rua Ngatikaura, Liam Scolari, Ben Seufale, Felix Smith*, Billy Stapleton, Ben Stevanovic, Riley Stokes*, Jonothan Talamaivao, James Taufetee, Peter Tevaga, Mavoni Tuifua, Sione Tupou, Bennett Wheelhouse, Aaron Wilson, Curtis Wilson, Aidan Young. (Coach: Wayne Lambkin)
*Train & trial contract

Moving up: Reggie Alofipo, Ben Fisiilose (Balmain U18), Ryan Delponte, Felix Smith, Riley Stokes, Mavoni Tuifua, Aaron Wilson (Western Suburbs U18)
Gains: Sione Folau, Jordan Main (Manly U20), Senn Kane (Tweed Heads Seagulls U20), Zac Cini, James Taufetee (Penrith U18), Logen Dillon (Canterbury U18), Sione Tupou (Parramatta U18), Kobe Chamberlain, Aialand Davis-Pihema (East Campbelltown Eagles), Jakob Keane (Kincumber Colts), Liam Scolari (St Joseph’s College, Hunters Hill), Peter Tevaga (Wentworthville Magpies), Aidan Young (Beerwah Bulldogs)
Losses: Sam McIntyre, Thomas Mikaele, Alex Seyfarth, Dylan Smith (Wests Tigers NRL), Kane McQuiggin (Wests Magpies NSW Cup)

Advertisements

Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.