The teams have been named for the NZRL representative fixtures taking place at North Harbour Stadium this weekend.

Returning to the calendar is the under-18s Clubs vs Schools fixture, which first took place in 2020. New to the weekend is the under-16s Auckland Invitational vs Aotearoa Whaanui game, which will see the best of Auckland face the best from throughout the rest of the country.

In the boy’s 2020 fixture, the NZ Clubs side were victorious 34-22 over Schools. The game was not played in 2021 due to COVID-19.

The girls fixtures will take place on Sunday (October 23) afternoon, while the boys game will be played on Monday (October 24), New Zealand’s Labour Day public holiday.

Sunday, October 23
Aotearoa Whaanui 16s Girls v Auckland Invitational 16s Girls, 12pm (local time)

Aotearoa Whaanui 16s Auckland Invitational 16s
Billie Va’a (Wellington) 1 Tayla-Benet Masoe (Auckland Vulcans)
Manaia Blake (Mid Centra) 2 Tiare-Anne Leauga (Akarana)
Arlia Maccarthy (Northern Swords) 3 Elizabeth Ngahe (Auckland Vulcans)
Kayshana Rapana-Phillips (South Island) 4 Milahn Ieremia (Akarana)
Jayda Maniapoto (Wellington) 5 Tia’ane Tavita Fesolai (Akarana)
Miria Faulkner-Luke (Northern Swords) 6 Riley Pasese (Akarana)
Lialanie Muamua (South Island) 7 Danii-Nicole Gray (Counties Manukau)
Molly Byford (Upper Central) 8 Josinah Filisi Tauiliili (Counties Manukau)
Riana Le’afa-Paki (Wellington) 9 Mele Feaomoengalu (Akarana)
Te Ngaroahiahi Rimoni (Wellington) 10 Mercedez Lisone-Siaea (Counties Manukau)
Luca-Bella Ngatuere-Ongley (Wellington) 11 Leaony MacDonald-Tuimauga (Counties Manukau)
Te Raukura Leafe (Wellington) 12 Maeya Talamaivao (Akarana)
Trinity Tauaneai (Wellington) 13 Ashlee Matapo (Akarana)
Indiana Ronnie Russell-Lia (Wellington) 14 Mary Jane Taito (Counties Manukau)
Danica Talitonu (Mid Central) 15 Ivana Lauitiiti (Counties Manukau)
Tyali Raihe (Upper Central) 16 Monica Ben (Auckland Vulcans)
Olive Connolly (South Island) 17 Fualaau Poutoa (Auckland Vulcans)
Bailey Rae Edwards (Northern Swords) 18 Mayann Ioane (Akarana)

New Zealand Clubs 18s Girls v New Zealand Schools 18s Girls, 2pm (local time)

NZ Clubs 18s NZ Schools 18s
Tamisha Tulua (Counties Manukau) 1 Braxton Sorensen-McGee (Auckland Girls Grammar)
Summer Van Gelder (Akarana) 2 Violet Hiku (Manurewa High)
Paris Pickering (Akarana) 3 Giovanna Suani (Auckland Girls Grammar)
Henillietta Lokotui (Counties Manukau) 4 Kingslee Hohaia (Manurewa High)
Lily Newton (Auckland Vulcans) 5 Faith Tavita (Auckland Girls Grammar)
Milahn Situa (Auckland Vulcans) 6 Sharnyze Pihema (Manurewa High)
Tiana Thomson (Counties Manukau) 7 Caitlyn-Jain Bushell (Auckland Girls Grammar)
Kimoana Niupalau (Upper Central) 8 Lose Kuli (Auckland Girls Grammar)
Monica Samita (Akarana) 9 Chevy Brough (Manurewa High)
Tafao Fa’aeaina Asaua (Counties Manukau) 10 Cleo Sauaga (Auckland Girls Grammar)
Tatiana Finau (Akarana) 11 Seriah Palepale (Auckland Girls Grammar)
Claudia Finau (Akarana) 12 June Westerlund (Manurewa High)
Alexis Tauaneai (Upper Central) 13 Paea Uiloa (Auckland Girls Grammar)
Ronise Matini (Akarana) 14 Jonesha Katipa-Blakelock (Manurewa High)
Taleenza Nelson (Counties Manukau) 15 Latesha Mitchener (Auckland Girls Grammar)
Theresa Nasilai (Auckland Vulcans) 16 Mia Jones (Auckland Girls Grammar)
Alianna Tonu’u (Counties Manukau) 17 Shanthie Lui (Southern Cross Campus)
Kokako Raki (Upper Central) 18 Vienna Lupe Alapae (Southern Cross Campus)
Kyla Lynch Brown (South Island) 19 Saylor Maletino (Manurewa High)

Monday, October 24
Aotearoa Whaanui 16s Boys v Auckland Invitational 16s Boys, 2pm (local time)

Aotearoa Whaanui 16s Auckland Invitational 16s
Meihana Pauling (South Island) 1 Ernie Mahu-Delamere (Counties Manukau)
Xavier Lynch (South Island) 2 Vitaliano Roache (Counties Manukau)
Chelden Hayward (South Island) 3 Taipari Wikitera (Akarana)
Jackson Stewart (South Island) 4 Sosaia Antony Fatani Latu (Counties Manukau)
Genesis Sherlock (South Island) 5 Ezekiel Tavita (Auckland Vulcans)
Eli Bijl-Kakoi (South Island) 6 Tyrone Hurt-Pickering (Akarana)
Maui Winitana-Patelesio (Wellington) 7 Haami Loza (Counties Manukau)
Ezekiel Fanga’ieti (South Island) 8 Noah Hetutu-Davis (Counties Manukau)
Mangaroa Mark (Upper Central) 9 Kaawyn Patterson (Akarana)
Jake Rabarts (Upper Central) 10 Joshua Totara Kopua (Counties Manukau)
Ezekiel Paulo (South Island) 11 Te Paeroa Wi-Neera (Akarana)
Sosaia Alatini (South Island) 12 Dezman Laban (Akarana)
Marley Igasan (Upper Central) 13 Augustino Filipo (Counties Manukau)
Kyan Rosie (South Island) 14 Austyn Ah Toon-Hotene (Counties Manukau)
Reihana Timms (Upper Central) 15 Joey Upoko (Akarana)
Toby Gibson (South Island) 16 Kanaan Talia Magele (Akarana)
Adam Lawrence (Upper Central) 17 Eteuate Leilua (Counties Manukau)
Ryder Crosswell (Upper Central) 18 Compton Purcell (Akarana)

New Zealand Clubs 18s Boys v New Zealand Schools 18s Boys, 4pm (local time)

NZ Clubs 18s NZ Schools 18s
Kyan Alo (Akarana) 1 Ngaheke Nepata (St Thomas of Canterbury)
Raphael Sio (Akarana) 2 Malakai Cama (Rotorua Boys High)
Leka Halasima (Auckland Vulcans) 3 Sio Kali (St Pauls College)
Kayliss-Jess Fatialofa (Counties Manukau) 4 Keisaia Su’a (St Pauls College)
Jarome Falemoe (Counties Manukau) 5 Waisake Salabiau (Rotorua Boys High)
Phranklyn Mano-Le-Mamea (Counties Manukau) 6 William Piliu (St Pauls College)
Afaese Fa’avae (Wellington) 7 Oliver Lawry (St Thomas of Canterbury)
Ben Peni (Counties Manukau) 8 Lamonye Matu (Southern Cross Campus)
Makaia Tafua (South Island) 9 Malachi Tony (De La Salle College)
Jordan Chapman (Wellington) 10 Sione Tupou (Rotorua Boys High)
Devante Mihinui (Auckland Vulcans) 11 Alekolasimi Jones (St Pauls College)
Te Kaio Cranwell (South Island) 12 Jason Salalilo (St Thomas of Canterbury)
Tanner Stowers-Smith (South Island) 13 Rodney Tuipolotu-Vea (De La Salle College)
Khalan Clyde (Akarana) 14 Allan Talataina-Malama (De La Salle College)
Bob Iosefo (Auckland Vulcans) 15 Elijah Salesa-Leaumoana (Southern Cross Campus)
Francis Tuimauga (Counties Manukau) 16 Zachariah Stephenson (St Pauls College)
Samuela Vakadula (Mid Central) 17 Noah Harmer-Campbell (St Thomas of Canterbury)
Alvin Chong Nee (Counties Manukau) 18 Cooper Te Hau (St Thomas of Canterbury)
Sitana Loamanu (Auckland Vulcans) 19 Maraki Aumua (Rotorua Boys High)

Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.