Jock Brazel representing City U18 in 2021 (Photo: Bryden Sharpe / NSWRL)

The New South Wales Rugby League has today announced the 2022 City and Country Under-16 and Under-18 squads.

The sides will meet on Saturday May 14 at 4 Pines Park, with the day being headlined by the City-Country Women’s open age game.

In 2021, City defeated Country in both age groups at Bankwest Stadium, winning 34-12 in the Under-16s and and 46-6 in the Under-18s.

Like last year, the sides are not selected using State of Origin criteria instead being selected on which competition a player played in.

Under-16 City v Country, 10:30am

NSW City U16 NSW Country U16
Jaxson Allen (Sydney Roosters) Riley Buchanan (Northern Rivers Titans)
Alex Challenor (Cronulla Sharks) Samuel Carr (Greater Northern Tigers)
Lachlan Dooner (Sydney Roosters) Harry Chadburn (Northern Rivers Titans)
Jaxen Edgar (Penrith Panthers) Archie Duncombe (Monaro Colts)
Zach Fittler (Sydney Roosters) Lachlan Greatz (Illawarra South Coast Dragons)
Nathaniel Gallagher (Western Suburbs Magpies) Zane Harrison (Northern Rivers Titans)
Jacob Halangahu (St George Dragons) Harry Hudson (Monaro Colts)
Jack Hilliar (Newcastle Knights) Ezekiel Kennedy (Illawarra South Coast Dragons)
Tom Kirk (Illawarra Steelers) Aaron Keppie (Macarthur Wests Tigers)
Simione Laiafi (Manly Sea Eagles) Drew Langdon (Illawarra South Coast Dragons)
Finau Latu (St George) Kimball Liufau (Macarthur Wests Tigers)
Luke Laulili’I (Western Suburbs Magpies) Callum McMenemy (Macarthur Wests Tigers)
Hokafonu Lemoto (Penrith Panthers) Riley Oitmann (Macarthur Wests Tigers)
Zaidas Muagututia (Parramatta Eels) Amazon-Paul Pua’avase (Macarthur Wests Tigers)
Toby Rodwell (Sydney Roosters) Zachariah Taufa (Illawarra South Coast Dragons)
Jordan Uta (Parramatta Eels) Broc Thomas (Central Coast Roosters)
Connor Votona (Newcastle Knights) Harry Wald (Western Rams)
Baxter Warner (Sydney Roosters) Lewis Sargent-Wilson (Illawarra South Coast Dragons)
Mitchell Woods (Canterbury Bulldogs) Coach: Aaron Hertsch
Coach: Kyle Churchill

Under-18 City v Country, 12:10pm

NSW City U18 NSW Country U18
Michael Abdow (Sydney Roosters) Taj Blackman (Newcastle Maitland Region Knights)
Taj Brailey (Cronulla Sharks) Taye Cochrane (North Coast Bulldogs)
Samuela Fainu (Manly Sea Eagles) Bryce Davis (Central Coast)
Josh Feledy (Manly Sea Eagles) Shane Davis-Caldwell (North Coast Bulldogs)
Ethan Ferguson (Newcastle Knights) Noah Goodman (Central Coast Roosters)
Charlie Guymer (Parramatta Eels) Kane Graham (Illawarra South Coast Dragons)
Harrison Hassett (Penrith Panthers) Kyan Hjaltason (Illawarra South Coast Dragons)
Myles Martin (Newcastle Knights) Oscar Holt (North Coast Bulldogs)
Jordi Mazzone (Canterbury Bulldogs) Oliver Juras (Central Coast Roosters)
Samuel McCulloch (Cronulla Sharks) Remi Mant (Macarthur Wests Tigers)
Jordan Miller (Western Suburbs Magpies) Kyle McCarthy (Illawarra South Coast Dragons)
Joash Papalii (Canterbury Bulldogs) Nick Murphy (Western Rams)
Venasiotangifetua Patuki-Case (Sydney Roosters) Jack Piccirilli (Illawarra South Coast Dragons)
Ethan Sanders (Parramatta Eels) Joshua Power (North Coast Bulldogs)
Chevy Stewart (Cronulla Sharks) Wesley Pring (Illawarra South Coast Dragons)
Ethan Strange (Sydney Roosters) Joseph Roddy (Riverina Bills)
Siteni Taukamo (Cronulla Sharks) Thomas Fisher (Macarthur Wests Tigers)
Lajuan Vito (Canterbury Bulldogs) Vaenuku Vatuvei (Illawarra South Coast Dragons)
Coach: Stephen O’Dea Coach: Kurt Hancock

Read more: https://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2022/05/04/country-and-city-squads-announced-for-representative-weekend/

Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.