2022 Jersey Flegg Cup squads

Check out the squads for all 12 Jersey Flegg teams.

Due to lockdowns, the competition lasted just 15 rounds before being cancelled in 2021. The clubs now look ahead to 2022 and hope for their first full season of the under-21 competition since 2019.

After sitting out the 2021 season, the Canberra Raiders and Newcastle Knights will both return to the Jersey Flegg in 2022.

Players in bold have previously played Jersey Flegg.


Canberra Raiders

Josh Allen, Temple Beauchamp, Josh Billing, Jack Bishop, Rayden Burns, Tom Casey, Jacob Church, Cooper Harris, Manase Kaho, Livai Kalotolou, Aiden Kawiri, Loghan Lewis, Sione Moala, Steve Numambo, Josh Pokoney, Bailey Rogers, Noah Saddler, Kane Smith, Josh Smith, Mitch Souter, Mitch Spencer, Toby Thorburn, Sione Vuki, Sam Wentworth, Connor Williams, Campbell Woolnough. (Coach: Mick Crawley).

Gains: Rayden Burns, Josh Smith (Mackay Cutters), Aiden Kawiri (Northern Pride)

Read more: https://www.raiders.com.au/news/2021/11/08/raiders-2022-squad-tracker/


Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Train-on squad
Ediq Ambrosyev, Lleyton Borg, Diego Bravo-Graham, Eli Clark, Bayley Cox, Larson Dale-Doyle, Compton Fuatimau, Johnny-Lee Gabrael, Danny Ghantous, Harry Hayes, Bailey Hayward, Lipoi Hopoi, Josh Kalati, Cameron Lawrence, Blake Layton, Jarvis Leafa, Charlie Lennon, Reuben Moyle, Joseph O’Neill, Anthony Pele, Mosese Pope, Khaled Rajab, Ulysses Roberts, Kaylib Savage, Jack Todd, Lachlan Vale, Omar Yaghi, Louie Yehia. (Coach: Luke Vella).

Gains: Ediq Ambrosyev (Tweed Seagulls), Ulysses Roberts (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
Losses: James Valevatu (Wests Tigers)

Read more: https://www.bulldogs.com.au/news/2021/10/18/2022-pathways-train-on-squads-and-development-squads-announced/


Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

TBA. (Coach: George Ndaira).

Losses: Thomas Giles (South Sydney Rabbitohs)


Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

TBA. (Coach: Adam McEwen).


Newcastle Knights

TBA (Coach: Tony Gleeson).


Parramatta Eels

TBA

Gains: Dantoray Lui (St George Illawarra Dragons)
Losses:
Kyle Schneider (Mackay Cutters), Penioni Tohi (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Malie-J Townsend (Wests Tigers)


Penrith Panthers

Tom Affleck, Braith Alexander, Daeon Amituanai, Jack Cole, Hanna-Jonathon El-Nachar, William Fakatoumafi, Jack Garrod, Isaiah Iongi, Cody Lawson, Zac Lipowicz, Ativalu Lisati, Sunita Lotoaniu, Kristian-Li Mai, Bailey Nouredine, Maxwell Pritchard, Keagan Russell-Smith, John Sagaga, Ryley Smith, Daniel Sykes, Elone Taufa, Mason Teague, Simon Tito, Tyreece Tonga, James Torrens, Ilai Tuia, Carsil Vaikai, Aston Warwick, Gordon Whippy, Addison Williams. (Coach: Ben Harden).

Gains: Daeon Amituanai, William Fakatoumafi (Redcliffe Dolphins), Jack Garrod, Isaiah Iongi (Norths Devils), Daniel Sykes (Wests Tigers), Simon Tito (Manly Sea Eagles), James Torrens, Carsil Vaikai (Tweed Seagulls), Gordon Whippy (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
Losses: Vito Tevaga (Brisbane Tigers)

Read more: https://www.penrithpanthers.com.au/news/2021/10/29/2022-jersey-flegg-squad-confirmed/


South Sydney Rabbitohs

Pre-season squad
Thomas Ball, Keahlan Bray, Romano Cook, Tallis Duncan, Ryan Garner, Thomas Giles, Trent Griffiths, Maile Haumono, Brodie Henderson, Ky Hill, Lathan Hutchinson-Walters, Jacob Karam, Bailey Lam, Isaac Lanham, Etuate Laui, Harley Lester, Deijion Leugaimafa, Ben Lloyd, Jackson Madden, Evan Manning, Drey Mercy, Oscar Mezzomo, Michael Mitsias, Marco Moretti, Cooper Pereira, Keanu Ratumaitavuki-Aiolupo, Gabriel Reweti, Josh Rizk, Will Saunders, Simote Situati, Dion Teaupa, Jake Tobin, Penioni Tohi, Liam Tonpi, Solomon Torrens, Cruise Tweedie, Isaiah Vailalo, Charles Vaka. (Coach: Leon Latulipe).

Gains: Penioni Tohi (Parramatta Eels), Ryan Garner, Josh Rizk (Wests Tigers), Thomas Giles (Cronulla Sharks), Solomon Torrens (Tweed Seagulls)
Losses: Ulysses Roberts (Canterbury Bulldogs), Gordon Whippy (Penrith Panthers)

Read more: https://www.rabbitohs.com.au/news/2021/10/22/nsw-cup-and-jersey-flegg-cup-squads-announced/


St George Illawarra Dragons

TBA

Losses: Dantoray Lui (Parramatta Eels), Tyrone Roberts (Wests Tigers)


Sydney Roosters

TBA


Victoria Thunderbolts

TBA (Coach: Adam Woolnough)

Losses: Sione Finau (Brisbane Tigers)


Wests Tigers

Jaycob Anjoul, Donovon Boney, Trent Borthwick, Kai Brady, Samual Elara, Oskar Enasio, Braydon Guyan, Harrison Henson, Kade Hill, Samuel Kamu, Jay Kirk, Elifasa Leilua, Tray Lolesio, Tony Maroun, Justin Matamua, Jordan McGrath, Eli Morgan, Mitchell New, Henry O’Kane, Jackson Owen, Josh Parkes, Tamehana Paruru, Trey Peni, Fonua Pole, Jarney Proctor-Harwood, Mac Puafisi, Tyrone Roberts, Iverson Satiu, Apisalome Saukuru, Livai Saukuru, Ryan Shaw, Selwyn Smith, Jurrado Smith, Michael Tannous, Corey Thomas, Malie-J Townsend, Brandon Tumeth, James Valevatu, Ratu Vesikula, Cougar Wheeler, Zayn Wilkins. (Coach: Scott Kenna).

Gains: Samual Elara (Redcliffe Dolphins), Tyrone Roberts (St George Illawarra Dragons), Malie-J Townsend (Parramatta Eels), James Valevatu (Canterbury Bulldogs)
Losses: 
Ryan Garner, Josh Rizk (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Daniel Sykes (Penrith Panthers)

Read more: https://www.weststigers.com.au/news/2021/11/02/wests-tigers-confirm-2022-jersey-flegg-squad/



Categories: Jersey Flegg, U21

1 reply

  1. Hey mate.

    The following Sharks players are on NRL train and trial or development contracts, and will be part of the Flegg squad. They are all shown in per-season training photos shown on the team’s Facebook page.

    Sam Stonestreet, Jesse Colquhoun (T&T), Ryan Rivett, Josh Finau and Kade Dykes (dev).

Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: