Check out the squads for all 12 Jersey Flegg teams.

Due to lockdowns, the competition lasted just 15 rounds before being cancelled in 2021. The clubs now look ahead to 2022 and hope for their first full season of the under-21 competition since 2019.

After sitting out the 2021 season, the Canberra Raiders and Newcastle Knights will both return to the Jersey Flegg in 2022.

Players in bold have previously played Jersey Flegg.


Canberra Raiders

Josh Allen, Temple Beauchamp, Josh Billing, Jack Bishop, Rayden Burns, Tom Casey, Jacob Church, Cooper Harris, Manase Kaho, Livai Kalotolou, Aiden Kawiri, Loghan Lewis, Sione Moala, Steve Numambo, Josh Pokoney, Bailey Rogers, Noah Saddler, Kane Smith, Josh Smith, Mitch Souter, Mitch Spencer, Toby Thorburn, Caleb Tohi, Sione Vuki, Sam Wentworth, Connor Williams, Campbell Woolnough. (Coach: Justin Giteau).

Gains: Rayden Burns, Josh Smith (Mackay Cutters), Aiden Kawiri (Northern Pride), Caleb Tohi (Parramatta Eels).

Read more: https://www.raiders.com.au/news/2021/11/08/raiders-2022-squad-tracker/


Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Train-on squad
Ediq Ambrosyev, Lleyton Borg, Diego Bravo-Graham, Eli Clark, Bayley Cox, Larson Dale-Doyle, Compton Fuatimau, Johnny-Lee Gabrael, Danny Ghantous, Harry Hayes, Bailey Hayward, Lipoi Hopoi, Josh Kalati, Cameron Lawrence, Blake Layton, Jarvis Leafa, Charlie Lennon, Reuben Moyle, Joseph O’Neill, Anthony Pele, Mosese Pope, Khaled Rajab, Ulysses Roberts, Kaylib Savage, Jack Todd, Lachlan Vale, Omar Yaghi, Louie Yehia. (Coach: Luke Vella).

Gains: Ediq Ambrosyev (Tweed Seagulls), Ulysses Roberts (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
Losses: Laitia Moceidreke (NQ Cowboys – NRL), Penisimani Teaupa (Burleigh Bears – Qld Cup), James Valevatu (Wests Tigers), Turoa Williams (Parramatta Eels)

Read more: https://www.bulldogs.com.au/news/2021/10/18/2022-pathways-train-on-squads-and-development-squads-announced/


Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

Kane Ball, Toby Boothroyd, Jesse Colquhoun, Tom Crossle, Rhys Dakin, Thomas Demeio, Ryan Dodson, Kade Dykes, Waylon Fiaii, Joshua Finau, Cody Fuz, Jed Hardy, Sam Healey, Blake Hosking, Ceiza James, Zane Jegers, Jackson Lenzo, Douglas Levi, Malakai Manoa, Jack Martin, Kai Parker, Jye Patterson, Trentham Petersen, Toataua Porima, Ryan Rivett, Thomas Rodwell, Jordan Samrani, Sam Stonestreet, Marco Talagi, Eliah Veikoso, Manaia Waitere, Tully Wilton. (Coach: George Ndaira).

Gains: Ceiza James (Wests Tigers), Malakai Manoa (Balmain Tigers – SG Ball), Toataua Porima (Waicoa Bay – NZRL 20s)
Losses:
Thomas Giles (South Sydney Rabbitohs)


Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Flynn Angles-Corke, Sanele Aukusitino, Aufaga Autagavaia, Donovan Boney, Cameron Brown, Aaron Brydon, Oliver Clements, Zane Dunford, Soakimi Folaumoeloa, Siua Fotu, Zac Fulton, Seturi Iakopo, Faleata Iosefa, Tom Jarrett, Iverson Mapu-Satiu, Sosaia Moala, Jonah Palota-Kopa, Caleb Navale, Toroa Rapana, Hunta Saunders, Sunia Siasau, Jason Smyth, Poasa Telepe, Charlie Thompson, Feao Tongia, James Uesele, Jake Watmough. (Coach: Adam McEwen).

Gains: Oliver Clements (Parramatta Eels), Donovan Boney, Poasa Telepe (Western Suburbs Magpies – SG Ball), Caleb Navale (St George Illawarra Dragons)


Newcastle Knights

TBA (Coach: Tony Gleeson).


Parramatta Eels

TBA (Coach: Simon Woolford).

Gains: Dantoray Lui (St George Illawarra Dragons)
Losses:
Tevita Masima (Sydney Roosters), Kyle Schneider (Mackay Cutters – Qld Cup), Leonard Skelton (St George Illawarra Dragons), Charbel Tasipale (Cronulla Sharks – NRL), Caleb Tohi (Canberra Raiders), Penioni Tohi (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Malie-J Townsend (Wests Tigers)


Penrith Panthers

Tom Affleck, Braith Alexander, Daeon Amituanai, Jack Cole, Hanna-Jonathon El-Nachar, William Fakatoumafi, Jack Garrod, Isaiah Iongi, Cody Lawson, Zac Lipowicz, Ativalu Lisati, Sunita Lotoaniu, Kristian-Li Mai, Bailey Nouredine, Maxwell Pritchard, Keagan Russell-Smith, John Sagaga, Ryley Smith, Daniel Sykes, Elone Taufa, Mason Teague, Simon Tito, Tyreece Tonga, James Torrens, Ilai Tuia, Carsil Vaikai, Aston Warwick, Gordon Whippy, Addison Williams. (Coach: Ben Harden).

Gains: Daeon Amituanai, William Fakatoumafi (Redcliffe Dolphins), Jack Garrod, Isaiah Iongi (Norths Devils), Daniel Sykes (Wests Tigers), Simon Tito (Manly Sea Eagles), James Torrens, Carsil Vaikai (Tweed Seagulls), Gordon Whippy (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
Losses: Luke Sommerton (Canterbury Bulldogs – NRL), Vito Tevaga (Brisbane Tigers – Qld Cup)

Read more: https://www.penrithpanthers.com.au/news/2021/10/29/2022-jersey-flegg-squad-confirmed/


South Sydney Rabbitohs

Pre-season squad
Thomas Ball, Keahlan Bray, Romano Cook, Tallis Duncan, Ryan Garner, Thomas Giles, Trent Griffiths, Maile Haumono, Brodie Henderson, Ky Hill, Lathan Hutchinson-Walters, Jacob Karam, Bailey Lam, Isaac Lanham, Etuate Laui, Harley Lester, Deijion Leugaimafa, Ben Lloyd, Jackson Madden, Evan Manning, Drey Mercy, Oscar Mezzomo, Michael Mitsias, Marco Moretti, Cooper Pereira, Keanu Ratumaitavuki-Aiolupo, Gabriel Reweti, Josh Rizk, Will Saunders, Simote Situati, Dion Teaupa, Jake Tobin, Penioni Tohi, Liam Tonpi, Solomon Torrens, Cruise Tweedie, Isaiah Vailalo, Charles Vaka. (Coach: Leon Latulipe).

Gains: Penioni Tohi (Parramatta Eels), Ryan Garner, Josh Rizk (Wests Tigers), Thomas Giles (Cronulla Sharks), Solomon Torrens (Tweed Seagulls)
Losses: Ulysses Roberts (Canterbury Bulldogs), Augustine Stowers (Wynnum Manly Seagulls – Qld Cup), Gordon Whippy (Penrith Panthers)

Read more: https://www.rabbitohs.com.au/news/2021/10/22/nsw-cup-and-jersey-flegg-cup-squads-announced/


St George Illawarra Dragons

Clive Brett, Hayden Budd, Dallas Collins, Duke Grant, Callum Gromek, Zach Herring, Sam Hooper, Tui Ieremia, Aaron Johnson, Ben Johnson, Jordan Karakousis, Alexander Lobb, Bryce Magnone, Isaac Morris, Connor Muhleisen, Tom Phillips, Declan Purcell, Cooper Roberts, Tate Roberts, Mackenzie Roche, Harrison Rudd, Harley Sanchez, Leonard Skelton, Treigh Stewart, Phoenix Vetenibua-Finnerty, John Wesley Vunga, Braxton Wallace, William Webb, Riley Wooden, Taine Woodford, Jacob Young.

Gains: Tui Ieremia (Victoria Thunderbolts), Harrison Rudd (Western Suburbs Magpies – SG Ball), Leonard Skelton (Parramatta Eels)
Losses: 
Dantoray Lui (Parramatta Eels), Brandon Morkos, James Schiller (Canberra Raiders – NRL), Caleb Navale (Manly Sea Eagles), Tyrone Roberts (Wests Tigers)


Sydney Roosters

Taine Boland, Darcy Clifton, Michael Coleman, Tyler Colley, Thomas Deakin, Angus Fahey, Nicholas Fenton, Aso Fretton, Mitchell Gardiner, Isaac Guba, Alan Holten, Emery Jolliffe, Moussa Kabalan, Vuate Karawalevu, Petelo Kepaoa, Ethan King, Luke Knight, Kani Manu, Tevita Masima, Riley Meyn, Zac Montgomery, Jack Mossman, Cooper Page-Wilson, Jacob Preston, Corey Ross, Sandon Smith, Phoenix Steinwede, Jack Stringer, Jordan Swann, Vaiala Tamati, Wiwhitu Temara, Toesami Toevai, Sione Vaenuku, Ronald Volkman, Michael White, Joshua Woutersz, Joseph Yeo.

Gains: Taine Boland (North Sydney Bears – SG Ball), Moussa Kabalan (St George Dragons – SG Ball), Tevita Masima (Parramatta Eels)
Losses: Harrison Edwards (Canterbury Bulldogs – NRL), Luca Moretti (Parramatta Eels – NRL), Hugo Patterson (South Sydney Rabbitohs- NRL)), Kobe Rugless (Newcastle Knights- NRL))


Victoria Thunderbolts

TBA (Coach: Adam Woolnough)

Losses: Daniel Atkinson (Sunshine Coast Falcons – Qld Cup), James Atonio (Redcliffe Dolphins), Sione Finau (Brisbane Tigers), Tui Ieremia (St George Illawarra Dragons), Judda Turahui (Canterbury Bulldogs – NRL)


Wests Tigers

Jaycob Anjoul, Donovon Boney, Trent Borthwick, Kai Brady, Samual Elara, Oskar Enasio, Braydon Guyan, Harrison Henson, Kade Hill, Samuel Kamu, Jay Kirk, Elifasa Leilua, Tray Lolesio, Tony Maroun, Justin Matamua, Jordan McGrath, Eli Morgan, Mitchell New, Henry O’Kane, Jackson Owen, Josh Parkes, Tamehana Paruru, Trey Peni, Fonua Pole, Jarney Proctor-Harwood, Mac Puafisi, Tyrone Roberts, Iverson Satiu, Apisalome Saukuru, Livai Saukuru, Ryan Shaw, Selwyn Smith, Jurrado Smith, Michael Tannous, Corey Thomas, Malie-J Townsend, Brandon Tumeth, James Valevatu, Ratu Vesikula, Cougar Wheeler, Zayn Wilkins. (Coach: Scott Kenna).

Gains: Samual Elara (Redcliffe Dolphins), Tyrone Roberts (St George Illawarra Dragons), Malie-J Townsend (Parramatta Eels), James Valevatu (Canterbury Bulldogs)
Losses: 
Ryan Garner, Josh Rizk (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Jordan Hill (Mackay Cutters), Ceiza James (Cronulla Sharks), Daniel Sykes (Penrith Panthers)

Read more: https://www.weststigers.com.au/news/2021/11/02/wests-tigers-confirm-2022-jersey-flegg-squad/

One thought on “2022 Jersey Flegg Cup squads

  1. Hey mate.

    The following Sharks players are on NRL train and trial or development contracts, and will be part of the Flegg squad. They are all shown in per-season training photos shown on the team’s Facebook page.

    Sam Stonestreet, Jesse Colquhoun (T&T), Ryan Rivett, Josh Finau and Kade Dykes (dev).

Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.