Mal Meninga Cup 2014

Round 1
NORTHS DEVILS 72 (Michael Molo 5, Adrian Henley 2, Sonny Munroe 2, Jacob Kelly 2, Will Ionga, Jarrin Faulkner tries; Adrian Henley 5, Mitch Walker 3, Sonny Monroe, Jacob Kelly goals) def IPSWICH 4 (Shaye Lund try) at North Ipswich Reserve.

SUNSHINE COAST 26 (Cory Parker 3, James Brown, Dale Madden tries; Lachlan Price 3 goals) def NORTHERN PRIDE 20 (Nathan Traill, Lachlan Parmenter, William Gibas, Ted Kepa tries; Ruylee Herd 2 goals) at Barlow Park.

MACKAY 20 (Matthew Rees 2, Jake Thornton, Kieran Anderson tries; Nick Baker 2 goals) def CENTRAL CROWS 14 (Tyson Whaleboat 2, Clayton Dodt tries; Baidon Cooper goal) at Stadium Mackay.

CQ CAPRAS 36 (Maia Raihe 2, Lindsay Jarrett, Bacho Salam, Jake Ainsworth, Jack Collins, Jonathan Still tries; Astin Nunan 4 goals) def TOOWOOMBA 22 (Blake Appo 2, Jarred Tuite, Tom Boland tries; Brayden Josephs 3  goals) at Browne Park.

GOLD COAST WHITE 40 (Brett Stratton 2, Sam Ross, Braydon McMahon, Kupi Ta’ala, Josh Ralph, Jed Cartwright, Joseph Tangeria tries; Sam Ross 2, Braydon McMahon 2 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY 20 (Joseph Burchell, Anthony Stebhens, Vita Ahosivi, Dominic Ragonesi tries; Vita Ahosivi 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

GOLD COAST GREEN 20 (Sheaziah Compain, Ethan Roberts, Jack Cook, Sam Swift tries; Ethan Roberts 2 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 10 (Brodie Croft, Lachlan Barr tries; Jayden Carroll goal) at Pizzey Park.

REDCLIFFE 42 (Reece Vincent 2, Lachlan Timm 2, Bailey Rogers, Brandon O’Regan, Nathan Watts, Jacob Karene tries; Tyson Gamble 4, Joel Hagan goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN 16 (Jaydn Su’A, Josh Tuilagi, Greg Leleisiuao tries; Bradley Frith 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

Townsville – Bye

Round 2
IPSWICH 32 (Shaye Lund 2, Jarrod Hollands 2, Ethan Page, Eugene Fiu tries; Lachlan Baynes 2, Tristan Sami, Bronson Baker goals) def REDCLIFFE 30 (Brendan O’Regan, Sam Leach, Alex Albert, Tyson Gamble, Nathan Watts tries; Tyson Gamble 4, Bailey Rogers  goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

SOUTHS LOGAN 26 (Liam Roberts, Tom Landers, Josh Tuilagi, Jaydn Su’A, William Samuel tries; Bradley Frith 3 goals) def GOLD COAST WHITE 20 (Talor Walters, Braydon McMahon, Daymeric Pelo, Ross Afoa tries; Nic Burns 2 goals) at Brandon Park.

GOLD COAST GREEN 28 (Keegan Hipgrave 2, Sam Swift 2, Max Elliott tries; Jordan Scott 4 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 24 (Sonny Munroe, Josh Fauid, Denzell Heketoa, Lachlan Lanskey tries; Adrian Henley 4 goals) at Bishop Park.

SUNSHINE COAST 34 (Nat McGavin, Cory Parker, Lachlan Price, Liam Pedroni, Michael Gilmour, Jacob Scott tries; Lachlan Price 5 goals) def MACKAY 16 (Mitchell Dunn, Malik Cotter, Eliki Taufahema tries; Kieran Anderson 2 goals) at Stockland Stadium.

TOWNSVILLE 52 (Rhein Frank 2, Gideon Gela-Mosby 2, Cooper Bambling 2, Jesse Pomare-Anderson, Ty Carucci, Kurt De Luis, Ben Stanford, Coen Hess tries; Cooper Bambling 3, Jesse Pomare-Anderson goals) def TOOWOOMBA 10 (Jarrod Tuite, Alex Rangiira tries; Brayden Josephs goal) at Neil Stewart Park, Townsville & District JRL.

NORTHERN PRIDE 34 (Patrick Lewis, Lachlan Parmenter, Jubei Doi, Josiah Tau-Ave, Reece Coutts, Corey Child tries; Patrick Lewis 5 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 30 (Lindsay Jarrett 2, Kadison Armstrong, Trai Fuller, Lachlan Bates, Batharra McLean tries; Astin Nunan 3 goals) at Browne Park.

WYNNUM MANLY 44 (Brandon Smith 3, Sheldon Bobbert 2, Joseph Burchell, Will Brimson, Jacob Tonge tries; Tevita Ahosivi 6 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 24 (Lachlan Barr, Cameron Torpy, Lachlan Foulds, Frank Fualema tries; Lachlan Foulds 4  goals) at BMD Kougari Oval

Central Crows – Bye

Round 3
REDCLIFFE 32 (Brandon O’Regan 3, Joel Hagan 2, Jeremy Skelton tries; Tyson Gamble 4 goals) def GOLD COAST GREEN 16 (Zac Young, Jack Cook, Max Elliott tries; Jordan Scott 2 goals) at Bycroft Oval, Runaway Bay.

WYNNUM MANLY 36 (Will Brimson 2, Jacob Tonge, Anthony Stehbens, Jordan Clamp, Brandon Smith, Vita Ahosivi tries; Vita Ahosivi 4 goals) def IPSWICH 6 (Jarrod Hollands try; Lachlan Baynes goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

SUNSHINE COAST 26 (Brody Riseborough, Cory Parker, Devlin Long, Liam Pedroni, Jacob Scott tries; Lachlan Price 3 goals) def TOOWOOMBA 24 (Jazz Namana 2, Lachlan Lee, Todd White tries; Brayden Josephs 4 goals) at Gold Park.

TOWNSVILLE 60 (Gideon Gela-Mosby 3, Sam Smith, Regan Grieve, Cooper Bambling, Ben Stanford, Nick Brown, Dylan Jensen, Coen Hess, Richie Munchow tries; Cooper Bambling 7, Monty Pompey goals) def NORTHERN PRIDE 12 (Jacob Rivett, Reece Coutts, Daniel Tatipata tries) at Barlow Park.

EASTS TIGERS 38 (Joel Gittins 2, Michael Volkanovski 2, Brodie Croft, Kaleb Fuimaono, Frank Fualema, Tyrone Tootell tries; Nick Udowika 2, Jayden Carroll goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN 26 (Greg Leleisiuao 2, Bradley Frith, Justin Fai, Westley Collins tries; Bradley Frith 3 goals) at Langlands Park.

NORTHS DEVILS 24 (Keenan Yorston, Lindsay Collins, Jarrin Faulkner, Patrick Akauola tries; Adrian Henley 4 goals) def GOLD COAST WHITE 22 (Braydon McMahon, Dylan Pelo, Keanu Dawson, Jed Cartwright tries; Sam Ross 3 goals) at Piggabeen Sports.

CENTRAL CROWS 56 (Daniel Kirk 2, Haydin Elsebach 2, Baidon Cooper, Jarrod Crook, Cody Maughan, Jesse Marschke, Hayden Herbert, Ben Marschke tries; Hayden Herbert 8 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 36 (Trai Fuller, Jake Ainsworth, Maia RaiFhe, Hayden Doyle, Joel Richards, Brady Mayne, Batharra McLean tries; Astin Nunan 4 goals) at Across the Waves, Bundaberg.

Mackay – Bye

Round 4
SOUTHS LOGAN 32 (Bradley Frith, Tom Landers, Josh Tuilagi, Greg Leleisiuao, Justin Fai, Simione Fatafehi tries; Bradley Frith 4 goals) def IPSWICH 28 (Ethan Page 2, Matthew Bettiens, Harrison Harms, Bronson Baker tries; Lachlan Baynes 4 goals) at Brandon Park.

GOLD COAST GREEN 28 (Sam Elliott 2, Ethan Roberts, Jordan Scott, Keenan Palasia tries; Jordan Scott 4 goals) def GOLD COAST WHITE 18 (Sam Ross, Te McDonald, Daymeric Pelo, Clay Nolan tries; Sam Ross goal) at Craig Sports Complex, Galleon Way, Currumbin.

NORTHS DEVILS 38 (Keenan Yorston 2, Adrian Henley, Logan Spaander, Kalolo Saitaua, Michael Molo, Richard Tengdui tries; Adrian Henley 4, Jack Miers goals) def WYNNUM MANLY 18 (Jacob Tonge, Brandon Smith, Braydon Greenhalgh tries; Vita Ahosivi 3 goals) at Bishop Park.

TOOWOOMBA 38 (Brayden Josephs 3, Tristan Hope 2, Blake Appo, Alex Rangiira tries; Brayden Josephs 5 goals) def NORTHERN PRIDE 34 (Jeremy Dickman 3, Tolowa Savage, Corey Child, Brett Anderson tries; Patrick Lewis 5 goals) at Gold Park.

TOWNSVILLE 22 (Gideon Gela-Mosby, Cooper Bambling, Jordan Kenworthy, Dylan Jensen tries; Cooper Bambling 3 goals) def MACKAY 12 (Matthew Rees, Malik Cotter tries; Kieran Anderson 2 goals) at Stadium Mackay.

CENTRAL CROWS 22 (Joe Curran, Daniel Kirk, Haydin Elsebach tries; Hayden Herbert 3, Jesse Marschke 2 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST 10 (Dale Madden, Tom Rafter tries; Lachlan Price goal) at Beerwah Sports Complex.

REDCLIFFE 38 (Sam Leach, Josh Kerr, Joel Hagan, Alex Albert, Nathan Watts, Josh Rudolph, Jacob Karene tries; Tyson Gamble 5 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 32 (Joshua Gee 2, Kaleb Fuimaono 2, Luke Swift, Brodie Croft tries; Mitchell Treleaven 4 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

CQ Capras – Bye

Round 5
NORTHS DEVILS 66 (Kalolo Saitaua 2, Michael Molo 2, Justin Timu 2, Adrian Henley, Quillan Pritchard-Malaki, Keenan Yorston, Sonny Monroe, Jack Miers, Lindsay Collins tries; Adrian Henley 3, Jack Miers 3, Logan Spaander 2, Michael Molo goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN 28 (Greg Leleisiuao 2, Jayden Stanley 2, Bradley Frith tries; Bradley Frith 4 goals) at Bishop Park.

TOWNSVILLE 48 (Wes Mooka 3, Dylan Jensen 2, Gideon Gela-Mosby, Richie Munchow, Kurt De Luis, Regan Grieve, Jordan Kenworthy tries; Cooper Bambling 3, Coen Hess goals) def SUNSHINE COAST 10 (James Brown, Liam Pedroni tries; Lachlan Price goal) at Townsville & District JRL.

MACKAY 33 (Rapene Bruce 2, Malik Cotter, Mitchell Dunn, Cody Kemp-Bruce tries; Nick Baker 5, Kieran Anderson goals; Mitch Dunn field goal) def CQ CAPRAS 30 (Trai Fuller 2, Lindsay Jarrett 2, Brian Spence, Maia Raihe tries; Mitch Forrest 2, Maia Raihe goals) at Browne Park.

WYNNUM MANLY 50 (Jordan Clamp 2, Brandon Smith 2, Craig MacPhail 2, Sheldon Bobbert, Joseph Burchell, Sione Hola tries; Vita Ahosivi 7 goals) def GOLD COAST GREEN 6 (Keegan Hipgrave try; Jordan Scott goal) at Capalaba.

EASTS TIGERS 32 (Joel Gittins, Brodie Croft, Mitchell Treleaven, Matt Richards, Lachlan Foulds, Ryan Cameron tries; Mitchell Treleaven 4 goals) drew IPSWICH  32 (Shaye Lund 2, Lachlan Baynes, Ethan Page, Paulo Aokuso, Tepatasi Fuiava tries; Lachlan Baynes 4  goals) at Langlands Park.

GOLD COAST WHITE 16 (Pounamu Poihipi, Kupi Ta’ala, Keanu Dawson tries; Pounamu Poihipi 2  goals) def REDCLIFFE 14 (Joel Hagan, Jacob Karene, Te Arahi Wihongi tries; Tyson Gamble goal) at Piggabeen Sports.

CENTRAL CROWS 36 (Kyle Spry 2, Baidon Cooper, Jarrod Crook, Kaddison Millard, Tyson Whaleboat, Joe Curran tries; Hayden Herbert 4 goals) def NORTHERN PRIDE 22 (Patrick Lewis, Reece Coutts, Tahanui Tutavake, Rylan Reys tries; Patrick Lewis 3 goals) at Barlow Park.

Toowoomba – Bye

Round 6
GOLD COAST WHITE 28 (Kupi Ta’ala 2, Pounamu Poihipi, Keanu Dawson, Tom Raftery tries; Pounamu Poihipi 4 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 24 (Kaleb Fuimaono 2, Cameron Torpy, Lachlan Foulds tries; Matt Richards 4 goals) at Owen Park, Southport.

CQ CAPRAS 28 (Trai Fuller 3, Brian Spence 2, Lindsay Jarrett tries; Astin Nunan 2 goals) def TOWNSVILLE 22 (Ty Carucci, Cooper Bambling, Kurt De Luis, Regan Grieve tries; Ty Carucci 3 goals) at Townsville & District JRL.

MACKAY 38 (Jake Thornton 2, Malik Cotter 2, Kellen Jenner, Mitchell Dunn, Ross Bella tries; Kieran Anderson 5 goals) def NORTHERN PRIDE 16 (Tolowa Savage, Josiah Tau-Ave, Gabriel Bon tries; Edward Morrison-Sauer 2 goals) at Stadium Mackay.

CENTRAL CROWS 38 (Baidon Cooper, Nicholas Ferry, Cody Maughan, Hayden Herbert, Kyle Spry, Clayton Dodt, Coen Horan tries; Jesse Marschke 4, Hayden Herbert goals) def TOOWOOMBA 24 (Todd White 2, Blake Appo, Lachlan Lee tries; Brayden Josephs 4 goals) at Chinchilla.

GOLD COAST GREEN 68 (Zac Young 2, Keenan Palasia 2, Zac Beecher 2, Sam Elliott 2, Tom Sly, Sheaziah Compain, Jack Cook, Nicholas Bond, Sam Swift tries; Sam Elliott 6, Jordan Scott 2  goals) def IPSWICH 4 (Moa Naunau try) at North Ipswich Reserve.

WYNNUM MANLY 36 (Brandon Smith 2, Sheldon Bobbert, Craig MacPhail, Will Brimson, Joseph Burchell, Jacob Tonge tries; Vita Ahosivi 4 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN 18 (Bradley Frith 2, Simione Fatafehi 2 tries; Justin Fai goal) at Brandon Park.

REDCLIFFE 24 (Sam Leach, Nathan Watts, Jacob Karene, Te Arahi Wihongi tries; Tyson Gamble 4 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 20 (Adrian Henley, Sione Mapitoa, Keenan Yorston, Josh Fauid tries; Adrian Henley, Mitch Walker goals) at Dolphin Oval.

Sunshine Coast – Bye

Round 7
GOLD COAST GREEN 50 (Keenan Palasia 3, Ryland Jacobs 2, Zac Young, Keegan Hipgrave, Sam Swift, Zac Beecher, Sam Elliott tries; Sam Elliott 5 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN 26 (Tarahawaiki Kaumoana 2, Kurt Sparey, Josh Tuilagi, Curtis Schipp tries; Bradley Frith 2, Jayden Stanley goals) at Bycroft Oval, Runaway Bay.

WYNNUM MANLY 18 (Craig MacPhail, Jordan Clamp, Brandon Smith tries; Vita Ahosivi 3 goals) def REDCLIFFE 16 (Sam Leach, Josh Kerr, Jack Lote tries; Joel Hagan 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

SUNSHINE COAST 42 (Cory Parker 2, Nat McGavin 2, Liam Pedroni 2, Devlin Long, Michael Gilmour tries; Lachlan Price 5 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 26 (Trai Fuller 2, Tom Skinner 2, Lachlan Bates tries; Astin Nunan 3 goals) at Noosa Senior Ground, Tewantin.

MACKAY 64 (Kieran Anderson 2, Riley Lappin 2, Kellen Jenner 2, Nick Baker 2, Ross Bella 2, Daniel Boyd, Malik Cotter tries; Nick Baker 7, Kieran Anderson goals) def TOOWOOMBA 12 (Keith MacKenzie, Sam Fermor tries; Lane Ferling 2 goals) at Gold Park.

NORTHS DEVILS 60 (Adrian Henley 2, Kalolo Saitaua 2, Sonny Monroe, Jarrin Faulkner, Lindsay Collins, Michael Molo, Jack Miers, Bennet Chilton tries; Logan Spaander 7, Adrian Henley 3 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 10 (Brodie Croft, Joel Gittins tries; Matt Richards goal) at Langlands Park.

GOLD COAST WHITE 24 (Pounamu Poihipi, Talor Walters, Keanu Dawson, Jesse Savage, Daymeric Pelo tries; Pounamu Poihipi 2 goals) def IPSWICH 20 (Lachlan Baynes, Matthew Bettiens, Eugene Fiu, Bronson Baker tries; Lachlan Baynes 2 goals) at Pizzey Park.

TOWNSVILLE 27 (Jesse Pomare-Anderson, Rhein Frank, Ty Carucci, Regan Grieve, Jordan Kenworthy tries; Ty Carucci 3 goals; Cooper Bambling field goal) def CENTRAL CROWS 10 (Kaddison Millard, Daniel Kirk tries; Hayden Herbert goal) at Jack Stokes Oval, Gympie.

Northern Pride – Bye

Final Standings

Pool A  Pts Pool B  Pts
1 Norths Devils 10 1 Townsville Stingers 12
2 Wynnum Manly Seagulls 10 2 Mackay Cutters 10
3 Gold Coast Green 10 3 Central Crows 10
4 Redcliffe Dolphins 8 4 Sunshine Coast Falcons 6
5 Gold Coast White 4 5 Central Queensland Capras 6
6 Souths Logan Magpies 4 6 Northern Pride 4
7 Easts Tigers 3 7 Toowoomba Clydesdales 4
8 Ipswich 3

Semi Finals
NORTHS DEVILS 38 (Keenan Yorston 3, Adrian Henley, Kalolo Saitaua, Michael Molo, Jack Miers tries; Jack Miers 5 goals) def MACKAY 18 (Mitchell Dunn, Malik Cotter, Ross Bella tries; Nick Baker 3 goals) at Bishop Park.

TOWNSVILLE 64 (Jesse Pomare-Anderson 2, Rhein Frank 2, Ben Stanford 2, Coen Hess 2, Sam Smith, Richie Munchow, Cooper Bambling, Jordan Kenworthy tries; Cooper Bambling 8 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY 6 (Brandon Smith try; Kyle Coghill goal) at Neil Stewart Park, Kirwan.

Grand Final
TOWNSVILLE 22 (Rhein Frank, Richie Munchow, Cooper Bambling, Regan Grieve tries; Cooper Bambling 3 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 18 (Keenan Yorston, Kalolo Saitaua, Denzell Heketoa tries; Adrian Henley 2, Jack Miers goals) at Barlow Park.

Statistics

Top Pointscorers Top Goalkickers Top Tryscorers
84 Adrian Henley (Norths Devils) 29 Vita Ahosivi (Wynnum Manly) 11 Brandon Smith (Wynnum Manly)
83 Cooper Bambling (Townsville) 27 Cooper Bambling (Townsville) 10 Michael Molo (Norths Devils)
66 Vita Ahosivi (Wynnum Manly) 26 Adrian Henley (Norths Devils) 9 Trai Fuller (CQ Capras)
56 Bradley Frith (Souths Logan) 22 Tyson Gamble (Redcliffe) 9 Keenan Yorston (Norths Devils)
48 Tyson Gamble (Redcliffe) 19 Nick Baker (Mackay) 8 Adrian Henley (Norths Devils)
48 Brayden Josephs (Toowoomba) 18 Bradley Frith (Souths Logan) 7 Cooper Bambling (Townsville)
46 Nick Baker (Mackay) 18 Brayden Josephs (Toowoomba) 7 Malik Cotter (Mackay)
46 Hayden Herbert (Central Crows) 18 Lachlan Price (Sunshine Coast) 7 Gideon Gela-Mosby (Townsville)
44 Brandon Smith (Wynnum Manly) 17 Hayden Herbert (Central Crows) 7 Cory Parker (Sunshine Coast)
42 Michael Molo (Norths Devils) 16 Astin Nunan (CQ Capras) 7 Kalolo Saitaua (Norths Devils)
Advertisements