Mal Meninga Cup 2013

Round 1
Wynnum Manly 28 (Elijah Alick, Anthony Stebhens, Liam Clark, Matthew Scott, John Kelly tries; Brayden Mitchell 4 goals) def Easts Tigers 14 (Nathan Bassani, Geoffrey Joass, Jeremiah Phillip tries; Wilson Bennet goal) at Easts Juniors, Scott Park.

Gold Coast White 26 (Dylan Pelo, Delanie Guildford, Jackson Clarke, Josh Berkers, Dylan Mathers tries; Aaron Booth 3 goals) def Ipswich 12 (Jake Turpin, Brigg Hille tries; Dale McDonald 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Townsville 46 (Rainer Power 2, Temone Power, Scott Schulte, Kurt Perry, Aaron Solari, Andrew Niemoeller, Coen Hess, Regan Grieve tries; Aaron Solari 5 goals) def Mackay 12 (Aaron Hughes, Blake Atherton tries; Nick Baker 2 goals) at Burdekin Fields, Ayr.

Northern Pride 32 (Bauz Harry 2, Samuel Pau, Samuel Asela, Jayden Gil, Johnstone Ngaroi tries; Samuel Pau 4 goals) def Central United 24 (Emmanuel Kiddie 2, Jarrod Crook, Sam Burns tries; Kyle Laybutt 4 goals) at Callendar Park, Innisfail.

Sunshine Coast 34 (Jacob Wrigley 2, Michael Gilmour 2, Nat McGavin, Aaron Clode, Blake Mara tries; Devlin Long 3 goals) def Toowoomba 6 (Brandon McGrady try; Corey Langton goal) at Nambour Crushers RL Ground.

Redcliffe v Souths Logan postponed due to inclement weather.
Gold Coast Green v Norths Devils postponed due to inclement weather.

Central Queensland – Bye

Round 2
Gold Coast Green 25 (Jenan Wedderburn-Parrish 2, Rhys Duke, Hayden Schwass tries; Sam Grant 4 goals; Sam Grant field goal) def Easts Tigers 24 (Nathan Bassani, Jake Hargreaves, Tyrone Pritchard, Alex Barr tries; Brayden Torpy 4 goals) at Easts Juniors, Scott Park.

Souths Logan 20 (Luke Bellamy, Sigalu Collins, Darnell Peepe, Simione Fatafehi tries; Jordan Stewart 2 goals) def Wynnum Manly 12 (Craig MacPhail, Anthony Stebhens, Daniel Milosavljevic tries) at Centenary Park.

Gold Coast White 28 (Dylan Pelo, Shaun Hudson, Brett Stratton, Delanie Guildford, Jackson Clarke, Shane Wright tries; Shaun Hudson, Aaron Booth goals) def Norths Devils 24 (Linton Enoch 2, Tyrone Clarke, Michael Malaki tries; Harry Pondekas 4 goals) at Bishop Park.

Redcliffe Dolphins 56 (Richard Skelton 2, Andrew McCarthy 2, Josh Beehag, Rinsma Saueha, Josh Kerr, Deacon Fletcher, Jeremy Skelton, Josh Fuimaono tries; Deacon Fletcher 8 goals) def Ipswich 10 (Ethan Page, Jake Turpin tries; Tre Sheppard goal) at Dolphin Oval.

Townsville 28 (Coen Hess 2, Kurt Perry, Aaron Solari, David Munro tries; Aaron Solari 4 goals) def Sunshine Coast 10 (Aaron Clode, Michael Gilmour tries; Devlin Long goal) at TDJRL Neil Street Oval.

Northern Pride 38 (Gideon Gela-Mosby 2, Ian King 2, Samuel Pau, Josiah Saylor, David Leapai tries; Tim Farrow 5 goals) def CQ Capra 36 (Dan Russell 2, Sam Smith 2, Sheldon Bobbert, Riley Norris, Yamba Bowie tries; Mark Johnstone 3, Cody Grills goals) at Browne Park.

Mackay 26 (Kieran Anderson 2, Nick Baker, Tyler Heading, Nathan Benson, Aaron Hughes tries; Nick Baker goal) def Toowoomba 16 (Corey Langton, Julian Bligh, Brandon McGrady tries; Daniel Merker 2 goals) at Clive Berghofer Stadium.

Central United – Bye

Round 3
Easts Tigers 20 (Tyrone Pritchard 2, Wilson Bennet, Zak Bainbridge tries; Josh Bowyer-Bowen, Brayden Torpy goals) def Souths Logan 8 (Sigalu Collins 2 tries) at Brandon Park.

Gold Coast White 50 (Dylan Pelo 3, Nathan Wilson 3, Shaun Hudson 2, Daniel Schwass, Josh Berkers tries; Shaun Hudson 5 goals) def Gold Coast Green 0 at Pizzey Park.

Redcliffe 24 (Sam Leach, Nathan Watts, Tyson Cleal, Jeremy Skelton tries; Deacon Fletcher 4 goals) def Wynnum Manly 12 (Anthony Stebhens, Jordan Smith tries; Brayden Mitchell, Matthew Scott goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

Norths Devils 62 (Jayden Nikorima 3, Adrian Henley 2, Sione Mapitoa, Joel Adams, John Collins, Harry Pondekas, Lindsay Collins, Brendan Frei, Michael Malaki tries; Jayden Nikorima 3, Harry Pondekas 3, Jacob Kelly goals) def Ipswich 14 (Eugene Fiu 2, Liga Salaivao tries; Dale McDonald goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

CQ Capras 50 (Zac Mulholland 2, Dan Russell 2, Riley Norris 2, Sam Smith, Mark Johnstone, Bill Cullen, Brody Mayne tries; Mark Johnstone 5 goals) def Sunshine Coast 12 (Harrison Langer, Blake Mara tries; Devlin Long 2 goals) at Stockland Stadium.

Northern Pride 36 (Samuel Pau 3, Gideon Gela-Mosby, David Leapai, Blade Barbagallo, Ian King tries; Tim Farrow 4 goals) def Mackay 14 (Nick Baker, Tyler Heading, Malik Cotter tries; Nick Baker goal) at Barlow Park.

Central United 38 (Emmanuel Kiddie 3, Barry Kalepo 2, Marcus Jensen, James Brown, Michael Cochrane tries; Kyle Laybutt 3 goals) def Toowoomba 24 (Zac Morris, Trent Baker, Corey Langton, Brandon McGrady, Jason Sharpe tries; Jarad Thornely 2 goals) at Gold Park.

Townsville – Bye

Round 4
Norths Devils 26 (Harry Pondekas 2, Jayden Nikorima, Michael Egan, Kalolo Saitaua tries; Joel Adams 3 goals) def Souths Logan 12 (Junior Taefu, Simione Fatafehi, JJ Felise tries) at Brandon Park.

Gold Coast Green 32 (Lamar Manuel-Liolevave 3, Zac Spring, Sam Swift, Jenan Wedderburn-Parrish tries; Sam Grant 4 goals) def Ipswich 18 (Shaye Lund, Ethan Page, Sani Tasi, Richie Lowe tries; Brigg Hille goal) at Briggs Road.

Redcliffe 36 (Rinsma Saueha, Josh Kerr, Alex Albert, Jack Alley, Richard Skelton, Josh Fuimaono tries; Jack Alley 6 goals) def Easts Tigers 12 (Jake Hargreaves, Tyrone Pritchard tries; Zak Bainbridge 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

Wynnum Manly 14 (Anthony Stebhens, Brayden Mitchell, Jordan Smith tries; Jordan Smith goal) def Gold Coast White 10 (Braydon McMahon, Harrison Hughes tries; Shaun Hudson goal) at Piggabeen Sports.

Gold Coast Green 32 (Sam Grant 2, Zac Spring, Sam Swift, Lamar Manuel-Liolevave, Anthony Colman tries; Sam Grant 4 goals) def Norths Devils 30 (Jayden Nikorima 2, Tom Collins, John Collins, Chris Ostwald, Teague McCauley tries; Joel Adams 2, Harry Pondekas goals) at Pizzey Park. (Postponed Round 1 game)

Redcliffe 28 (Rinsma Saueha, Deacon Fletcher, Jack Alley, Joel Mayne, Tyson Cleal tries; Deacon Fletcher 2, Jack Alley 2 goals) def Souths Logan 10 (Jordan Stewart, Liam-Jessi Waddups tries; Liam-Jessi Waddups goal) at Dolphin Oval. (Postponed Round 1 game)

Townsville 30 (Aaron Solari 2, Kurt Perry, Jack Brock, Kieran Quabba tries; Aaron Solari 5 goals) def Northern Pride 28 (David Leapai 3, Samuel Pau, Gideon Gela-Mosby, Nathan Curcio tries; Jubei Doi, Nathan Curcio goals) at TDJRL Neil Street Oval.

CQ Capras 24 (Sheldon Bobbert 2, Sam Smith 2, Riley Norris tries; Mark Johnstone, Cody Grills goals) def Mackay 18 (Cody Morrison, Ross Bella, Zac Radel tries; Nick Baker 3 goals) at Virgin Australia Stadium.

Central United 50 (James Brown 2, Michael Cochrane 2, Barry Kalepo, Jarrod Crook, Emmanuel Kiddie, Kyle Laybutt, Sam Burns tries; Kyle Laybutt 5, Marcus Jensen, Jon Simms goals) def Sunshine Coast 30 (Jamie Casey 2, Jacob Stains, Lachlan Price, Devlin Long tries; Devlin Long 5 goals) at Kingaroy.

Toowoomba – Bye

Round 5
Norths Devils 50 (Harry Pondekas 4, Kalolo Saitaua 2, Adrian Henley, John Collins, Chris Ostwald tries; Harry Pondekas 7 goals) def Wynnum Manly 6 (Vita Ahosivi try; Vita Ahosivi goal) at Bishop Park.

Gold Coast Green 62 (Jenan Wedderburn-Parrish 3, Zac Spring 2, Hayden Schwass 2, Sam Swift 2, Ben Cressy, Sam Grant tries; Sam Grant 9 goals) def Souths Logan 14 (Riva Pati, George Fai, Simione Fatafehi tries; Liam-Jessi Waddups goal) at Currumbin.

Gold Coast White 28 (Delanie Guildford 2, Shaun Hudson, Brett Stratton, Braydon McMahon tries; Shaun Hudson 4 goals) def Redcliffe 22 (Rinsma Saueha, Nathan Watts, Tyson Cleal, Nick Sargent tries; Jack Alley 3 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

Ipswich 18 (Tuli Leota, Ethan Page, Eugene Fiu tries; Dale McDonald 3 goals) def Easts Tigers 16 (Chris Whap, Alex Barr, Matt Richards tries; Zak Bainbridge 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Townsville 50 (Rainer Power 2, Conor Carey, Scott Schulte, Jack Brock, David Munro, Coen Hess, Kieran Quabba, Liam Anderson tries; Aaron Solari 7 goals) def CQ Capras 4 (Sam Smith try) at Browne Park.

Northern Pride 44 (Jayden Gil 3, Samuel Pau 2, Lochie Parmenter, Samuel Asela, Ian King tries; Tim Farrow 6 goals) def Toowoomba 16 (Karaha Waaka, Sam Fermor, Lachlan Lee tries; Brandon McGrady, Jarad Thornley goals) at Barlow Park.

Central United 36 (James Brown 2, Emmanuel Kiddie 2, Connor Jones, Brandon Lee, Keith MacKenzie tries; Kyle Laybutt 4 goals) def Mackay 12 (Rhys McBryde, Aaron Hughes tries; Nick Baker 2 goals) at Dennis Park, Boyne Island.

Sunshine Coast – Bye

Round 6
Gold Coast White 22 (Shaun Hudson 2, Brett Stratton, Aaron Booth tries; Shaun Hudson 3 goals) def Souths Logan 14 (Riva Pati, Darnell Peepe, Sam Lavea tries; Junior Taefu goal) at Bycroft Oval, Runaway Bay.

Norths Devils 34 (Adrian Henley, Jarryd Dodd, Sione Mapitoa, Jayden Nikorima, Harry Pondekas, Joel Adams, Kalolo Saitaua tries; Harry Pondekas 3 goals) def Easts Tigers 24 (Nathan Bassani 2, Josh Gee 2, Zak Bainbridge tries; Josh Bowyer-Bowen, Zak Bainbridge goals) at Samford Rugby League Ground.

Redcliffe 44 (Chase Martin 2, Sam Leach, Josh Kerr, Jack Alley, Nathan Watts, Richard Skelton, Joel Mayne, Tyson Cleal tries; Jack Alley 4 goals) def Gold Coast Green 12 (Lamar Manuel-Liolevave 2 tries; Sam Grant, Sam Swift goals) at Bycroft Oval, Runaway Bay.

Wynnum Manly 24 (Will Brimson 2, Elijah Alick, Vita Ahosivi, Cade Maloney tries; Will Brimson 2 goals) def Ipswich 4 (Tevita Folau try) at BMD Kougari Oval.

Townsville 34 (Tristan Nelliman-Adams 2, Scott Schulte, Kurt Perry, Michael Barclay, Kieran Quabba, Baydon Brown tries; Aaron Solari 3 goals) def Toowoomba 20 (Joshua Robinson 2, Karaha Waaka, Zac Morris tries; Jarad Thornley 2 goals) at TDJRL Neil Street Oval.

Mackay 18 (Zac Radel, Garvy Keppel, Jack Coates tries; Nick Baker 3 goals) def Sunshine Coast 0 at Virgin Australia Stadium.

Central United 42 (Kyle Laybutt 2, Jarrod Crook, Emmanuel Kiddie, Sam Burns, Alusa Nasio, Blake Spry tries; Kyle Laybutt 7 goals) def CQ Capras 24 (Riley Norris, Sam Smith, Cooper Bambling, Will Swain, Bill Cullen tries; Cooper Bambling 2 goals) at Browne Park.

Northern Pride – Bye

Round 7
Ipswich 28 (Dale McDonald 2, Tevita Folau, Ethan Page, Charlie Galo tries; Dale McDonald 4 goals) def Souths Logan 10 (Simione Fatafehi, George Fai tries; Junior Taefu goal) at Brandon Park.

Wynnum Manly 18 (Vita Ahosivi 2, Craig MacPhail, Will Brimson tries; Vita Ahosivi goal) def Gold Coast Green 14 (Zac Spring 3 tries; Keanu Rimene goal) at Pizzey Park.

Gold Coast White 32 (Dylan Mathers 3, Tom Sly, Josh Berkers, Kyle Kalkhoven tries; Shaun Hudson 4 goals) def Easts Tigers 16 (William McBride, Josh Bowyer-Bowen, Jake Hargreaves tries; Zak Bainbridge 2 goals) at Easts Juniors, Scott Park.

Redcliffe 46 (Jack Alley 2, Josh Beehag, Josh Kerr, Alex Alberts, Mitch Wilson, Richard Skelton, Mitch Sargent tries; Jack Alley 4, Deacon Fletcher 3 goals) def Norths Devils 16 (Harry Pondekas, Brendan Frei, Michael Egan tries; Harry Pondekas 2 goals) at Bishop Park.

CQ Capras 50 (Dan Russell 2, Cooper Bambling 2, Sheldon Bobbert, Charlie Mayne, Brady Mayne, Liam Pickersgill, Tre Watson tries; Cooper Bambling 4, Tre Watson 3 goals) def Toowoomba 22 (Sam Fermor, Zac Morris, Alex Rangiira, Lauchlan Telford tries; Daniel Merker 2, Lauchlan Telford goals) at Clive Berghofer Stadium.

Townsville 58 (Rainer Power 2, Temone Power 2, Reece Grimes 2. Conor Carey, Kurt Perry, Aaron Solari, Coen Hess, Liam Anderson tries; Aaron Solari 3, Reece Grimes 3, James Redman goals) def Central United 4 (Emmanuel Kiddie try) at Gympie.

Northern Pride 50 (Samuel Pau 2, Lochie Parmenter 2, Samuel Asela, Gideon Gela-Mosby, David Leapai, Blade Barbagallo, Ian King tries; Tim Farrow 4, Samuel Pau 3 goals) def Sunshine Coast 12 (Jacob Wrigley 2, Michael Gilmour tries) at Stockland Stadium.

Mackay – Bye

Final Standings

Pool A  Pts Pool B  Pts
1 Redcliffe 12 1 Townsville 14
2 Gold Coast White 12 2 Northern Pride 12
3 Norths Devils 8 3 Central Queensland Capras 8
4 Gold Coast Green 8 4 Central United 8
5 Wynnum Manly Seagulls 8 5 Mackay Cutters 6
6 Ipswich 4 6 Sunshine Coast Falcons 4
7 Easts Tigers 2 7 Toowoomba Clydesdales 2
8 Souths Logan Magpies 2

Semi Finals
Gold Coast White 28 (Delanie Guildford 3, Tim Wolens, Joseph Wegert tries; Shaun Hudson 4 goals) def Townsville 20 (Conor Carey 2, James Redman, David Munro tries; Aaron Solari 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

Redcliffe 40 (Josh Kerr 2, Richard Skelton 2, Josh Beehag, Sam Leach, Rinsma Saueha, Deacon Fletcher tries; Jack Alley 3, Deacon Fletcher goals) def Northern Pride 22 (Samuel Asela, David Leapai, Luke Meeks, Bauz Harry tries; Tim Farrow 3 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

Grand Final
Redcliffe 44 (Josh Kerr 2, Josh Beehag, Lui Tusa, Rinsma Saueha, Alex Alberts, Tyson Cleal, Deacon Fletcher tries; Jack Alley 3, Deacon Fletcher 3 goals) def Gold Coast White 16 (Brett Stratton, Aaron Booth, Harrison Hughes tries; Aaron Booth 2 goals) at Langlands Park.

Statistics

Top Pointscorers Top Goalkickers Top Tryscorers
78 Aaron Solari (Townsville) 29 Aaron Solari (Townsville) 10 Emmanuel Kiddie (Central United)
76 Harry Pondekas (Norths Devils) 25 Jack Alley (Redcliffe) 10 Samuel Pau (Northern Pride)
70 Jack Alley (Redcliffe) 23 Kyle Laybutt (Central United) 9 Harry Pondekas (Norths Devils)
68 Shaun Hudson (Gold Coast White) 22 Sam Grant (Gold Coast Green) 8 Josh Kerr (Redcliffe)
58 Deacon Fletcher (Redcliffe) 22 Shaun Hudson (Gold Coast White) 7 Delanie Guildford (Gold Coast White)
58 Kyle Laybutt (Central United) 21 Deacon Fletcher (Redcliffe) 7 Jayden Nikorima (Norths Devils)
57 Sam Grant (Gold Coast Green) 20 Harry Pondekas (Norths Devils) 7 Richard Skelton (Redcliffe)
54 Samuel Pau (Northern Pride) 19 Tim Farrow (Northern Pride) 7 Zac Spring (Gold Coast Green)
40 Emmanuel Kiddie (Central United) 12 Nick Baker (Mackay) 6 Shaun Hudson (Gold Coast White)
38 Tim Farrow (Northern Pride) 11 Devlin Long (Sunshine Coast) 6 David Leapai (Northern Pride)
Advertisements