Mal Meninga Cup 2012

Round 1
EASTS TIGERS 24 (Jake Hargreaves, Christian Welch, Alex Barr, Tom Dempsey, Harlem Theodore-Wanoa tries; Eamon Kelly 2 goals) drew REDCLIFFE 24 (Tom Opacic 2, Dwayne Duncan, Richard Skelton, MacKenzie Reid tries; Dwayne Duncan 2 goals) at Langlands Park.

GOLD COAST GREEN 40 (Scott Purvis, Dylan Lagerstrom, Hopa Edwards, Jackson Luke, Jayden Berrell, Jake Hughes, Dallas Graham tries; Carne Rhodes 6 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 12 (Andrew Gormley, Raungohi Grace tries; Ryland Smith, Raungohi Grace goals) at Bycroft Oval Runaway Bay.

GOLD COAST GOLD 36 (Dan Donovan 3, Jahrome Hughes, Jordan Dulay, Sam Gee tries; Sam Harrold 6 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY 20 (Jack Goodsell 2, David McKenna, Liam Clark tries; Jacob Harney 2 goals) at Galleon Way Currumbin.

NORTHS DEVILS 58 (Adam Harris 2, Reece Grimes 2, Shaun Tupou, Rhett Webster, Kane Zalewski, Billy Brittain, Richard Tuala, Daniel Augustine tries; Kane Zalewski 9 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN 10 (Jordan Stewart, David Leapai tries; Ben Jackson goal) at Bishop Park.

IPSWICH 34 (Denman Ah You 2, Matt Fairhurst 2, Maxwell Fesolai, Rory Humphreys, Tautalatasi Tasi tries; Tuli Leota, Ellery Tusa, Eddie Vakuata goals) def NORTHERN PRIDE 12 (Brandon Tatipata, Keelan White tries; Bradley Stephen 2 goals) at Sunshine Coast Stadium.

TOWNSVILLE 24 (Samsen O’Neill, Kieran Quabba, Kierran Moseley, Thorne Thompson, Lachlan Althaus tries; Corey Jensen 2 goals) def TOOWOOMBA 10 (Jarryd Dodd, Jackson Briskey-Luscombe tries; Corey Langton goal) at Caloundra Junior Rugby League.

CQ CAPRAS 32 (Kalani Anau, Angus Dorante, Harry Pondekas, Jack Anderson, Luke Guinnane, Liam Pickersgill tries; Cameron Munster 3, Angus Dorante goals) def CENTRAL UNITED 20 (Zak Bainbridge, Neil Hooper, Jack Schaffer, Chris Ostwald tries; Zak Bainbridge 2 goals) at Caloundra Junior Rugby League.

SUNSHINE COAST 46 (David Oakes 2, Sam Wright, Kaleb Pitcher, Travis Long, Bryson Mahon, Alex Clarke-Kennedy, Ryan Gardner, Kayne Lynagh tries; David Oakes 5 goals) def MACKAY 8 (Alex Hay, Matthew Hackett tries) at Sunshine Coast Stadium.

NORTHERN PRIDE 38 (Bradley Stephen 2, Clint Posselt 2, Zac Parter, Josateki Murray, Bauz Harry tries; Bradley Stephen 4, Daniel Mooka goals) def TOOWOOMBA 12 (Brendan Hall, Jordan Drew tries; Mitchell Tuite 2 goals) at Beerwah Junior Rugby League.

CQ CAPRAS 42 (Harry Pondekas 2, Brayden Mitchell, Cameron Munster, Luke Guinnane, Dan Collins, Darcy Davey, Shaun Anderson tries; Cameron Munster 4, Brayden Mitchell goals) def SUNSHINE COAST 12 (Ryan Gardner, Sean Young tries; David Oakes 2 goals) at Sunshine Coast Stadium.

TOWNSVILLE 72 (Mawedo Waianga 2, Rainer Power 2, Samsen O’Neill 2, Hayden Crowley 2, Dan Clarke 2, Gary Bradtke, Thorne Thompson tries; Corey Jensen 12 goals) def CENTRAL UNITED 18 (Scott Evans, Chris Ostwald, Dalton Harry tries; Zak Bainbridge 3 goals) at Sunshine Coast Stadium.

IPSWICH 68 (Ellery Tusa 3, Tevita Folau 2, Eddie Vakuata 2, Maxwell Fesolai, Matt Brown, Rory Humphreys, Ben Ipolito, Denman Ah You, Matt Fairhurst tries; Eddie Vakuata 7, Ellery Tusa goals) def MACKAY 0 at Beerwah Junior Rugby League.

Note – North Western Conference teams played two games in Round 1

Round 2
SOUTHS LOGAN 26 (Jordan Stewart 2, David Leapai 2, Cameron Booth tries; Ben Jackson 2, Matthew Tauialo goals) def EASTS TIGERS 10 (Jake Hargreaves, Brendon McBryde tries; Anaru Gray goal) at Brandon Park.

GOLD COAST GREEN 28 (Scott Purvis, Dylan Lagerstrom, Carne Rhodes, Anthony Gray, Jamian Iroa tries; Carne Rhodes 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY 20 (David McKenna, Liam Clark, Soape Palau, Brodie Collins tries; Guy Hamilton 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

NORTHS DEVILS 20 (Rhett Webster 2, Adam Harris, John Tasi tries; Kane Zalewski 2 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 18 (Charles Tago 2, Delouise Hoeter tries; Ngapo Wehi 3 goals) at Bishop Park.

REDCLIFFE 28 (Dwayne Duncan 2, Jaiden Reynolds, Robert Kennedy, Brandon Lee tries; Dwayne Duncan 4 goals) def GOLD COAST GOLD 4 (Nene Macdonald try) at Dolphin Oval.

NORTHERN PRIDE 16 (Daniel Mooka, Mitchell Grimes, PJ Webb tries; Bradley Stephen, Mitchell Grimes goals) def TOWNSVILLE 14 (Hayden Crowley, Thomas Ketchell, Cade Maloney tries; Corey Jensen goal) at Barlow Park.

Round 3
GOLD COAST GOLD 22 (Ali Grant 2, Steve Tolo, Nathan Wilson tries; Sam Harrold 3 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 14 (Tye Gray 3 tries; Ngapo Wehi goal) at Purtell Park.

SOUTHS LOGAN 44 (Luke Nerdall-Bussell 2, David Leapai 2, Luke Bateman 2, Jordan Stewart, Luke Bellamy tries; Ben Jackson 5, Taite Brookes goals) def GOLD COAST GREEN 12 (Eden Syme, Anthony Gray tries; Carne Rhodes 2 goals) at Bycroft Oval Runaway Bay.

EASTS TIGERS 38 (Brendon McBryde 2, Anaru Gray 2, Corey Bremner, Cameron Boga, Harlem Theodore-Wanoa tries; Dean Layfield 5 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY 10 (David McKenna, John Hola tries; Guy Hamilton goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.

REDCLIFFE 18 (MacKenzie Reid 2, Dwayne Duncan tries; Dwayne Duncan 3 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 10 (Sasa Tofilau, Adam Harris tries; Kane Zalewski goal) at Dolphin Oval.

IPSWICH 24 (Maxwell Fesolai, Ellery Tusa, Landon Hayes, Tautalatasi Tasi, Rory Humphreys tries; Eddie Vakuata 2 goals) def TOOWOOMBA 22 (Jarryd Dodd, Jarrod Lee, Jordan Drew, Corey Mullins tries; Corey Langton 3 goals) at Gold Park.

TOWNSVILLE 40 (Dan Clarke 2, Gary Bradtke, Valentine Holmes, Corey Jensen, Tom McLellan, Jack Kelleher tries; Corey Jensen 6 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 22 (Hayden Buckman, Cameron Munster, Hayden Collins, Zach Mulholland tries; Cameron Munster 3 goals) at Browne Park.

NORTHERN PRIDE 34 (Bradley Stephen, Zac Parter, Mitchell Grimes, Josateki Murray, Clint Posselt, Bauz Harry tries; Bradley Stephen 4, Josateki Murray goals) def MACKAY 16 (Scott Schulte, Matthew Hackett, Shiloh Viti tries; Matthew Hackett 2 goals) at Virgin Australia Stadium.

SUNSHINE COAST 46 (Alex Clarke-Kennedy 2, Joe Boyce 2, Sean Young 2, David Oakes, Gbinda Yakubu tries; David Oakes 7 goals) def CENTRAL UNITED 16 (Matt Baumann, Bill Cullen, Chris Ostwald tries; Zak Bainbridge 2 goals) at Across the Waves, Bundaberg.

Round 4
EASTS TIGERS 40 (Brendon McBryde 2, Harlem Theodore-Wanoa 2, Jake Hargreaves, Corey Bremner, Steve Toloa, Dean Layfield tries; Dean Layfield 4 goals) def GOLD COAST GREEN 32 (Jackson Luke 2, Jake Beetson, Eden Syme, Tyler Sparkes tries; Carne Rhodes 6 goals) at Langlands Park.

NORTHS DEVILS 24 (Che Fa’alafi 2, Brett Greinke, Billy Brittain, Joshua Birch tries; Kane Zalewski 2 goals) def GOLD COAST GOLD 22 (Nathan Wilson 2, Ali Grant, Dan Donovan tries; Corey Gerhardt 2, Sam Harrold goals) at Bycroft Oval, Runaway Bay.

WYNNUM MANLY 48 (Jack Goodsell 3, David McKenna 2, Soape Palau 2, Lachlan Tate, Jake Storie tries; Jacob Harney 6 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN 18 (Luke Bateman, Elliott Boyle, Aaron Abrahams tries; Ben Jackson 2, Jordan Stewart goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

REDCLIFFE 30 (Dwayne Duncan 2, Tom Opacic, Rinsma Saueha, Jaiden Reynolds tries; Dwayne Duncan 5 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 24 (Tye Gray, Dujean Manuel-Liolevave, Ngapo Wehi, Vincent Rennie tries; Ngapo Wehi 4 goals) at Purtell Park.

SUNSHINE COAST 36 (Sam Wright, Alex Clark-Kennedy, Lance Ainsworth, David Oakes, Nicholas Timm, Sean Young tries; David Oakes 6 goals) def IPSWICH 32 (Ellery Tusa 2, Maxwell Fesolai, Matt Saunimaa, Matt Fairhurst, Eddie Vakuata tries; Ellery Tusa 4 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

CQ CAPRAS 32 (Dan Russell, Cameron Munster, Harry Pondekas, Fletcher Jarrett, Luke Guinnane, Bayden Brown tries; Cameron Munster 4 goals) def MACKAY 14 (Kyle Krisanski-Kennedy, Dion Geesu, Kelton Dorante tries; Alex Hay goal) at Marley Brown Oval, Gladstone.

TOOWOOMBA 40 (Jayden Motley 2, Brendan Hall, Corey Langton, Zack Loxley, Nicholas Bainbridge, Brandon McGrady tries; Mitchell Tuite 6 goals) def CENTRAL UNITED 22 (Lachlan Tribe 2, Jack Schaffer, Chris Ostwald tries; Zak Bainbridge 3 goals) at Bulldog Park, Chinchilla.

Round 5
GOLD COAST GOLD 30 (Jordan Dulay 2, Conor Carey 2, Jarrod Ross, Mitch Sharp tries; Ryan Meskell 3 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN 4 (Luke Bateman try) at Brandon Park.

NORTHS DEVILS 42 (Sasa Tofilau 2, Billy Brittain 2, Rhett Webster, Kane Zalewski, Daniel Augustine, Joshua Birch tries; Kane Zalewski 5 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY 14 (Liam Clark, Lincoln Barden, Jahley Pakua tries; Jacob Harney goal) at Bishop Park.

REDCLIFFE 42 (Tyson Cleal 2, Dwayne Duncan, Jaiden Reynolds, Richard Skelton, MacKenzie Reid, Jayden Best, Hayden Hanson tries; Dwayne Duncan 5 goals) def GOLD COAST GREEN 10 (Eden Syme, Anthony Gray tries; Aaron Booth goal) at Pizzey Park.

WESTS PANTHERS 30 (Lenny Magey, Daniel Sa’u, Sam Scarlett, Charles Tago, Vincent Rennie tries; Ngapo Wehi 5 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 26 (Cameron Boga 2, Jake Hargreaves, Eamon Kelly, Brendon McBryde tries; Dean Layfield 2, Anaru Gray goals) at Purtell Park.

NORTHERN PRIDE 76 (Bradley Stephen 3, Daniel Mooka 2, Jairoz Congoo 2, Boche Satrick, Eddie Daniel, Mitchell Grimes, Josateki Murray, Brandon Tatipata, PJ Webb, Josh Sagiba, Jarrod Burton tries; Bradley Stephen 5, Mitchell Grimes 3 goals) def CENTRAL UNITED 6 (Neil Hooper try; Dalton Harry goal) at Field 1, Townsville Juniors.

TOOWOOMBA 44 (Connor Nolan 2, Nicholas Bainbridge 2, Brendan Hall, Jarryd Dodd, Jayden Motley, Brandon McGrady tries; Mitchell Tuite 6 goals) def MACKAY 22 (Matt Skaife, Blake Atherton, Josh Ingram, Kelton Dorante tries; Matthew Hackett 2, Alex Hay goals) at Field 2, Townsville Brothers.

TOWNSVILLE 32 (Paul Byrnes, Hayden Crowley, Aaron Solari, Kieran Quabba, Jack Kelleher, Chris Law tries; Corey Jensen 3, Aaron Solari goals) def SUNSHINE COAST 16 (Kenny Knight 2, Bronson Hoani tries; David Oakes 2 goals) at Field 1, Townsville Brothers.

IPSWICH 36 (Ellery Tusa 2, Tevita Folau 2, Landon Hayes, Matt Fairhurst, Ben Ipolito tries; Eddie Vakauta 3, Ellery Tusa goals) def CQ CAPRAS 28 (Adam Kelly, Cameron Munster, Angus Dorante, Darcy Davey, Liam Pickersgill tries; Cameron Munster 4 goals) at Field 2, Townsville Brothers.

CENTRAL UNITED 38 (Lachlan Tribe, Matt Baumann, Bill Cullen, Jack Schaffer, Tom Dahl, Dalton Harry, Nick Devine tries; Dalton Harry 4, Bill Cullen goals) def MACKAY 18 (Kyle Krisanski-Kennedy 3, Alex Hay tries; Scott Schulte goal) at Field 1, Townsville Brothers.

CQ CAPRAS 44 (Cameron Munster 3, Declan Morrissey, Brayden Mitchell, Harry Pondekas, Hayden Buckman, Darcy Davey, Luke Guinnane tries; Cameron Munster 4 goals) def TOOWOOMBA 38 (Brendan Hall 2, Jarryd Dodd 2, Trent Baker, Nicholas Bainbridge, Corey Mullins tries; Mitchell Tuite 5 goals) at Field 2, Townsville Brothers.

TOWNSVILLE 80 (Gary Bradtke 2, Hayden Crowley 2, Lachlan Althaus 2, Kierran Moseley 2, Paul Byrnes, Samsen O’Neill, Aaron Solari, Kieran Quabba, Corey Jensen, Chris Law tries; Aaron Solari 12 goals) def IPSWICH 0 at Field 1, Townsville Brothers.

NORTHERN PRIDE 46 (Bradley Stephen 2, Daniel Mooka 2, Azariah Gutchen, PJ Webb, Clint Posselt, Jairoz Congoo, Jarrad Burton tries; Bradley Stephen 2, Mitchell Grimes 2, Daniel Mooka goals) def SUNSHINE COAST 10 (Lance Ainsworth, Kenny Knight tries; David Oakes goal) at Field 2, Townsville Brothers.

Note – North Western Conference teams played two games in Round 5

Round 6
GOLD COAST GOLD 38 (Conor Carey 2, Corey Gerhardt, Sam Grant, Mitch Sharp, Josh Northam, Jahrome Hughes tries; Sam Harrold 5 goals) def GOLD COAST GREEN 34 (Dylan Lagerstrom 2, Jackson Luke 2, Marion Allen, Anthony Gray tries; Aaron Booth 5 goals) at Pizzey Park Juniors.

EASTS TIGERS 40 (Jake Hargreaves 2, Christian Welch, Eamon Kelly, Kulima Panapa, Anaru Gray, Harlem Theodore-Wanoa tries; Dean Layfield 6 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 26 (Sasa Tofilau, Shaun Tupou, Che Fa’alafi, Kane Zalewski, Lakehm Aiono tries; Kane Zalewski 3 goals) at Langlands Park.

WESTS PANTHERS 42 (Dujean Manuel-Liolevave, Sam Scarlett, Herman Ese’ese, Ryland Smith, Andrew Gormley, Daniel Sa’u, Douglas Faaiu tries; Andrew Gormley 7 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY 24 (Jacob Harney 2, David McKenna, Nathan Dawes, Jack Goodsell tries; Jacob Harney 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

REDCLIFFE 32 (Rinsma Saueha 2, Joel Mayne 2, Dwayne Duncan, Andrew McCarthy tries; Dwayne Duncan 4 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN 16 (David Leapai, Elliott Boyle, Ben Jackson tries; Jordan Stewart, Ben Jackson goals) at Dolphin Oval.

Note – No North Western Conference games were played in Round 6

Round 7
WESTS PANTHERS 22 (Dujean Manuel-Liolevave, Dylan Leembruggen-Hay, Sam Scarlett, Andrew Gormley tries; Ngapo Wehi 3 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN 18 (Jordan Stewart, Jason Tomane, Ben Jackson tries; Jordan Stewart 3 goals) at Purtell Park.

GOLD COAST GOLD 46 (Shaun Hudson 2, Jordan Dulay 2, Sam Grant, Sam Harrold, Sam Gee, Evander Guttenbeil tries; Sam Harrold 7 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 22 (Harlem Theodore-Wanoa 2, Jake Hargreaves, Christian Welch, Anaru Gray tries; Dean Layfield goal) at Galleon Way Currumbin.

NORTHS DEVILS 40 (Rhett Webster 2, Joshua Birch, Sasa Tofilau, Shaun Tupou, Che Fa’alafi, Richard Tuala, Francis Molo tries; Kane Zalewski 4 goals) def GOLD COAST GREEN 12 (Alex Wendt, Anthony Gray tries; Alex Wendt 2 goals) at Bishop Park.

REDCLIFFE 42 (Tom Opacic 2, Jaiden Reynolds 2, Dwayne Duncan, Rinsma Saueha, Deacon Fletcher, Josh Fuimaono tries; Dwayne Duncan 5 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY 28 (David McKenna 2, Jack Goodsell, Jacob Harney, Mitchell Veivers tries; Jacob Harney 4 goals) at Bribie Island.

NORTHERN PRIDE 38 (Bradley Stephen, Boche Satrick, Daniel Mooka, Eddie Daniel, Mitchell Grimes, Clint Posselt, Keelan White tries; Bradley Stephen 5 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 30 (Dan Russell, Riley Norris, Zach Mulholland, Cameron Munster, Liam Pickersgill, Jai Scafer tries; Angus Dorante 3 goals) at Browne Park.

TOWNSVILLE 42 (Francis Winterstein 2, Rainer Power, Corey Jensen, Tom McLellan, Kieran Quabba, Michael Barclay tries; Aaron Solari 7 goals) def MACKAY 4 (Jacob Gagai try) at Mackay Junior Rugby League.

IPSWICH 52 (Matt Saunimaa 2, Eddie Vakauta 2, Ellery Tusa, Maxwell Fesolai, Tevita Folau, Sam Parcell, Ben Ipolito, Tautalatasi Tasi tries; Eddie Vakauta 4, Ellery Tusa, Landon Hayes goals) def CENTRAL UNITED 18 (Dalton Harry, Chris Ostwald, Stewart Harris tries; Stewart Harris 3 goals) at Esk Recreation Grounds.

SUNSHINE COAST 42 (Alex Clark-Kennedy 2, Sam Wright, Jake Gosses, Lance Ainsworth, David Oakes, Bronson Hoani, Gbinda Yakubu tries; David Oakes 5 goals) def TOOWOOMBA 20 (Jarryd Dodd, Jarrod Lee, Zack Loxley, Connor Nolan tries; Mitchell Tuite 2 goals) at Gold Park.

Final Standings

North Western Conference  Pts South East Conference  Pts
1 Townsville Stingers 12 1 Redcliffe Dolphins 13
2 Northern Pride 12 2 Norths Devils 10
3 Ipswich 10 3 Gold Coast Gold 10
4 Central Queensland Capras 8 4 Easts Tigers 7
5 Sunshine Coast Falcons 8 5 Wests Panthers 6
6 Toowoomba Clydesdales 4 6 Gold Coast Green 4
7 Central United 2 7 Souths Logan Magpies 4
8 Mackay Cutters 0 8 Wynnum Manly Seagulls 2

Semi Finals
REDCLIFFE 60 (Joshua Beehag 2, Mitchell Wilson 2, Deacon Fletcher 2, Dwayne Duncan, MacKenzie Reid, Andrew McCarthy, Hayden Hanson tries; Dwayne Duncan 10 goals) def NORTHERN PRIDE 10 (Daniel Mooka, Keelan White tries; Jackson Peters goal) at Dolphin Oval.

TOWNSVILLE 34 (Hayden Crowley 2, Jack Kelleher 2, Valentine Holmes, Rainer Power, Dan Clarke tries; Corey Jensen 3 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 23 (Joshua Birch, Quinn Morgan, Che Fa’alafi, Adam Harris tries; Kane Zalewski 3 goals; Kane Zalewski field goal) at Townsville Sports Reserve.

Grand Final
TOWNSVILLE 22 (Tom McLellan 2, Aaron Solari, Jack Kelleher tries; Corey Jensen 3 goals) def REDCLIFFE 14 (Richard Skelton, MacKenzie Reid tries; Dwayne Duncan 3 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

Statistics

Top Pointscorers Top Goalkickers Top Tryscorers
114 Dwayne Duncan (Redcliffe) 39 Dwayne Duncan (Redcliffe) 9 Dwayne Duncan (Redcliffe)
82 Bradley Stephen (Northern Pride) 30 Corey Jensen (Townsville) 9 Bradley Stephen (Northern Pride)
76 Cameron Munster (CQ Capras) 28 David Oakes (Sunshine Coast) 9 Ellery Tusa (Ipswich)
76 David Oakes (Sunshine Coast) 27 Kane Zalewski (Norths Devils) 8 Hayden Crowley (Townsville)
72 Corey Jensen (Townsville) 23 Bradley Stephen (Northern Pride) 8 David McKenna (Wynnum Manly)
66 Kane Zalewski (Norths Devils) 22 Sam Harrold (Gold Coast Gold) 8 Cameron Munster (CQ Capras)
54 Eddie Vakuata (Ipswich) 22 Cameron Munster (CQ Capras) 7 Jack Goodsell (Wynnum Manly)
52 Aaron Solari (Townsville) 20 Aaron Solari (Townsville) 7 Jake Hargreaves (Easts Tigers)
52 Ellery Tusa (Ipswich) 19 Mitchell Tuite (Toowoomba) 7 Daniel Mooka (Northern Pride)
48 Sam Harrold (Gold Coast Gold) 18 Dean Layfield (Easts Tigers) 6 Alex Clark-Kennedy (Sunshine Coast)
Advertisements