2019 U20 Report – Rounds 23/24

Asu Kepaoa

Each week in the U20 Report we look at under-20 eligible players from your club who are currently playing in either the Intrust Super Cup (Queensland) or Canterbury Cup (New South Wales). Note that the Intrust Super Cup was in Round 23, while the Canterbury Cup was in Round 24.

Brisbane Broncos
Wynnum Manly 30-6 Norths, Souths Logan 24-25 PNG Hunters

  • Dredin Sorensen-McGee (Wynnum Manly, centre) – 12 runs, 116m, 29 post contact, 3 tackle breaks, 1 offload, 90% tackle efficiency, 9 tackles, 0 missed
  • Kobe Hetherington (Norths, five-eighth) – 48 mins, 5 runs, 32m, 1 tackle break, 80% tackle efficiency, 12 tackles, 3 ineffective
  • Jordan Riki (Norths, second row) – 80 mins, 9 runs, 72m, 29 post contact, 1 tackle break, 92% tackle efficiency, 23 tackles, 2 missed, 2 errors, 1 penalty conceded
  • Ethan Bullemor (Norths, bench) – 28 mins, 9 runs, 105m, 32 post contact, 8 tackle breaks, 81% tackle efficiency, 17 tackles, 4 missed, 2 errors
  • Fanitesi Niu (Souths Logan, fullback) – 13 runs, 76m, 27 post contact, 3 tackle breaks, 2 offloads, 75% tackle efficiency, 3 tackles, 1 miss, 1 error

Canberra Raiders
Mounties 6-19 North Sydney

  • Sebastian Kris (centre) – 10 runs, 105m, 44 post contact, 1 tackle break, 93.9% tackle efficiency, 14 tackles, 0 missed, 1 ineffective, 2 errors
    Harley Smith-Shields (wing) – 9 runs, 73m, 34 post contact, 1 line break, 4 tackle breaks, 1 offload, 100% tackle efficiency, 1 tackle, 0 missed, 1 error

Canterbury Bulldogs
Canterbury 22-24 St George Illawarra

  • Tui Katoa (wing) – 1 try, 13 runs, 167m, 50 post contact, 1 line break, 1 tackle break, 1 offload, 60% tackle efficiency, 3 tackles, 2 missed, 1 error
  • Isaiah Tass (centre) – 12 runs, 94m, 25 post contact, 90.9% tackle efficiency, 10 tackles, 1 miss
  • James Roumanos (bench) – 33 mins, 5 runs, 52m, 95% tackle efficiency, 19 tackles, 1 miss

Cronulla Sharks
Newtown 34-22 Newcastle

  • Braydon Trindall (halfback) – 1 try, 5 goals, 11 runs, 52m, 1 line break, 2 line break assists, 1 try assist, 3 tackle breaks, 1 offload, 80% tackle efficiency, 12 tackles, 2 missed, 1 ineffective, 5 kicks, 143m, 1 error, 1 penalty conceded
  • Teig Wilton (second row) – 80 mins, 1 try, 12 runs, 121m, 34 post contact, 1 line break, 1 line break assist, 3 tackle breaks, 1 offload, 93.1% tackle efficiency, 27 tackles, 2 missed, 1 error, 1 penalty conceded
  • Monty Raper (lock) – 51 mins, 10 runs, 112m, 53 post contact, 94.7% tackle efficiency, 18 tackles, 0 missed, 1 ineffective
  • Kayleb Milne (bench) – 35 mins, 6 runs, 66m, 33 post contact, 1 offload, 87.5% tackle efficiency, 14 tackles, 1 miss, 1 ineffective

Gold Coast Titans
Tweed 12-10 Northern Pride

  • Treymain Spry (centre) – 1 try, 8 runs, 124m, 36 post contact, 1 line break, 3 tackle breaks, 70% tackle efficiency, 14 tackles, 4 missed, 2 ineffective, 1 penalties conceded
  • Ioane Seiuli (second row) – 80 mins, 18 runs, 164m, 48 post contact, 4 tackle breaks, 57.9% tackle efficiency, 11 tackles, 6 missed, 2 ineffective

Manly Sea Eagles
Blacktown Workers 42-34 Penrith

  • Zac Saddler (bench) – 23 mins, 4 runs, 30m, 88.9% tackle efficiency, 8 tackles, 1 ineffective, 2 penalties conceded
  • Keith Titmusss (bench) – 30 mins, 3 runs, 30m, 90% tackle efficiency, 9 tackles, 1 ineffective, 1 error

Melbourne Storm
Sunshine Coast 28-28 Ipswich

  • Cooper Johns (five-eighth) – 4 goals, 13 runs, 65m, 2 line break assists, 3 try assists, 2 tackle breaks, 65.4% tackle efficiency, 17 tackles, 2 missed, 7 ineffective, 4 kicks, 54m

Newcastle Knights
Newcastle 22-34 Newtown

  • Starford To’a (fullback) – 1 try, 12 runs, 165m, 37 post contact, 2 line breaks, 6 tackle breaks, 63.6% tackle efficiency, 7 tackles, 2 missed, 2 ineffective, 2 errors
  • Tex Hoy (five-eighth) – 8 runs, 58m, 1 line break, 1 try assist, 84.6% tackle efficiency, 11 tackles, 2 missed, 2 kicks, 21m, 3 errors
  • Bayden Searle (halfback) – 3 goals, 11 runs, 78m, 1 line break assist, 2 tackle breaks, 6 kicks, 102m, 1 penalty conceded
  • Ben Talty (second row) – 29 mins, 3 runs, 14m, 66.7% tackle efficiency, 6 tackles, 3 missed
  • Brandon Russell (bench) – 55 mins, 13 runs, 180m, 68 post contact, 4 tackle breaks, 93.1% tackle efficiency, 27 tackles, 2 missed
  • Jack Cameron (bench) – 27 mins, 6 runs, 48m, 85.7% tackle efficiency, 18 tackles, 2 missed, 1 ineffective
  • Daniel Ticehurst (bench) – 13 mins, 3 runs, 35m, 100% tackle efficiency, 13 tackles, 0 missed

North Queensland Cowboys
Townsville 22-20 Easts, CQ Capras 12-30 Burleigh

  • Wiremu Greig (Townsville, prop) – 28 mins, 7 runs, 78m, 39 post contact, 1 tackle break, 76.5% tackle efficiency, 13 tackles, 4 missed
  • Nathan Barrett (Townsville, second row) – 80 mins, 10 runs, 107m, 32 post contact, 2 tackle breaks, 76.7% tackle efficiency, 23 tackles, 6 missed, 1 ineffective, 3 errors
  • Tom Gilbert (Townsville, lock) – 59 mins, 1 try, 18 runs, 155m, 50 post contact, 1 line break, 1 tackle break, 90.6% tackle efficiency, 29 tackles, 3 missed, 1 penalty conceded
  • Daejarn Asi (Townsville, bench) – 40 mins, 4 runs, 41m, 18 post contact, 1 tackle break, 100% tackle efficiency, 5 tackles, 0 missed
  • Elijah Anderson (CQ Capras, wing) – 9 runs, 80m, 100% tackle efficiency, 4 tackles, 0 missed, 2 errors

Parramatta Eels
Wentworthville 26-16 South Sydney

  • Ethan Parry (centre) – 1 try, 6 runs, 85m, 23 post contact, 2 line breaks, 3 tackle breaks, 46.7% tackle efficiency, 7 tackles, 6 missed, 2 ineffective, 1 error
  • Jaeman Salmon (centre) – 43 mins, 6 runs, 43m, 100% tackle efficiency, 3 tackles, 0 missed
  • Stefano Utoikamanu (prop) – 41 mins, 7 runs, 67m, 1 tackle break, 93.1% tackle efficiency, 27 tackles, 2 ineffective
  • Oregon Kaufusi (bench) – 29 mins, 5 runs, 48m, 88.9% tackle efficiency, 16 tackles, 2 missed, 1 error

Penrith Panthers
Penrith 34-42 Blacktown Workes

  • Charlie Staines – 1 try, 12 runs, 131m, 50% tackle efficiency, 3 tackles, 3 missed
  • Shannon Harris – 5 runs, 134m, 1 line break, 1 line break assist, 2 try assists, 3 tackle breaks, 1 offload, 80% tackle efficiency, 8 tackles, 2 missed, 2 errors
  • Matt Burton – 5 runs, 46m, 2 line break assists, 2 try assists, 2 tackle breaks, 1 offload, 70.6% tackle efficiency, 12 tackles, 4 missed, 1 ineffective, 2 kicks, 37m, 1 penalty conceded
  • Brendan Hands – 80 mins, 1 try, 5 goals, 2 runs, 10m, 1 line break, 2 tackle breaks, 92.6% tackle efficiency, 25 tackles, 2 ineffective, 1 kick, 27m, 1 error
  • J’maine Hopgood – 29 mins, 6 runs, 47m, 100% tackle efficiency, 15 tackles, 0 missed, 1 error

South Sydney Rabbitohs
South Sydney 16-26 Wentworthville

  • Mawene Hiroti (wing) – 1 try, 8 runs, 81m, 2 line breaks, 70% tackle efficiency, 7 tackles, 2 missed, 1 ineffective, 1 error
  • Dean Hawkins (halfback) – 16 runs, 100m, 1 try assist, 7 tackle breaks, 4 offloads, 85.7% tackle efficiency, 18 tackles, 3 missed, 5 kicks, 183m

St George Illawarra Dragons
St George Illawarra 24-20 Canterbury

  • Steven Marsters (centre) – 2 tries, 17 runs, 171m, 33 post contact, 2 line breaks, 1 line break assist, 2 tackle breaks, 1 offload, 66.7% tackle efficiency, 6 tackles, 2 missed, 1 ineffective, 1 error
  • Luke Gale (second row) – 80 mins, 8 runs, 60m, 96% tackle efficiency, 48 tackles, 1 miss, 1 ineffective, 1 error

Sydney Roosters
North Sydney 19-6 Mounties

  • Asu Kepaoa (wing) – 23 runs, 251m, 94 post contact, 1 line break assist, 1 try assist, 4 tackle breaks, 60% tackle efficiency, 3 tackles, 1 miss, 1 ineffective, 2 errors
  • Freddy Lussick (hooker) – 56 mins, 1 try, 4 runs, 67m, 2 line breaks, 1 try assist, 3 tackle breaks, 90.3% tackle efficiency, 28 tackles, 1 miss, 2 ineffective, 3 penalties conceded
  • Egan Butcher (second row) – 80 mins, 8 runs, 80m, 23 post contact, 2 tackle breaks, 1 offload, 90.2% tackle efficiency, 37 tackles, 2 missed, 2 ineffective, 2 penalties conceded
  • Elih Jackson (bench) – 47 mins, 14 runs, 120m, 30 post contact, 3 tackle breaks, 87.8% tackle efficiency, 36 tackles, 4 missed, 1 ineffective, 1 error, 1 penalty conceded

Warriors
Warriors 24-20 Western Suburbs

  • Paul Turner (fullback) – 11 runs, 105m, 28 post contact, 1 line break, 8 tackle breaks, 77.8% tackle efficiency, 7 tackles, 2 ineffective, 3 kicks, 65m, 2 forced drop outs, 1 error
  • Hayze Perham (five-eighth) – 4 runs, 16m, 66.7% tackle efficiency, 6 tackles, 2 missed, 1 ineffective, 1 kick, 23m, 1 error
  • Tyler Slade (hooker) – 45 mins, 4 runs, 38m, 1 line break assist, 1 try assist, 1 tackle break, 1 offload, 90% tackle efficiency, 18 tackles, 2 missed, 1 error
  • Josh Curran (lock) – 80 mins, 18 runs, 156m, 56 post contact, 1 line break assist, 1 try assist, 2 tackle breaks, 2 offloads, 93.8% tackle efficiency, 30 tackles, 1 miss, 1 ineffective
  • Sean Mullany (bench) – 35 mins, 2 runs, 2m, 90.5% tackle efficiency, 19 tackles, 2 ineffective, 1 kick, 11m, 1 forced drop out, 2 errors, 1 penalty conceded
  • Phillip Makatoa (bench) – 32 mins, 12 runs, 124m, 56 post contact, 3 tackle breaks, 84.6% tackle efficiency, 11 tackles, 2 missed, 2 errors

Wests Tigers
Western Suburbs 20-24 Warriors

  • Liam Scolari (wing) – 1 try, 9 runs, 95m, 2 line breaks, 2 tackle breaks, 1 offload, 70% tackle efficiency, 7 tackles, 1 miss, 2 ineffective, 1 error
  • Pulonga Kavaefiafi (centre) – 9 runs, 70m, 1 tackle break, 93.3% tackle efficiency, 14 tackles, 1 miss, 2 errors
  • Max Burey (five-eighth) – 6 runs, 20m, 1 line break assist, 1 try assist, 1 tackle break, 85% tackle efficiency, 17 tackles, 3 missed, 2 penalties conceded
  • Felix Smith (prop) – 25 mins, 100% tackle efficiency, 27 tackles, 0 missed
  • Alex Seyfarth (seocnd row) – 72 mins, 12 runs, 120m, 42 post contact, 3 tackle breaks, 3 offloads, 85.4% tackle efficiency, 35 tackles, 3 missed, 3 ineffective, 3 penalties conceded
  • Ray Jankovic (bench) – 20 mins, 4 runs, 25m, 100% tackle efficiency, 11 tackles, 0 missed

CQ Capras
CQ Capras 12-30 Burleigh

  • Chalice Atoi (second row) – 80 mins, 1 try, 9 runs, 54m, 76.9% tackle efficiency, 10 tackles, 3 missed, 1 error

U20 Report Team of the Week – Rounds 23/24
1 Starford To’a (Newcastle Knights)
2 Asu Kepaoa (Sydney Roosters)
3 Steven Marsters (St George Illawarra Dragons)
4 Treymain Spry (Gold Coast Titans)
5 Tui Katoa (Canterbury Bulldogs)
6 Cooper Johns (Melbourne Storm)
7 Dean Hawkins (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
8 Ethan Bullemor (Brisbane Broncos)
9 Freddy Lussick (Sydney Roosters)
10 Phillip Makatoa (Warriors)
11 Teig Wilton (Cronulla Sharks)
12 Ioane Seiuli (Gold Coast Titans)
13 Tom Gilbert (North Queensland Cowboys)

14 Josh Curran (Warriors)
15 Nathan Barrett (North Queensland Cowboys)
16 Monty Raper (Cronulla Sharks)
17 Brandon Russell (Newcastle Knights)

Advertisements

Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.