2019 U20 Report – Rounds 22/23

Tom Gilbert (Photo: Zak Simmonds)

Each week in the U20 Report we look at under-20 eligible players from your club who are currently playing in either the Intrust Super Cup (Queensland) or Canterbury Cup (New South Wales). Note that the Intrust Super Cup is in Round 22, while the Canterbury Cup is in Round 23.

Brisbane Broncos
Wynnum Manly 18-22 Townsville, Norths 26-20 CQ Capras, Souths Logan 20-42 Tweed, Redcliffe 46-0 PNG Hunters

  • Dredin Sorensen-McGee (Wynnum Manly, centre) – 9 runs, 67m, 24 post contact, 1 line break assist, 2 tackle breaks, 85% tackle efficiency, 17 tackles, 2 missed, 1 ineffective
  • Jordan Riki (Norths, wing) – 1 try, 12 runs, 122m, 39 post contact, 6 tackle breaks, 1 offloads, 91.3% tackle efficiency, 21 tackles, 1 missed, 1 ineffective, 1 error, 2 penalties conceded
  • Kobe Hetherington (Norths, five-eighth) – 6 runs, 51m, 20 post contact, 3 tackle breaks, 82.4% tackle efficiency, 14 tackles, 1 miss, 2 ineffective
  • Ethan Bullemor (Norths, prop) – 1 try, 10 runs, 84m, 26 post contact, 1 line break, 7 tackle breaks, 90% tackle efficiency, 18 tackles, 2 missed
  • Fanitesi Niu (Souths Logan, fullback) – 13 runs, 104m, 20 post contact, 1 line break, 2 line break assists, 3 try assists, 1 tackle break, 2 missed tackles
  • Cory Paix (Redcliffe, halfback) – 10 runs, 84m, 1 line break, 1 line break assist, 2 tackle breaks, 93.8% tackle efficiency, 15 tackles, 1 miss, 4 kicks, 162m, 1 forced drop out

Canberra Raiders
Mounties 30-26 Blacktown Workers

  • Sebastian Kris (centre) – 1 try, 9 runs, 124m, 29 post contact, 1 line break, 5 tackle breaks, 100% tackle efficiency, 12 tackles, 0 missed, 1 error

Canterbury Bulldogs
Canterbury 20-28 Wentworthville

  • Jake Averillo (centre) – 36 mins, 3 goals, 4 runs, 39m, 2 line breaks, 1 tackle break, 100% tackle efficiency, 1 tackle, 0 miss, 2 errors
  • Matthew Doorey (second row) – 54 mins, 2 runs, 11m, 94.1% tackle efficiency, 16 tackles, 0 missed, 1 ineffective
  • Brandon Wakeham (bench) – 57 mins, 1 try, 1 goal, 1 run, 4m, 82.5% tackle efficiency, 33 tackles, 5 missed, 2 ineffective, 2 kicks, 32m, 1 penalty conceded
  • James Roumanos (bench) – 29 mins, 3 runs, 24m, 84.4% tackle efficiency, 27 tackles, 3 missed, 2 ineffective

Cronulla Sharks
Newtown 42-14 Western Suburbs

  • Tom Hazelton (second row) – 38 mins, 6 runs, 69m, 1 tackle break, 96.3% tackle efficiency, 26 tackles, 0 missed, 1 ineffective, 1 error
  • Teig Wilton (lock) – 72 mins, 12 runs, 145m, 34 post contact, 1 line break, 5 tackle breaks, 93.1% tackle efficiency, 27 tackles, 2 missed, 1 error
  • Braydon Trindall (bench) – 59 mins, 8 runs, 48m, 3 tackle breaks, 69.2% tackle efficiency, 9 tackles, 4 missed, 3 kicks, 15m, 1 penalty conceded

Gold Coast Titans
Burleigh 14-20 Sunshine Coast, Tweed 42-20 Souths Logan

  • Tanah Boyd (Burleigh, bench) – 20 mins, 3 runs, 22m, 100% tackle efficiency, 3 tackles, 0 missed, 1 kick, 34m
  • Treymain Spry (Tweed, centre) – 5 runs, 79m, 1 line break assist, 1 try assist, 3 tackle breaks, 63.6% tackle efficiency, 14 tackles, 7 missed, 1 ineffective, 1 error, 1 penalty conceded
  • Ioane Seiuli (Tweed, second row) – 80 mins, 1 try, 10 runs, 110m, 33 post contact, 1 line break, 4 tackle breaks, 85.2% tackle efficiency, 23 tackles, 2 missed, 2 ineffective, 2 errors, 2 penalties conceded

Manly Sea Eagles
Blacktown Workers 26-30 Mounties

  • Alfred Smalley (wing) – 7 runs, 48m, 1 tackle break, 1 missed tackle
  • Zac Saddler (bench) – 9 mins, 3 runs, 37m, 2 tackle breaks, 100% tackle efficiency, 4 tackles, 0 missed
  • Keith Titmuss (bench) – 17 mins, 4 runs, 54m, 1 tackle break, 100% tackle efficiency, 5 tackles, 0 missed

Melbourne Storm
Sunshine Coast 20-14 Burleigh

  • Cooper Johns (five-eighth) – 5 runs, 38m, 84.2% tackle efficiency, 16 tackles, 3 missed, 3 kicks, 90m
  • Tino Fa’asuamaleaui (prop) – 56 mins, 13 runs, 120m, 50 post contact, 4 tackle breaks, 93.1% tackle efficiency, 27 tackles, 2 missed, 1 error

Newcastle Knights
Newcastle 4-32 South Sydney

  • Tex Hoy (fullback) – 16 runs, 75m, 4 tackle breaks, 60% tackle efficiency, 3 tackles, 2 missed
  • Toby Marks (five-eighth) – 69 mins, 10 runs, 86m, 2 tackle breaks, 92.3% tackle efficiency, 12 tackles, 1 miss, 1 kick, 20m, 1 forced drop out, 1 error
  • Bayden Searle (halfback) – 62 mins, 15 runs, 97m, 2 tackle breaks, 1 offload, 75% tackle efficiency, 15 tackles, 5 missed, 12 kicks, 300m, 1 forced drop out
  • Brandon Russell (bench) – 41 mins, 9 runs, 93m, 36 post contact, 2 tackle breaks, 86.2% tackle efficiency, 25 tackles, 3 missed, 1 ineffective, 1 error, 1 penalty conceded
  • Jack Cameron (bench) – 23 mins, 6 runs, 48m, 84.6% tackle efficiency, 11 tackles, 2 missed, 1 error

North Queensland Cowboys
Townsville 22-18 Wynnum Manly

  • Nathan Barrett (second row) – 80 mins, 17 runs, 130m, 46 post contact, 2 tackle breaks, 2 offloads, 72.2% tackle efficiency, 13 tackles, 5 missed, 2 errors
  • Tom Gilbert (lock) – 64 mins, 20 runs, 178m, 66 post contact, 1 tackle break, 92.3% tackle efficiency, 36 tackles, 1 miss, 2 ineffective
  • Wiremu Greig (bench) – 13 mins, 6 runs, 72m, 28 post contact, 3 tackle breaks, 100% tackle efficiency, 9 tackles, 0 missed, 2 penalties conceded

Parramatta Eels
Wentworthville 28-20 Canterbury

  • Ethan Parry (centre) – 1 try, 8 runs, 96m, 39 post contact, 4 tackle breaks, 1 offload, 63.6% tackle efficiency, 7 tackles, 4 missed, 3 errors
  • Jaeman Salmon (centre) – 9 runs, 73m, 21 post contact, 1 line break assist, 1 offload, 64.7% tackle efficiency, 11 tackles, 4 missed, 2 ineffective, 1 error
  • Stefano Utoikamanu (prop) – 60 mins, 1 try, 12 runs, 133m, 54 post contact, 1 line break, 5 tackle breaks, 95.7% tackle efficiency, 44 tackles, 1 miss, 1 ineffective, 1 penalty conceded
  • Oregon Kaufusi (bench) – 51 mins, 10 runs, 94m, 33 post contact, 1 offload, 89.7% tackle efficiency, 26 tackles, 2 missed, 1 ineffective, 1 error
  • Haze Dunster (bench) – 14 mins, 4 runs, 36m, 100% tackle efficiency, 1 tackle, 0 miss

Penrith Panthers
Penrith 42-24 North Sydney

  • Charlie Staines (fullback) – 14 runs, 108m, 36 post contact, 1 tackle break, 50% tackle efficiency, 5 tackles, 5 missed
  • Shannon Harris (centre) – 1 try, 7 runs, 104m, 1 line break, 1 line break assist, 1 try assist, 2 tackle breaks, 76.5% tackle efficiency, 13 tackles, 3 missed, 1 ineffective, 1 error
  • Matt Burton (five-eighth) – 2 goals, 4 runs, 17m, 88.9% tackle efficiency, 16 tackles, 2 missed, 7 kicks, 134m, 1 error

South Sydney Rabbitohs
South Sydney 32-4 Newcastle

  • Mawene Hiroti (centre) – 2 tries, 6 goals, 10 runs, 151m, 25 post contact, 2 line breaks, 1 line break assist, 8 tackle breaks, 76% tackle efficiency, 19 tackles, 5 missed, 1 ineffective, 2 errors
  • Jaxson Paulo (wing) – 9 runs, 143m, 39 post contact, 2 line breaks, 4 tackle breaks, 100% tackle efficiency, 5 tackles, 0 missed, 1 penalty conceded
  • Dean Hawkins (halfback) – 1 try, 13 runs, 112m, 27 post contact, 1 line break assist, 2 try assists, 3 tackle breaks, 71.9% tackle efficiency, 23 tackles, 6 missed, 3 ineffective, 5 kicks, 120m

St George Illawarra Dragons
St George Illawarra 28-0 Warriors

  • Steve Marsters (wing) – 72 mins, 10 runs, 82m, 26 post contact, 1 try assist, 4 tackle breaks, 1 offload, 75% tackle efficiency, 12 tackles, 4 missed, 1 error, 1 penalty conceded
  • Luke Gale (second row) – 41 mins, 9 runs, 104m, 21 post contact, 1 line break, 1 try assist, 3 tackle breaks, 93.8% tackle efficiency, 15 tackles, 1 miss, 1 penalty conceded

Sydney Roosters
North Sydney 42-24 Penrith

  • Asu Kepaoa (wing) – 2 tries, 12 runs, 97m, 22 post contact, 2 line breaks, 2 line break assists, 1 try assist, 4 tackle breaks, 1 offload, 2 missed tackles, 1 error
  • Freddy Lussick (bench) – 32 mins, 4 runs, 41m, 84.6% tackle efficiency, 11 tackles, 1 miss, 1 ineffective, 1 penalty conceded
  • Elih Jackson (bench) – 39 mins, 1 try, 6 runs, 63m, 94.7% tackle efficiency, 18 tackles, 1 miss, 1 penalty conceded
  • Egan Butcher (bench) – 68 mins, 6 runs, 65m, 87.5% tackle efficiency, 28 tackles, 2 missed, 2 ineffective

Warriors
Warriors 28-0 St George Illawarra

  • Hayze Perham (five-eighth) – 8 runs, 55m, 2 offloads, 91.7% tackle efficiency, 22 tackles, 2 missed, 4 kicks, 106m, 1 error
  • Tyler Slade (hooker) – 53 mins, 80.5% tackle efficiency, 33 tackles, 7 missed, 1 ineffective, 2 errors
  • Josh Curran (bench) – 57 mins, 9 runs, 81m, 30 post contact, 2 tackle breaks, 86.1% tackle efficiency, 31 tackles, 3 missed, 2 ineffective, 1 penalty conceded
  • Sean Mullany (bench) – 31 mins, 3 runs, 16m, 1 tackle break, 77.8% tackle efficiency, 14 tackles, 3 missed, 1 ineffective
  • Phillip Makatoa (bench) – 36 mins, 9 runs, 91m, 27 post contact, 1 tackle break, 78.9% tackle efficiency, 15 tackles, 4 missed

Wests Tigers
Western Suburbs 14-42 Newtown

  • Dylan Smith (fullback) – 72 mins, 5 runs, 44m, 1 tackle break, 57.1% tackle efficiency, 8 tackles, 5 missed, 1 ineffective
  • Kane Bradley (wing) – 12 runs, 100m, 25 post contact, 1 missed tackle
  • Max Burey (five-eighth) – 3 runs, 23m, 1 line break assist, 1 try assist, 72.4% tackle efficiency, 21 tackles, 4 missed, 4 ineffective, 4 kicks, 133m
  • Alex Seyfarth (prop) – 66 mins, 10 runs, 85m, 23 post contact, 2 tackle breaks, 86.1% tackle efficiency, 31 tackles, 5 missed, 1 error, 1 penalty conceded
  • Felix Smith (bench) – 42 mins, 3 runs, 32m, 84.4% tackle efficiency, 27 tackles, 4 missed, 1 ineffective
  • Ray Jankovic (bench) – 34 mins, 5 runs, 43m, 96.8% tackle efficiency, 30 tackles, 1 miss

Reece Hoffman, a new recruit for 2020, made his Intrust Super Cup debut for Wynnum Manly in their loss to Townsville.

  • Reece Hoffman (Wynnum Manly, wing) – 1 try, 14 runs, 111m, 24 post contact, 1 tackle break, 50% tackle efficiency, 1 tackle, 1 miss, 1 error

CQ Capras
CQ Capras 20-26 Norths

  • Chalice Atoi (second row) – 79 mins, 8 runs, 67m, 22 post contact, 1 tackle break, 77.8% tackle efficiency, 14 tackles, 3 missed, 1 ineffective, 2 penalties conceded

Souths Logan Magpies
Souths Logan 20-42 Tweed

  • Blake Scott (hooker) – 40 mins, 1 run, 10m, 1 tackle break, 81% tackle efficiency, 17 tackles, 3 missed, 1 ineffective, 1 error, 1 penalty conceded

U20 Report Team of the Week – Rounds 22/23
1 Fanitesi Niu (Brisbane Broncos)
2 Asu Kepaoa (Sydney Roosters)
3 Sebastian Kris (Canberra Raiders)
4 Mawene Hiroti (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
5 Jordan Riki (Brisbane Broncos)
6 Max Burey (Wests Tigers)
7 Dean Hawkins (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
8 Stefano Utoikamanu (Parramatta Eels)
9 Ray Jankovic (Wests Tigers)
10 Tino Fa’asuamaleaui (Melbourne Storm)
11 Nathan Barrett (North Queensland Cowboys)
12 Ioane Seiuli (Gold Coast Titans)
13 Tom Gilbert (North Queensland Cowboys)

14 Jaxson Paulo (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
15 Cory Paix (Brisbane Broncos)
16 Luke Gale (St George Illawarra Dragons)
17 Teig Wilton (Cronulla Sharks)

Advertisements

Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.