2019 U20 Report – Rounds 21/22

Jake Averillo

Each week in the U20 Report we look at under-20 eligible players from your club who are currently playing in either the Intrust Super Cup (Queensland) or Canterbury Cup (New South Wales). Note that the Intrust Super Cup is in Round 21, while the Canterbury Cup is in Round 22.

Brisbane Broncos
Redcliffe 58-4 CQ Capras, Norths 52-10 Mackay, Souths Logan 30-24 Ipswich, Wynnum Manly 60-4 PNG Hunters

  • Cory Paix (Redcliffe, bench) – 59 mins, 2 tries, 7 runs, 62m, 3 line breaks, 1 line break assist, 2 try assists, 93.8% tackle efficiency, 15 tackles, 0 missed, 1 ineffective, 5 kicks, 115m, 1 forced drop out, 1 error
  • Jordan Riki (Norths, wing) – 1 try, 11 runs, 84m, 25 post contact, 1 line break, 7 tackle breaks, 1 offload, 92.6% tackle efficiency, 25 tackles, 2 missed, 1 error
  • Herbie Farnworth (Norths, wing) – 2 tries, 2 goals, 3 runs, 46m, 1 line break, 2 tackle breaks, 100% tackle efficiency, 2 tackles, 0 missed, 1 error
  • Ethan Bullemor (Norths, bench) – 40 mins, 1 try, 10 runs, 71m, 1 line break, 2 tackle breaks, 94.4% tackle efficiency, 17 tackles, 1 miss, 1 error, 2 penalties conceded
  • Fanitesi Niu (Souths Logan, fullback) – 1 try, 13 runs, 141m, 55 post contact, 1 line break, 8 tackle breaks, 100% tackle efficiency, 2 tackles, 1 miss, 2 penalties conceded
  • Dredin Sorensen-McGee (Wynnum Manly, centre) – 1 try, 11 runs, 104m, 39 post contact, 90.9% tackle efficiency, 10 tackles, 1 miss

Canberra Raiders
Mounties 36-14 Newcastle

  • Sebastian Kris (centre) – 9 runs, 102m, 44 post contact, 2 tackle breaks, 68.4% tackle efficiency, 13 tackles, 5 missed, 1 ineffective, 2 errors

Canterbury Bulldogs
Canterbury 36-24 South Sydney

  • Jake Averillo (centre) – 1 try, 10 runs, 175m, 22 post contact, 1 line break, 1 try assist, 4 tackle breaks, 1 offload, 55.6% tackle efficiency, 5 tackles, 2 missed, 2 ineffective, 1 error
  • Brandon Wakeham (five-eighth) – 6 goals, 10 runs, 70m, 84.2% tackle efficiency, 16 tackles, 2 missed, 4 kicks, 114m, 1 penalty conceded
  • Matthew Doorey (second row) – 80 mins, 1 try, 9 runs, 62m, 21 post contact, 100% tackle efficiency, 19 tackles, 0 missed, 1 error, 1 penalty conceded
  • James Roumanos (bench) – 43 mins, 10 runs, 67m, 20 post contact, 93.3% tackle efficiency, 14 tackles, 0 missed, 1 ineffective

Cronulla Sharks
Bye in Round 22

Gold Coast Titans
Burleigh 24-14 Northern Pride, Tweed 38-18 Easts

  • Tanah Boyd (Burleigh, bench) – 3 runs, 10m, 83.3% tackle efficiency, 10 tackles, 2 missed
  • Ioane Seiuli (Tweed, second row) – 80 mins, 1 try, 9 runs, 129m, 27 post contact, 3 line breaks, 1 try assist, 5 tackle breaks, 90.5% tackle efficiency, 19 tackles, 2 missed, 2 errors

Manly Sea Eagles
Blacktown 28-46 Wentworthville 

  • Alfred Smalley (wing) – 77 mins, 1 try, 10 runs, 66m, 3 tackle breaks, 100% tackle efficiency, 1 tackle, 0 missed, 1 penalty conceded
  • Keith Titmuss (bench) – 16 mins, 6 runs, 38m, 100% tackle efficiency, 3 tackles, 0 missed

Melbourne Storm
Sunshine Coast 40-18 Townsville

  • Cooper Johns (Sunshine Coast, five-eighth) – 6 runs, 30m, 100% tackle efficiency, 9 tackles, 0 missed, 3 errors

Newcastle Knights
Newcastle 14-26 Mounties 

  • Tex Hoy (fullback) – 16 runs, 168m, 47 post contact, 1 line break, 1 line break assist, 1 try assist, 4 tackle breaks, 1 offload, 77.8% tackle efficiency, 7 tackles, 2 missed, 2 errors
  • Toby Marks (five-eighth) – 6 runs, 51m, 86.4% tackle efficiency, 19 tackles, 1 missed, 2 ineffective, 2 errors
  • Bayden Searle (halfback) – 1 goal, 9 runs, 65m, 1 line break assist, 1 try assist, 76.9% tackle efficiency, 20 tackles, 5 missed, 1 ineffective
  • Brandon Russell (bench) – 31 mins, 8 runs, 89m, 21 post contact, 1 tackle break, 78.9% tackle efficiency, 15 tackles, 4 missed, 1 error
  • Luke Huth (hooker) – 20 mins, 3 runs, 6m, 83.3% tackle efficiency, 10 tackles, 1 miss, 1 ineffective

North Queensland Cowboys
CQ Capras 4-58 Redcliffe, Townsville 18-40 Sunshine Coast

  • Elijah Anderson (CQ Capras, wing) – 33 mins, 2 runs, 11m, 66.7% tackle efficiency, 2 tackles, 1 miss
  • Daejarn Asi (Townsville, wing) – 1 try, 9 runs, 89m, 27 post contact, 1 line break, 1 tackle break, 1 offload, 87.5% tackle efficiency, 7 tackles, 1 miss, 1 error
  • Murray Taulagi (Townsville, centre) – 7 runs, 66m, 28 post contact, 1 try assist, 1 tackle break, 85.7% tackle efficiency, 6 tackles, 0 missed, 1 ineffective, 1 penalty conceded
  • Tom Gilbert (Townsville, lock) – 58 mins, 13 runs, 110m, 40 post contact, 1 tackle break, 87.2% tackle efficiency, 34 tackles, 3 missed, 2 ineffective, 1 penalty conceded
  • Wiremu Greig (Townsville, bench) – 14 mins, 8 runs, 60m, 30 post contact, 1 tackle break, 100% tackle efficiency, 1 tackle, 0 missed

Parramatta Eels
Wentworthville 46-28 Blacktown

  • John Fonua (fullback) – 52 mins, 8 runs, 82m, 24 post contact, 75% tackle efficiency, 3 tackles, 1 miss, 1 error
  • Haze Dunster (wing) – 1 try, 7 runs, 70m, 1 line break, 2 tackle breaks, 70% tackle efficiency, 7 tackles, 3 missed, 1 error
  • Ethan Parry (centre) – 2 tries, 3 runs, 75m, 77.8% tackle efficiency, 14 tackles, 4 missed, 1 error, 1 penalty conceded
  • Jaeman Salmon (five-eighth) – 1 try, 10 runs, 98m, 2 line breaks, 1 try assist, 2 tackle breaks, 80% tackle efficiency, 20 tackles, 3 missed, 2 ineffective, 4 kicks, 43m
  • Stefano Utoikamanu (prop) – 49 mins, 11 runs, 96m, 31 post contact, 1 tackle break, 85.7% tackle efficiency, 24 tackles, 2 missed, 2 ineffective
  • Oregon Kaufusi (second row) – 51 mins, 1 try, 10 runs, 102m, 35 post contact, 1 line break, 4 tackle breaks, 1 offload, 70% tackle efficiency, 14 tackles, 3 missed, 3 ineffective, 1 error
  • James Porter (bench) – 25 mins, 4 runs, 39m, 21 post contact, 1 tackle break, 84.6% tackle efficiency, 11 tackles, 1 miss, 1 ineffective, 1 error

Penrith Panthers
Penrith 24-18 Western Suburbs

  • Charlie Staines (fullback) – 1 try, 21 runs, 261m, 103 post contact, 2 line breaks, 10 tackle breaks, 1 offload, 80% tackle efficiency, 8 tackles, 2 missed
  • Shannon Harris (centre) – 9 runs, 74m, 2 tackle breaks, 1 offload, 78.6% tackle efficiency, 11 tackles, 3 missed, 1 penalty conceded
  • Matt Burton (five-eighth) – 1 try, 7 runs, 150m, 2 line breaks, 1 try assist, 4 tackle breaks, 90% tackle efficiency, 18 tackles, 2 missed, 10 kicks, 322m, 1 penalty conceded
  • Brendan Hands (hooker)- 80 mins, 2 goals, 5 runs, 33m, 1 line break assist, 1 try assist, 95.6% tackle efficiency, 43 tackles, 1 miss, 1 ineffective

South Sydney Rabbitohs
South Sydney 24-36 Canterbury

  • Dean Hawkins (halfback) – 4 goals, 6 runs, 31m, 1 try assist, 2 tackle breaks, 1 offload, 76.2% tackle efficiency, 16 tackles, 4 missed, 1 ineffective, 5 kicks, 170m

St George Illawarra Dragons
Bye in Round 22

Sydney Roosters
North Sydney 22-6 Warriors

  • Asu Kepaoa (wing) – 15 runs, 138m, 49 post contact, 3 tackle breaks, 33.3% tackle efficiency, 1 tackles, 2 missed, 2 errors
  • Freddy Lussick (hooker) – 69 mins, 11 runs, 101m, 36 post contact, 80.9% tackle efficiency, 38 tackles, 6 missed, 3 ineffective, 2 kicks, 56m
  • Elih Jackson (bench) – 44 mins, 8 runs, 87m, 37 post contact, 1 tackle break, 92.6% tackle efficiency, 25 tackles, 1 miss, 1 ineffective
  • Egan Butcher (bench) – 50 mins, 1 try, 4 runs, 51m, 21 post contact, 1 line break, 5 tackle breaks, 95.2% tackle efficiency, 20 tackles, 0 missed, 1 ineffective, 1 penalty conceded
  • Daniel Fifita (bench) – 16 mins, 4 runs, 27m, 3 tackle breaks, 85.7% tackle efficiency, 6 tackles, 1 miss

Warriors
Warriors 6-22 North Sydney

  • Kayal Iro (centre) – 12 runs, 110m, 47 post contact, 2 tackle breaks, 88.9% tackle efficiency, 16 tackles, 1 miss, 1 ineffective
  • Edward Kosi (wing) – 13 runs, 123m, 44 post contact, 1 tackle break, 1 offload, 100% tackle efficiency, 9 tackles, 0 missed, 2 errors
  • Hayze Perham (five-eighth) – 10 runs, 54m, 2 offloads, 93.3% tackle efficiency, 14 tackles, 1 miss, 9 kicks, 308m, 1 forced drop out
  • Paul Turner (halfback) – 7 runs, 41m, 83.3% tackle efficiency, 15 tackles, 3 missed, 5 kicks, 102m, 1 forced drop out, 2 errors
  • Tyler Slade (hooker) – 38 mins, 2 runs, 14m, 95.8% tackle efficiency, 23 tackles, 1 miss, 1 error
  • Josh Curran (lock) – 60 mins, 10 runs, 80m, 31 post contact, 1 tackle break, 93.3% tackle efficiency, 42 tackles, 3 missed, 1 error
  • Sean Mullany (bench) – 42 mins, 1 run, 2m, 1 tackle break, 97.1% tackle efficiency, 34 tackles, 1 miss
  • Phillip Makatoa (bench) – 32 mins, 6 runs, 49m, 20 post contact, 1 offload, 96.9% tackle efficiency, 28 tackles, 1 miss
  • Tom Ale (bench) – 15 mins, 7 runs, 76m, 32 post contact, 100% tackle efficiency, 8 tackles, 0 missed

Wests Tigers
Western Suburbs 18-24 Penrith

  • Dylan Smith (fullback) – 14 runs, 99m, 4 tackle breaks, 55.6% tackle efficiency, 5 tackles, 4 missed, 1 penalty conceded
  • Kane Bradley (wing) – 15 runs, 125m, 23 post contact, 1 tackle break, 60% tackle efficiency, 3 tackles, 1 miss, 1 ineffective, 1 error
  • Max Burey (five-eighth) – 5 runs, 28m, 1 line break assist, 1 try assist, 1 offload, 81% tackle efficiency, 17 tackles, 1 miss, 3 ineffective, 8 kicks, 315m
  • Michael Fenn (prop) – 38 mins, 6 runs, 60m, 21 post contact, 92.6% tackle efficiency, 25 tackles, 1 miss, 1 ineffective
  • Felix Smith (bench) – 46 mins, 8 runs, 92m, 29 post contact, 87.5% tackle efficiency, 28 tackles, 2 missed, 2 ineffective
  • Ray Jankovic (bench) – 32 mins, 13 runs, 144m, 41 post contact, 90.9% tackle efficiency, 20 tackles, 2 missed, 1 error

CQ Capras
CQ Capras 4-58 Redcliffe

  • Chalice Atoi (second row) – 80 mins, 12 runs, 98m, 39 post contact, 1 tackle break, 61.1% tackle efficiency, 11 tackles, 5 missed, 2 ineffective, 2 errors
  • Isaiah Conway (bench) – 20 mins, 1 run, 7m, 81.3% tackle efficiency, 13 tackles, 2 missed, 1 ineffective
  • Blake Moore (bench) – 23 mins, 1 run, 9m, 86.7% tackle efficiency, 13 tackles, 1 miss, 1 ineffective

Souths Logan Magpies
Souths Logan 30-24 Ipswich

  • Blake Scott (hooker) – 60 mins, 1 try, 4 runs, 24m, 1 line break, 1 line break assist, 1 try assist, 2 tackle breaks, 59.1% tackle efficiency, 13 tackles, 7 missed, 2 ineffective, 1 error

U20 Report Team of the Week – Rounds 21/22
1 Charlie Staines (Penrith Panthers)
2 Asu Kepaoa (Sydney Roosters)
3 Jake Averillo (Canterbury Bulldogs)
4 Dredin Sorensen-McGee (Brisbane Broncos)
5 Edward Kosi (Warriors)
6 Matt Burton (Penrith Panthers)
7 Cory Paix (Brisbane Broncos)
8 Ethan Bullemor (Brisbane Broncos)
9 Brendan Hands (Penrith Panthers)
10 Stefano Utoikamanu (Parramatta Eels)
11 Oregon Kaufusi (Parramatta Eels)
12 Ioane Seiuli (Gold Coast Titans)
13 Tom Gilbert (North Queensland Cowboys)

14 Fanitesi Niu (Brisbane Broncos)
15 Jaeman Salmon (Parramatta Eels)
16 Freddy Lussick (Sydney Roosters)
17 Kayal Iro (Warriors)

Advertisements

Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.