Results

On Friday March 27, the 2020 Harold Matthews Cup season was cancelled with three rounds left to play due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Australia.

Round 1
8 February Manly Sea Eagles Sea Eagles 40 – 12 Newcastle Knights Lottoland
8 February Canberra Raiders 4 – 14 Parramatta Eels Belconnen Oval
Canterbury Bulldogs BYE
South Sydney Rabbitohs BYE
Western Suburbs Magpies BYE
Round 2
15 February Sydney Roosters 20 – 14 Western Suburbs Magpies Henson Park
15 February Balmain Tigers 4 – 22 Manly Sea Eagles Sea Eagles Leichhardt Oval
15 February North Sydney Bears 18 – 10 Illawarra Steelers Macquarie Uni Sports Field
15 February Parramatta Eels 14 – 12 Cronulla Sharks Ringrose Park
15 February Canterbury Bulldogs 52 – 0 South Sydney Rabbitohs Belmore Sports Ground
15 February Penrith Panthers 28 – 4 Central Coast Roosters Panthers Stadium
15 February Canberra Raiders 20 – 8 St George Dragons Belconnen Oval
Newcastle Knights BYE
Round 3
22 February Central Coast Roosters 32 – 6 South Sydney Rabbitohs Morry Breen Oval
22 February Sydney Roosters 10 – 24 Parramatta Eels Henson Park
22 February St George Dragons 10 – 30 Canterbury Bulldogs Netstrata Jubilee Stadium
22 February Western Suburbs Magpies 8 – 18 Cronulla Sharks Campbelltown Stadium
22 February Manly Sea Eagles Sea Eagles 10 – 12 Penrith Panthers Lottoland
22 February Illawarra Steelers 10 – 34 Newcastle Knights Collegians Sports Centre
23 February North Sydney Bears 16 – 22 Balmain Tigers Macquarie Uni Sports Field
Canberra Raiders BYE
Round 4
29 February South Sydney Rabbitohs 24 – 18 Balmain Tigers Metricon HPC
29 February Western Suburbs Magpies 20 – 10 Illawarra Steelers Campbelltown Stadium
29 February Sydney Roosters 18 – 24 Canberra Raiders Henson Park
29 February St George Dragons 0 – 44 Manly Sea Eagles Sea Eagles Mascot Oval
29 February Newcastle Knights 12 – 34 Canterbury Bulldogs Maitland Sports Ground
29 February Central Coast Roosters 10 – 32 Parramatta Eels Morry Breen Oval
1 March Cronulla Sharks 20 – 34 Penrith Panthers PointsBet Stadium
North Sydney Bears BYE
Round 5
7 March South Sydney Rabbitohs 10 – 30 Penrith Panthers Metricon HPC
7 March Parramatta Eels 18 – 30 Manly Sea Eagles Sea Eagles Ringrose Park
7 March North Sydney Bears 16 – 26 Western Suburbs Magpies Macquarie Uni Sports Field
7 March Central Coast Roosters 12 – 12 Balmain Tigers Morry Breen Oval
7 March St George Dragons 10 – 52 Newcastle Knights Mascot Oval
7 March Canterbury Bulldogs 40 – 0 Sydney Roosters Belmore Sports Ground
8 March Canberra Raiders 28 – 40 Cronulla Sharks Gungahlin Enclosed Oval
Illawarra Steelers BYE
Round 6
14 March Parramatta Eels 34 – 6 Western Suburbs Magpies Ringrose Park
14 March Manly Sea Eagles Sea Eagles 10 – 14 Canterbury Bulldogs New Era Stadium
14 March South Sydney Rabbitohs 10 – 26 North Sydney Bears Metricon HPC
14 March St George Dragons 26 – 18 Illawarra Steelers Mascot Oval
14 March Cronulla Sharks 42 – 12 Sydney Roosters PointsBet Stadium
14 March Newcastle Knights 14 – 4 Canberra Raiders Cessnock Sportsground
Balmain Tigers BYE
Central Coast Roosters BYE
Penrith Panthers BYE