On Friday March 27, the 2020 Harold Matthews Cup season was cancelled with three rounds left to play due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Australia.

Round 1
8 February Manly 40 – 12 Newcastle Lottoland
8 February Canberra 4 – 14 Parramatta Belconnen Oval
Cancelled Balmain Penrith Leichhardt Oval
Cancelled Illawarra Cronulla Collegians Sporting Complex
Cancelled Sydney North Sydney TBA
Cancelled Central Coast St George TBA
Canterbury BYE
South Sydney BYE
Western Suburbs BYE
Round 2
15 February Sydney 20 – 14 Western Suburbs Henson Park
15 February Balmain 4 – 22 Manly Leichhardt Oval
15 February North Sydney 18 – 10 Illawarra Macquarie Uni Sports Field
15 February Parramatta 14 – 12 Cronulla Ringrose Park
15 February Canterbury 52 – 0 South Sydney Belmore Sports Ground
15 February Penrith 28 – 4 Central Coast Panthers Stadium
15 February Canberra 20 – 8 St George Belconnen Oval
Newcastle BYE
Round 3
22 February Central Coast 32 – 6 South Sydney Morry Breen Oval
22 February Sydney 10 – 24 Parramatta Henson Park
22 February St George 10 – 30 Canterbury Netstrata Jubilee Stadium
22 February Western Suburbs 8 – 18 Cronulla Campbelltown Stadium
22 February Manly 10 – 12 Penrith Lottoland
22 February Illawarra 10 – 34 Newcastle Collegians Sporting Complex
23 February North Sydney 16 – 22 Balmain Macquarie Uni Sports Field
Canberra BYE
Round 4
29 February South Sydney 24 – 18 Balmain Metricon HPC
29 February Western Suburbs 20 – 10 Illawarra Campbelltown Stadium
29 February Sydney 18 – 24 Canberra Henson Park
29 February St George 0 – 44 Manly Mascot Oval
29 February Newcastle 12 – 34 Canterbury Maitland Sports Ground
29 February Central Coast 10 – 32 Parramatta Morry Breen Oval
1 March Cronulla 20 – 34 Penrith PointsBet Stadium
North Sydney BYE
Round 5
7 March South Sydney 10 – 30 Penrith Metricon HPC
7 March Parramatta 18 – 30 Manly Ringrose Park
7 March North Sydney 16 – 26 Western Suburbs Macquarie Uni Sports Field
7 March Central Coast 12 – 12 Balmain Morry Breen Oval
7 March St George 10 – 52 Newcastle Mascot Oval
7 March Canterbury 40 – 0 Sydney Belmore Sports Ground
8 March Canberra 28 – 40 Cronulla Gungahlin Enclosed Oval
Illawarra BYE
Round 6
14 March Parramatta 34 – 6 Western Suburbs Ringrose Park
14 March Manly 10 – 14 Canterbury New Era Stadium
14 March South Sydney 10 – 26 North Sydney Metricon HPC
14 March St George 26 – 18 Illawarra Mascot Oval
14 March Cronulla 42  – 12 Sydney PointsBet Stadium
14 March Newcastle 14 – 4 Canberra Cessnock Sportsground
Balmain BYE
Central Coast BYE
Penrith BYE