Cyril Connell Cup 2012

Round 1
REDCLIFFE 20 (David Stoff 2, David Sheridan, Jackson Moule tries; Tyson Gamble 2 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 4 (Nicholas Udowika try) at Langlands Park.

GOLD COAST GREEN 18 (Jenan Wedderburn-Parrish 2, Brian Kelly, Jamie Cusack tries; Josh Willetts goal) def WESTS PANTHERS 10 (Jacob Manning, Nathan Russell tries; Henry Devine goal) at Bycroft Oval Runaway Bay.

GOLD COAST GOLD 36 (Ethan Ahrens 2, Dylan Pelo, Jerome Green, Shem Vaoa, Daymeric Pelo, Keenan Palasia tries; Nic Burns 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY 6 (Joseph Burchell try; Dominic Rogonesi goal) at Galleon Way Currumbin.

SOUTHS LOGAN 30 (Sam Lavea 2, Troy Simpson, Dion McClymont, Simione Fatafehi, JJ Felise tries; Sean Ashcroft 3 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 10 (Lindsay Collins, Jayden Nikorima tries; Sione Mapitoa goal) at Bishop Park.

IPSWICH 28 (Peaufi Vakauta, Jake Turpin, Bronson Baker-Tahiti, Carter Auld, Charlie Galo tries; Carter Auld 4 goals) def NORTHERN PRIDE 22 (Gideon Gela-Mosby 2, Ty Carucci, Josiah Tau-Ave tries; Jubei Doi 3 goals) at Sunshine Coast Stadium.

TOWNSVILLE 28 (Jesse Pomare-Anderson, Viliami Uhatafe, Mitchell Gray, Brandon Smith, Kieron Bateup, Dane Kuth tries; Adam Bugeja 2 goals) def TOOWOOMBA 18 (Gary Appo, Konnor Millett, Dylan Court tries; Daniel Merker 3 goals) at Caloundra Junior Rugby League.

CQ CAPRAS 50 (Sam Smith 2, Cooper Bambling 2, Steve Wosomo, Charlie Mayne, Matthew Reece, Sheldon Bobbert, Tre Watson tries; Cooper Bambling 7 goals) def CENTRAL UNITED 16 (Sebastian Stiegler, James Brown, Nick Brown tries; Sam Burns, Jake Healy goals) at Caloundra Junior Rugby League.

SUNSHINE COAST 40 (Reece Carroll 2, Devlin Long 2, Lachlan Price 2, Sean Hill-Motion, Michael Gilmour tries; Devlin Long 3, Lachlan Price goals) def MACKAY 18 (Jake Murray, Kellen Jenner, Mitchell McFadzen tries; Nicholas Baker 2, Ross Bella goals) at Sunshine Coast Stadium.

TOOWOOMBA 38 (Daniel Merker 2, Jordan Werribone 2, Gary Appo, Mack Mason, Brodie Sharman tries; Mack Mason 4, Daniel Merker goals) def NORTHERN PRIDE 24 (Luke Meeks 2, Gideon Gela-Mosby, Daniel Tatipata, Darryn Schonig tries; Jubei Doi 2 goals) at Beerwah Junior Rugby League.

SUNSHINE COAST 18 (Reece Carroll, Lachlan Price, Ryan Northover tries; Devlin Long 3 goals) drew CQ CAPRAS 18 (Cooper Bambling, Joel Richards, Tre Watson tries; Cooper Bambling 3 goals) at Sunshine Coast Stadium.

TOWNSVILLE 48 (Tristan Nelliman-Adams 2, Brandon Smith 2, Coen Hess 2, Jesse Pomare-Anderson, Devon Chinfat, Ben Stanford tries; Adam Bugeja 6 goals) def CENTRAL UNITED 4 (Jon Simms try) at Sunshine Coast Stadium.

MACKAY 30 (Patrick Johnson, Ross Bella, Jackson McCormack, Kellen Jenner, Rhys McBride tries; Ross Bella 3, Nicholas Baker, Kellen Jenner goals) def IPSWICH 20 (Kaleo Tupai, Tyson Shields, Shambeckler Vui, Brock McNulty tries; Brad Wilson-Doyle 2 goals) at Beerwah Junior Rugby League.

North Western Conference teams played two games in Round 1

Round 2
SOUTHS LOGAN 36 (Sam Lavea 2, Thomas Sili 2, Moustapha Annewetey, Sigalu Collins, George Fai tries; Jordan Mago 3, Justin Fai goals) def EASTS TIGERS 12 (Elijah Alick, Matt Richards tries; Matt Richards 2 goals) at Brandon Park.

WYNNUM MANLY 28 (Ben Baldry 2, Mitchell Wiffler 2, Anthony Stebhens, Byan Repoama tries; Dan Milosavljevic 2 goals) def GOLD COAST GREEN 24 (Kupi Ta’ala 2, Jack Mackin, Nikau Wilson, Kedis Tiaua’asu’e tries; Nathan Prostamo, Jamie Cusack goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

NORTHS DEVILS 22 (Jacob Kelly 2, Sione Mapitoa, Joel Adams, Jayden Rodwell tries; Joel Adams goal) def WESTS PANTHERS 18 (Adrian Aidon, Jack Pope, Sam McSweeney tries; Mitchell Treleaven 3 goals) at Bishop Park.

GOLD COAST GOLD 18 (Jerome Green, Braydon McMahon, Kyle Kalkhoven tries; Nic Burns 3 goals) def REDCLIFFE 16 (David Sheridan 2, Bailey Rogers tries; Tyson Gamble 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

TOWNSVILLE 38 (Viliami Uhatafe 3, Adam Bugeja, Regan Grieve, Kienan McGillvray-Pethybridge, Kieron Bateup tries; Cameron Griffith 5 goals) def NORTHERN PRIDE 22 (Bruce Dorante 2, Gideon Gela-Mosby, Jubei Doi tries; Jubei Doi 3 goals) at Barlow Park.

Round 3
GOLD COAST GOLD 38 (Jerome Green 2, Pou Poihipi, Zac Young, Blake Midson, Braydon McMahon, Max Elliott tries; Nic Burns 5 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 22 (Nick Day 2, Linton Enoch, Nathan Russell tries; Mitch Treleaven 3 goals) at Purtell Park.

GOLD COAST GREEN 30 (Josh Willetts 2, Jordan Scott, Jesse Savage, Jenan Wedderburn-Parrish tries; Josh Willetts 5 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN 26 (Riva Pati 3, Jordan Mago, Thomas Sili tries; Sean Ashcroft 3 goals) at Bycroft Oval Runaway Bay.

WYNNUM MANLY 16 (Dan Milosavljevic. Jayden Howe, Craig MacPhail tries; Dan Milosavljevic, Vita Leaaetoa goals) def EASTS TIGERS 8 (Alex Nicolaidis 2 tries) at BMD Kougari Oval.

NORTHS DEVILS 28 (Sione Mapitoa 2, Logan Spaander, Jayden Nikorima, Jicaro Young tries; Jayden Nikorima 4 goals) def REDCLIFFE 16 (David Stoff, David Sheridan, Shawn Crichton tries; Tyson Gamble 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

IPSWICH 26 (Eugene Fiu 2, Brad Wilson-Doyle, Sani Tasi, Tyson Shields tries; Brad Wilson-Doyle 2, Saint Iosefa goals) def TOOWOOMBA 10 (Jarred Tuite, Jordan Werribone tries; Daniel Merker goals) at Gold Park.

TOWNSVILLE 32 (Jesse Pomare-Anderson, Viliami Uhatafe, Adam Bugeja, Cameron Griffith, Regan Grieve, Henco Oosthuizen tries; Cameron Griffth 4 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 24 (Charlie Mayne, Matthew Reece, Jonathan Still, Wade Fickling, Brady Mayne tries; Sheldon Bobbert 2 goals) at Browne Park.

NORTHERN PRIDE 24 (Reece Coutts 2, Gideon Gela-Mosby, Jubei Doi, Ian King tries; Thaddeus Johnson, Jubei Doi goals) def MACKAY 10 (Jarrod Morris, Kellen Jenner tries; Nicholas Baker goal) at Virgin Australia Stadium.

SUNSHINE COAST 36 (Reece Carroll 2, Dana Purssell, Lachlan Price, Lachlan Timm, Sean Hill-Motion tries; Devlin Long 6 goals) def CENTRAL UNITED 10 (Marcus Jensen, Jon Simms tries; Sam Burns goal) at Across the Waves, Bundaberg.

Round 4
EASTS TIGERS 34 (Elijah Alick, Alex Nicolaidis, Matt Richards, Tyrone Pritchard, Braydon Pearse, Daniel Thompson tries; Matt Richards 5 goals) def GOLD COAST GREEN 12 (Kupi Ta’ala 2 tries; Josh Willetts 2 goals) at Langlands Park.

GOLD COAST GOLD 32 (Zac Young 2, Nic Burns, Sam Swift, Kyle Kalkhoven, Keanu Dawson tries; Nic Burns 4 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 16 (Jayden Nikorima, Brendan Frei, Jarrin Faulkner tries; Jayden Nikorima 2 goals) at Bycroft Oval Runaway Bay.

SOUTHS LOGAN 36 (Junior Taefu 3, Simione Fatafehi, Arrion Ngatuere-Wroe, George Fai, Liam-Jessi Waddups tries; Sean Ashcroft 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY 28 (Joseph Burchell 2, Taylor Reid, Luke Doyle, Isaac Freeman tries; Dan Milosavljevic 4 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

REDCLIFFE 40 (Bailey Rogers, Chris Night, David Sheridan, Tyson Gamble, Alex Albert, Jacob Karene, Reece Vincent tries; Tyson Gamble 6 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 22 (Mitchell Treleaven 2, Jacob Manning, Sam McSweeney tries; Mitchell Treleaven 3 goals) at Purtell Park.

IPSWICH 22 (Jarrod Hollands 2, Peaufi Vakauta, Sani Tasi tries; Brad Wilson-Doyle 3 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST 14 (Dana Purssell 2, Devlin Long tries; Devlin Long goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

CQ CAPRAS 52 (Cooper Bambling 4, Brian Spence, Steve Wosomo, Matthew Reece, Sheldon Bobbert, Joel Richards, Tre Watson tries; Cooper Bambling 4, Sheldon Bobbert 2 goals) def MACKAY 0 at Marley Brown Oval Gladstone.

CENTRAL UNITED 16 (Connor Jones, Daniel Guan, Brendan Dow tries; Jake Healy 2 goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 12 (Konnor Millett, Jarred Tuite tries; Daniel Merker 2 goals) at Bulldog Park Chinchilla.

Round 5
SOUTHS LOGAN 26 (George Fai 2, Jaydn Su’A, Junior Teafu, Sigalu Collins tries; Sean Ashcroft 3 goals) def GOLD COAST GOLD 6 (Dylan Pelo try; Nic Burns goal) at Brandon Park.

NORTHS DEVILS 36 (Liam Roberts 2, Jayden Nikorima 2, Jacob Kelly, Sonny Munroe, Lindsay Collins tries; Sione Mapitoa 3, Joel Adams goals) def WYNNUM MANLY 6 (Vita Ahusiri try; Brendan Scott goal) at Bishop Park.

GOLD COAST GREEN 32 (Jenan Wedderburn-Parrish 2, Solomon Dawanicura 2, Kupi Ta’ala, Shane Wright tries; Josh Willetts 4 goals) def REDCLIFFE 22 (Sam Leach, Ethan Roberts, Jacob Karene, Ishaq Lesa tries; Tyson Gamble 3 goals) at Pizzey Park.

EASTS TIGERS 52 (Bayley Lau 3, Alex Nicolaidis, Alex van de Pitte, Tyrone Pritchard, Agassi Stowers, Connor Donehue, Jyden Wiltshere, Lachlan Barr tries; Matt Richards 6 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 18 (Josh Tam, Ambrose Fenn, Fagalele Laulu tries; Daniel Sandow 3 goals) at Purtell Park.

NORTHERN PRIDE  50 (Jubei Doi 3, Bruce Dorante 2, Luke Meeks, Reece Coutts, Josiah Tau-Ave, Darryn Schonig tries; Thaddeus Johnson 7 goals) def CENTRAL UNITED 10 (Nick Brown, Sam Johnstone tries; Sam Burns goal) at Field 1, Townsville Juniors.

MACKAY 46 (Robert Fuz 2, Malik Cotter 2, Jacob Yatta 2, Nicholas Baker, Kieren Anderson tries; Nicholas Baker 5, Ross Bella 2 goals) def TOOWOOMBA 4 (Trae Tane try) at Field 2, Townsville Brothers.

TOWNSVILLE 38 (Brandon Smith 2, Jesse Pomare-Anderson, Chevi Ellis, Viliami Uhatafe, Adam Bugeja, Regan Grieve, Dylan Jensen tries; Cameron Griffith 3 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST 16 (Jacob Scott, Michael Gilmour, Lachlan Timm tries; Devlin Long 2 goals) at Field 1, Townsville Brothers.

CQ CAPRAS 70 (Cooper Bambling 2, Steven Wosomo 2, Sheldon Bobbert, Sam Smith, Kieran Duffin, Jonathan Still, Wade Fickling, Jack Johnson, Tre Watson, Zengrey Nona tries; Cooper Bambling 11 goals) def IPSWICH 24 (Sani Tasi 2, Eugene Fiu, Brad Wilson-Doyle tries; Brad Wilson-Doyle 4 goals) at Field 2, Townsville Brothers.

MACKAY 36 (Kieren Anderson 2, Malik Cotter 2, Jackson McCormack, Jacob Yatta tries; Ross Bella 5, Nicholas Baker goals) def CENTRAL UNITED 24 (Connor Jones 2, Jake Knight, Brendan Dow, Jordan Huntley tries; Nick Brown 2 goals) at Field 1, Townsville Brothers.

CQ CAPRAS 58 (Cooper Bambling 3, Sam Smith 2, Matthew Reece, Brian Spence, Jonathan Still, Joel Richards, Tre Watson, Steven Wosomo tries; Cooper Bambling 7 goals) def TOOWOOMBA 4 (Jarred Tuite try) at Field 2, Townsville Brothers.

TOWNSVILLE 34 (Jesse Pomare-Anderson, Tristan Nelliman-Adams, Chevi Ellis, Viliami Uhatafe, Coen Hess, David Casale, Brandon Smith tries; Cameron Griffith 3 goals) def IPSWICH 10 (Ethan Page, Sani Tasi tries; Brad Wilson-Doyle goal) at Field 1, Townsville Brothers.

NORTHERN PRIDE 44 (Gideon Gela-Mosby 2, Thaddeaus Johnson, Jubei Doi, Luke Meeks, William Gibas, Jayden Gil, Ralph Daniel tries; Thaddeaus Johnson 6 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST 16 (Devlin Long, Jack Morris, Lachlan Timm tries; Devlin Long 2 goals) at Field 2, Townsville Brothers.

North Western Conference teams played two games in Round 5

Round 6
GOLD COAST GOLD 40 (Zac Young 2, Sam Swift 2, Brett Stratton, Braydon McMahon, Max Elliott, Jerome Green tries; Pou Poihipi 4 goals) def GOLD COAST GREEN 18 (Jordan Scott, Shane Wright, Solomon Dawanicura tries; Josh Willetts 3 goals) at Pizzey Park Juniors.

EASTS TIGERS 22 (Nick Udowika 2, Bayley Lau 2, Alex Nicolaidis tries; Matt Richards goal) def NORTHS DEVILS 20 (Jake Kelly, William Iongi, Jayden Nikorima, Lindsay Collins tries; Sione Mapitoa, Jayden Nikorima goals) at Langlands Park.

WYNNUM MANLY 50 (Jeremy Armfield 3, Patryk Koch 2, Byan Repoama 2, Ben Baldry, Dan Milosavljevic, Malachi Abbott tries; Dan Milosavljevic 4, Brendan Scott goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 4 (Jackson Evans try) at BMD Kougari Oval.

SOUTHS LOGAN 28 (George Fai 3, Troy Simpson, Riva Pati, Sam Lavea tries; Junior Teafu, Liam-Jessi Waddups goals) def REDCLIFFE 14 (Bailey Rogers, David Sheridan, Sam Leach tries; Tyson Gamble goal) at Dolphin Oval.

No North Western Conference games were played in Round 6

Round 7
SOUTHS LOGAN def WESTS PANTHERS on forfeit.

GOLD COAST GOLD 30 (Sam Swift, Shem Vaoa, Max Elliott, Jack Cook, Ethan Ahrens tries; Pou Poiphipi 5 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 14 (Sam Pikinga, Alex Nicolaidis, Alex van de Pitte tries; Matt Richards goal) at Galleon Way Currumbin.

NORTHS DEVILS 40 (Jake Kelly 2, Jayden Nikorima 2, Sione Mapitoa, Michael Molo, Joel Adams tries; Jayden Nikorima 5, Lindsay Collins goals) def GOLD COAST GREEN 12 (Rawiri Rodgers-Johnson 2 tries; Josh Willetts 2 goals) at Bishop Park.

WYNNUM MANLY 28  (Jayden Howe 2, Ben Baldry, Joseph Burchell, Jordan Smith tries; Brendan Scott 4 goals) def REDCLIFFE 14 (Bailey Rogers, Jacob Karene, Dane Coskeri tries; Tyson Gamble goal) at Bribie Island.

NORTHERN PRIDE 24 (Gideon Gela-Mosby 2, William Gibas, Jayden Gil tries; Thaddeaus Johnson 3, Jubei Doi goals) def CQ CAPRAS 16 (Cooper Bambling 2, Kieran Duffin tries; Cooper Bambling 2 goals) at Browne Park.

TOWNSVILLE 36 (Chevi Ellis 3, Klane Stone 2, Ben Stanford 2 tries; Jesse Pomare-Anderson 4 goals) def MACKAY 0 at Mackay Junior Rugby League.

IPSWICH 34 (Brad Wilson-Doyle 3, Kaleo Tupai, Shaye Lund, Sani Tasi, Carter Auld tries; Jake Turpin, Brock McNulty, Brad Wilson-Doyle goals) def CENTRAL UNITED 6 (Nathan Bowering try; Jake Healy goal) at Esk Recreation Grounds.

SUNSHINE COAST 30 (Michael Gilmour 2, Jack Dreger, Lachlan Timm, Lochlan Turner tries; Devlin Long 5 goals) def TOOWOOMBA 20 (Jarred Tuite 3, Lachlan Lee tries; Daniel Merker 2 goals) at Gold Park.

Final Standings

North Western Conference  Pts South East Conference  Pts
1 Townsville Stingers 14 1 Souths Logan Magpies 12
2 Central Queensland Capras 9 2 Gold Coast Gold 12
3 Northern Pride 8 3 Norths Devils 8
4 Ipswich 8 4 Wynnum Manly Seagulls 8
5 Sunshine Coast Falcons 7 5 Easts Tigers 6
6 Mackay Cutters 6 6 Gold Coast Green 6
7 Toowoomba Clydesdales 2 7 Redcliffe Dolphins 4
8 Central United 2 8 Wests Panthers 0

Semi Finals
SOUTHS LOGAN 32 (George Fai 3, Riva Pati, Sigalu Collins, Jordan Mago tries; Jordan Mago 4 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 20 (Steve Wosomo, Cooper Bambling, Brian Spence, Jonathan Still tries; Cooper Bambling 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

TOWNSVILLE 26 (Ben Stanford 2, Viliami Uhatafe, Brandon Smith, Henco Oosthuizen tries; Jesse Pomare-Anderson 2, Cameron Griffith goals) def GOLD COAST GOLD 16 (Brett Stratton 2, Jack Cook tries; Pou Poihipi 2 goals) at Townsville Sports Reserve.

Grand Final
SOUTHS LOGAN 10 (Junior Taefu, George Fai tries; Jordan Mago goal) def TOWNSVILLE 6 (Regan Grieve try; Jesse Pomare-Anderson goal) at Kougari Oval.

Statistics

Top Pointscorers Top Goalkickers Top Tryscorers
132 Cooper Bambling (CQ Capras) 36 Cooper Bambling (CQ Capras) 15 Cooper Bambling (CQ Capras)
60 Devlin Long (Sunshine Coast) 22 Devlin Long (Sunshine Coast) 11 George Fai (Souths Logan)
56 Jayden Nikorima (Norths Devils) 17 Nic Burns (Gold Coast Gold) 9 Gideon Gela-Mosby (Northern Pride)
46 Brad Wilson-Doyle (Ipswich) 17 Tyson Gamble (Redcliffe) 8 Jayden Nikorima (Norths Devils)
44 Jubei Doi (Northern Pride) 17 Thaddeus Young (Northern Pride) 8 Viliame Uhatefe (Townsville)
44 George Fai (Souths Logan) 17 Josh Willetts (Gold Coast Green) 7 Brandon Smith (Townsville)
42 Josh Willetts (Gold Coast Green) 16 Cameron Griffith (Townsville) 6 Jubei Doi (Northern Pride)
38 Nic Burns (Gold Coast Gold) 14 Matt Richards (Easts Tigers) 6 Jacob Kelly (Norths Devils)
38 Tyson Gamble (Redcliffe) 13 Sean Ashcroft (Souths Logan) 6 Alex Nicolaidis (Easts Tigers)
38 Thaddeus Johnson (Northern Pride0 13 Brad Wilson-Doyle (Ipswich) 6 David Sheridan (Redcliffe)