Mal Meninga Cup 2011

Round 1
Central Comets 16 (Dion Geesu 2, Dan Clarke tries; Angus Dorante 2 goals) def Townsville 14 (Clifford Beetham, Patrick Kaufusi, Kilu Pangai tries; Sam Foster goal) at Ayr.

Toowoomba 14 (Jeriah Goodrich, Nick Bainbridge, Jackson Briskey-Luscombe tries; Danial Cubby goal) def Central United 12 (Lachlan Winterbottom 2 tries; Jake Harney 2 goals) at Miles.

Northern Pride 32 (Zac Parter, Phil Nona, Pio Seci, Jackson Peters, Esera Fa’aofo, Maddie Oosen, Brandon Tatipata tries; Phil Nona 2 goals) def Mackay 4 (Shilo Viti try) at Ayr

Souths Logan 23 (Brett Greinke, Patrick Mago, Mitchell Moore, Ilai Faamita tries; Anthony Milford 3 goals; Anthony Milford field goal) def Gold Coast Green 22 (Mitch Ardler 4, Jordan Dulay tries; Cory McGrady goal) at Currumbin.

Gold Coast Gold 26 (Kurtis Rowe, Kurtis McDonald, Michael Manuel-Dunlop, Dallas Wells, Connor Toia tries; Kurtis Rowe 2, Daniel Kelly goals) def Wests Panthers 22 (Vincent Rennie 2, Jordan Mitchell, Ethan Marrinan tries; Jordan Mitchell 3 goals) at Runaway Bay.

Sunshine Coast 20 (Daniel Cooper, Tom Backhouse, Drew Mitchell tries; David Oakes 4 goals) def Ipswich 16 (Jordan Upkett 2, Jacob Sinn tries; Cyrus Leota 2 goals) at Caloundra Seniors.

Norths Devils 34 (Brendan Cousins, Jerome Leedy, Kodi Nikorima, Caleb Binge, Francis Molo, Adam Harris tries; Kane Zalewski 5 goals) def Redcliffe 4 (Jarrod Watson try) at Bishop Park.

Wynnum Manly 26 (Rian Diffey 2, Michael Holcroft, Tyson Elisaia, Lachlan Tate, Daniel Alvaro tries; David McKenna goal) def Easts Tigers 18 (Tom Ingersole 2, Bert Harris, Kulima Panapa tries; Reece Daly goal) at Langlands Park.

Round 2
Mackay 22 (Robert Day, Josh Doherty, Jorden White, Brendan Mansfield tries; Dylan Bell 2, Mat Ahern goals) def Wynnum Manly 18 (Michael Holcroft 2, Jake Thompson tries; David McKenna 3 goals) at Langlands Park.

Townsville 20 (Kelvin Lowe 2, Zac Santo, Quinton Pomare-Anderson tries; Sam Foster 2 goals) def Norths Devils 18 (Nick Flanigan, Jerome Leedy, Francis Molo tries; Kodi Nikorima 2, Jason Levy goals) at Dolphin Oval.

Sunshine Coast 20 (Daniel Cooper, Luke Blumke, Tom McCarthy, Mitch Carr tries; David Oakes 2 goals) def Wests Panthers 12 (Douglas Faaiu, Vincent Rennie tries; Jordan Mitchell 2 goals) at Frank Lind Oval.

Gold Coast Gold 38 (Dallas Wells 3, Kurtis Rowe, Michael Manuel-Dunlop, Anthony Gray, Rawiri Ahuriri tries; Connor Toia 3, Dallas Wells 2 goals) def Ipswich 26 (Kurt Capewell 2, Vincent Seve, Luke Verral, Denman Ah You tries; Cyrus Leota 3 goals) at Burleigh JRLFC.

Gold Coast Green 38 (Keanu Te Kiri 2, Tom Rowles 2, Jared Teo, Zach Friend, Sam Harrold tries; Cory McGrady 5 goals) def Toowoomba 4 (Michael O’Keefe try) at Currumbin.

Northern Pride 22 (Brandon Tatipata 2, Pio Seci, Maddie Oosen tries; Phil Nona 3 goals) def Redcliffe 20 (Zac Lister, Jaiden Reynolds, Brad Kent, Matt Gordon tries; Zac Lister 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

Souths Logan 52 (Anthony Milford 3, Scott Doyle 2, Ilai Faamita 2, Patrick Mago, Rhys Tierney, Mitchell Moore tries; Anthony Milford 5, Patrick Mago goals) def Central United 28 (Adriaan Meiring 2, Lachlan Winterbottom, David Cutler, Chris Ahon tries; Jake Harney 3, Adriaan Meiring goals) at Frank Lind Oval.

Central Comets 44 (Dion Geesu 2, Daniel Bertucci 2, Jeff Russell, Brady Williams, Corey Oates, Tama Heka tries; Angus Dorante 6 goals) def Easts Tigers 4 (Kulima Panapa try) at Langlands Park.

Round 3
Easts Tigers 29 (Kulima Panapa, Alex Herewini, Reece Daly, Uriah Peberdy, Ben Arnold tries; Ben Arnold 4 goals; Reece Daly field goal) def Mackay 28 (Brendan Treston 2, Robert Day, Aiden Daniels, Mike Fairburn tries; Dylan Bell 2, Mat Ahern 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

Townsville 24 (Nlawedo Waianga, Mate Rajan, Clifford Betham, Hayden Crowley, Kelvin Lowe tries; Sam Foster 2 goals) def Redcliffe 16 (Zac Lister, Jaiden Reynolds, Dwayne Dunncan tries; Zac Lister 2 goals) at Bishop Park.

Gold Coast Gold 44 (Michael Manuel-Dunlop 2, Dallas Wells 2, Bohdi Reti 2, Kurtis Rowe, Kurtis McDonald, Falane Arkell tries; Dallas Wells 3, Daniel Kelly goals) def Toowoomba 4 (Ben White try) at Runaway Bay.

Central United 26 (Jake Harney 3, Adriaan Meiring 2 tries; Jake Harney 3 goals) def Wests Panthers 18 (Lenny Magey, Raungohi Grace, Andrew Gormley tries; Jordan Mitchell 3 goals) at Davies Park.

Gold Coast Green 16 (Mitch Ardler 2, Jake Frame tries; Keanu Te Kiri, Cory McGrady goals) def Ipswich 12 (Vincent Seve, Ben Apelu, Leslie Brown tries) at Helensvale JRLFC.

Wynnum Manly 32 (Benaiah Bowie 2, Tyler Butler 2, Tyson Elisaia, Sam Clayton tries; David McKenna 4 goals) def Central Comets 14 (Liam Buck, Jeremiah Lynch, Connor Broadhurst tries; Angus Dorante goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.

Norths Devils 36 (Nick Flanigan 2, Kane Zalewski 2, Jerome Leedy, Kodi Nikorima, Josh Jaggle, Reuben Lennon tries; Jason Levy 2 goals) def Northern Pride 0 at Bishop Park.

Souths Logan 36 (Anthony Milford 2, Maritus Foalua 2, Jonathon Kent 2, Patrick Mago tries; Scott Doyle 3, Keiran Battelley goals) def Sunshine Coast 12 (Matt Gilliman, Ricky Shaxton tries; David Oakes 2 goals) at Davies Park.

Round 4
Redcliffe 22 (Jaiden Reynolds 2, Dwayne Duncan, Sonny Kolo tries; Zac Lister 2, Cameron Humphreys goals) def Central Comets 20 (Daniel Bartlett, Brady Williams, Luke Guinane, George Grant tries; Grant Rogers, Angus Dorante goals) at Webb Oval Yeppoon.

Gold Coast Gold 58 (Dallas Wells 4, Kurtis Rowe 2, Kurtis McDonald, Michael Manuel-Dunlop, Villi Tuli, Rawiri Ahuriri, Tyler Chadburn, Corey Gerhardt tries; Dallas Wells 5 goals) def Central United 16 (Adriaan Meiring 2, Lloyd Stiegler tries; Jake Harney 2 goals) at Maroochydore.

Norths Devils 58 (BJ Burgess 3, Nick Flanigan, Justin Sleep, Kodi Nikorima, Jason Levy, Richard Tuala, Josh Jaggle, Lachlan Reilly tries; Kane Zalewski 9 goals) def Mackay 6 (Josh Ingram try; Matt Ahern goal) at Browne Park Rockhampton.

Souths Logan 52 (Anthony Milford 2, Francis Winterstein, Laga Afamasaga, Brett Greinke, Maritus Foalua, Keiran Battelley, Ilai Faamita, Mitchell Moore tries; Anthony Milford 8 goals) def Ipswich 18 (Kurt Capewell, Vincent Seve, Ethan Ellison, Heleman Samuela tries; Mat Saunimaa goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Wynnum Manly 14 (Benaiah Bowie, Tyson Elisaia, Rian Diffey tries; David McKenna goal) def Northern Pride 10 (Theo Majid, Maddie Oosen tries; Bradley Stephen goal) at Barlow Park.

Townsville 24 (Sam Foster, Kilu Pangai, Kierran Mosley, Corey Jensen tries; Sam Foster 4 goals) def Easts Tigers 10 (Sekona Tupe, Tom Ingersole tries; Ben Arnold goal) at Barlow Park West.

Wests Panthers 20 (Cameron Drew 2, Jordan Mitchell, Keni Pouhila tries; Jordan Mitchell 2 goals) def Toowoomba 18 (Jeriah Goodrich, Ben White, Dylan Bennett tries; Ryan Stevens 3 goals) at Newtown, Toowoomba.

Gold Coast Green 24 (Jared Teo, Oliver Percy, Dylan Taylor, Tom Rowles tries; Cory McGrady 4 goals) def Sunshine Coast 14 (Tom Backhouse, Travis Long, Thomas McCarthy tries; David Oakes goal) at Maroochydore.

Round 5
Townsville 42 (Nene Macdonald 2, Luke Abdul-Rahman 2, Nlawedo Waianga, Drew Chinotti, Jack Kelleher, Francis Veukiso tries; Sam Foster 5 goals) def Wynnum Manly 6 (Daniel Alvaro try; Cameron Cullen goal) at Barlow Park.

Redcliffe 34 (Brad Kent, Dwayne Duncan, Alex Bishop, Jarrod Watson, Nick Otto, Sonny Kolo tries; Trent Blackman 3, Alex Bishop 2 goals) def Mackay 16 (Brendan Mansfield, Taylor Ridland, Brenton Benson tries; Matt Ahern 2 goals) at Webb Oval Yeppoon.

Gold Coast Green 64 (Jordan Dulay 2, Jordan Tighe, Jared Teo, Cory McGrady, Kane Elgey, Sam Harrold, Jamal Fogarty, Tom Rowles, Josh Northam, Dylan Taylor, Keanu Te Kiri tries; Cory McGrady 7, Kane Elgey goals) def Central United 8 (Whetu Austin 2 tries) at Pirate Park Noosa.

Northern Pride 34 (Eddie Daniel, Esera Fa’aofo, Matt DeBruyne, Jackson Peters, Theo Majid, PJ Webb tries; Phil Nona 5 goals) def Easts Tigers 20 (Codie Smith, Sekona Tupe, Reece Daly, VJ Maata tries; Ben Arnold, Reece Daly goals) at Barlow Park.

Souths Logan 42 (Patrick Mago, Ilai Faamita, Mitchell Moore, Rhys Tierney, Paul Tinaloa, Taite Brookes, Luke Nerdal-Russell tries; Ben Meehan 7 goals) def Toowoomba 24 (Gedi Dau, Jackson Briskey-Luscombe, Clinton Eastell, Jarrod Lee tries; Ryan Stevens 4 goals) at Valleys Toowoomba.

Norths Devils 24 (Kodi Nikorima 2, Francis Molo 2 tries; Kane Zalewski 4 goals) def Central Comets 22 (Corey Oates 2, Grant Rogers, Dan Clarke tries; Angus Dorante 3 goals) at Webb Oval Yeppoon.

Gold Coast Gold 20 (Dallas Wells 2, Daniel Kelly, Villi Tuli, Jake Galvin tries) def Sunshine Coast 10 (Luke Blumke 2 tries; David Oakes goal) at Pirate Park Noosa.

Ipswich 32 (Kurt Capewell, Jeff Roome, Denman Ah You, Filo Laulu, Andrew Seko, Josh Fata tries; Kurt Capewell 2, Cyrus Leota 2 goals) def Wests Panthers 24 (Keni Pouhila, Ryan Currie, Josh Bates, Ryland Smith tries; Jordan Mitchell 4 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Round 6
Souths Logan 32 – 16 Gold Coast Gold at Davies Park.
Central Comets 30 – 26 Northern Pride at Shark Park, Mackay.
Townsville 54 – 6 Mackay at Shark Park, Mackay.
Sunshine Coast 28 – 10 Toowoomba at Valleys, Toowoomba.
Redcliffe 42 – 14 Easts Tigers at Dolphin Oval.
Wynnum Manly 34 – 32 Norths Devils at Bishop Park.
Gold Coast Green 76 – 4 Wests Panthers at Purtell Park.
Ipswich 40 – 30 Central United at Kingaroy.

Note – scorers for Round 6 games unavailable

Round 7
Ipswich 28 (Vincent Seve 2, Jake Hooper, Cyrus Leota, Jake O’Doherty tries; Vincent Seve 4 goals) def Toowoomba 20 (Thomas Orcher, Ben White, Gedi Dau, Conor Nolan tries; Brendan Hall 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Townsville 38 (Nene Macdonald 2, Kierran Moseley 2, Hayden Crowley, Clifford Beetham, Sam Foster tries; Sam Foster 5 goals) def Northern Pride 8 (Esera Fa’aofo, Jayden Hodges tries) at Townsville Juniors.

Gold Coast Green 22 (Matt Beddow, Jack Durheim, Zach Friend, Kane Elgey tries; Kane Elgey 3 goals) def Gold Coast Gold 10 (Corey Gerhardt 2 tries; Connor Toia goal) at Pizzey Park.

Central Comets 36 (Daniel Bartlett, Liam Buck, Grant Rogers, Angus Dorante, Dan Clarke, Thorne Johnson, Anthony Maelale tries; Grant Rogers 2, Angus Dorante 2 goals) def Mackay 18 (Robert Day 2, Ayden Daniels, Stephen Jones tries; Ayden Daniels goal) at Browne Park.

Redcliffe 28 (Brad Kent, Dwayne Duncan, Jaiden Reynolds, Glen Ellis, Nick Otto tries; Cameron Humphreys 4 goals) def Wynnum Manly 4 (Rian Diffey try) at BMD Kougari Oval.

Norths Devils 68 (Rhett Webster 3, Nick Flanigan 2, Kodi Nikorima 2, Kane Zalewski, Justin Sleep, Jake Kelly, Josh Jaggle, Francis Molo, Lachlan Reilly tries; Kane Zalewski 7, Jason Levy goals) def Easts Tigers 0 at Langlands Park.

Sunshine Coast 18 (Tom Backhouse 2, Sean Young tries; David Oakes 3 goals) def Central United 16 (Lachlan Winterbottom, Matthew King, Adriaan Meiring tries; David Cutler, Jake Harney goals) at Maryborough.

Souths Logan 54 (Ilai Faamita 2, Francis Winterstein, Scott Doyle, Brett Greinke, Maritus Foalua, Ben Meehan, Patrick Mago, Paul Timaloa tries; Scott Doyle 9 goals) def Wests Panthers 22 (Joseph Pouhila, Cameron Drew, James Moore, Vincent Rennie tries; Jordan Mitchell 2, Ata Maru goals) at Purtell Park.

Final Standings

Group 1  Pts Group 2  Pts
1 Norths Devils 10 1 Sunshine Coast Falcons 8
2 Redcliffe Dolphins 8 2 Ipswich 6
3 Wynnum Manly Seagulls 8 3 Toowoomba Clydesdales 2
4 Easts Tigers 2 4 Central United 2
Group 3  Pts Group 4  Pts
1 Souths Logan Magpies 14 1 Townsville Stingers 12
2 Gold Coast Green 12 2 Central Comets 8
3 Gold Coast Gold 10 3 Northern Pride 6
4 Wests Panthers 2 4 Mackay Cutters 2

Semi Finals
Townsville 34 (Kelvin Lowe, Quinton Pomare-Anderson, Clifford Beetham, Sam Foster, Jack Svendsen, Kierran Moseley, Francis Veukiso tries; Sam Foster 3 goals) def Souths Logan 22 (Scott Doyle, Brett Greinke, Caleb Timu, Rhys Tierney tries; Scott Doyle 3 goals) at Dolphin Oval

Norths Devils 28 (Nick Flanigan 2, Rhett Webster, Kane Zalewski, Kodi Nikorima tries; Kane Zalewski 4 goals) def Sunshine Coast 14 (Tom Backhouse, Tom McCarthy, David Oakes tries; David Oakes goal) at Dolphin Oval..

Grand Final
Norths Devils 28 (Josh Jaggle 2, Jerome Leedy, Joshua Tunnicliffe, Francis Molo, Lachlan Reilly tries; Jason Levy, Kodi Nikorima goals) def Townsville 10 (Quinton Pomare-Anderson, Francis Veukiso tries; Sam Foster goal) at Langlands Park.

Statistics

Top Pointscorers Top Goalkickers Top Tryscorers
74 Kane Zalewski (Norths Devils) 29 Kane Zalewski (Norths Devils) 12 Dallas Wells (Gold Coast Gold)
68 Dallas Wells (Gold Coast Gold) 23 Sam Foster (Townsville) 8 Nick Flanigan (Norths Devils)
61 Anthony Milford (Souths Logan) 18 Cory McGrady (Gold Coast Green) 8 Kodi Nikorima (Norths Devils)
58 Sam Foster (Townsville) 18 Jordan Mitchell (Wests Panthers) 7 Ilai Faamita (Souths Logan)
46 Scott Doyle (Souths Logan) 16 Anthony Milford (Souths Logan) 7 Adriaan Meiring (Central United)
44 Jordan Mitchell (Wests Panthers) 15 Scott Doyle (Souths Logan) 7 Anthony Milford (Souths Logan)
40 Cory McGrady (Gold Coast Green) 14 Angus Dorante (Central Comets) 6 Mitch Ardler (Gold Coast Green)
38 Kodi Nikorima (Norths Devils) 14 David Oakes (Sunshine Coast) 6 Francis Molo (Norths Devils)
34 Jake Harney (Central United) 11 Jake Harney (Central United) 5 Tom Backhouse (Sunshine Coast)
32 Angus Dorante (Central Comets) 10 Phil Nona (Northern Pride) 5 Patrick Mago (Souths Logan)
Advertisements