Mal Meninga Cup 2010

Round 1
Souths Logan 38
(Mitchell Cronin, Zach Lokeni, Mitchell Moore, John Papalii, Joseph Tago, Mason Pakuru, Elisha Palupe tries; Thomas Clark-Kennedy 5 goals) def Ipswich 26 (Kumar Ashok 2, Rian Diffey, Matt Parcell, Josh Seage tries; William Oloitoa 3 goals) at Brandon Park.

Wynnum Manly 22 (Benaiah Bowie, Luke Ferry, Chase Beckham, Henry Ah Sam tries; Kurt French 3 goals) def Gold Coast Blue 12 (Ben Mariu-James, Hemi Boynton, Jackson Springer tries) at BMD Kougari Oval.

Toowoomba 24 (Chris Wake, Liam Ross, Jeff Nielsen, Trent Jerome, Chris Neuendorf tries; Ben Cook 2 goals) def Gold Coast Green 22 (Jarrod Cole, Jay Tippett, Tim Cassidy, Tim Dunn, Jordan Andrews tries; Jarrod Cole goal) at Bycroft Oval.

Norths Devils 44 (Michael Lucas 3, Jerome Leedy, Zach Koitka, Iain Riccardi, Shaquille Blair, Jayden Sheck, Dylan Napa tries; Bryce Hegarty 3, BJ Burgess goals) def Redcliffe 10 (Matthew Hilliar, Sam Wright tries; Sam Wright goal) at Bishop Park.

Easts Tigers 16 (Todd Graham, Keron Kolo-Buckle, Tyler Gardiner tries; Jack Joass 2 goals) drew Sunshine Coast 16 (Cameron Savage, Ryan Stroud, James Sumpton, Patrick Templeman tries) at Carina JRFC.

No Northern Conference games in Round 1


Round 2
Easts Tigers 30 (Eni Folau 3, Todd Graham, Tom Ingersole, Lance Tongakilo tries; TJ Rudolph 2, Jack Joass goals) def Souths Logan 22 (Bradley Soe 2, Mason Pakuru, Elisha Palupe tries; Thomas Clark-Kennedy 3 goals) at Brandon Park.

Gold Coast Green 26 (Jarrod Cole, Jay Tippett, Shay Menyweather, Tim Cassidy, Brad Jones tries; Jarrod Cole 3 goals) def Redcliffe Dolphins 20 (Billy McCartney, Christian Morris, Bruce Dyer, Harley Aiono tries; Sam Wright 2 goals) at Parkwood.

Gold Coast Blue 44 (Ed Murphy 3, Hemi Boynton 2, Izaeah Marsh, Jackson Broadbent, Aryton Sanbrook, Matt Beddow tries; Jackson Springer 2, Cory McGrady, Sam Short goals) def Sunshine Coast 4 (James Sumpton try) at Stockland Park.

Norths Devils 38 (B J Burgess 2, Michael Lucas 2, Chris Binge 2, Bryce Hegarty tries; Bryce Hegarty 5 goals) def Toowoomba 28 (Matt Judd, Chris Wake, Ben Cook, Matthew Prowse, Michael Nielsen tries; Hayden Lipp 2, Brayden Barrett 2 goals) at Drayton Road, Dalby.

Wynnum Manly 26 (Tyson Elisaia, Kurt French, TJ Fualema, Michael Holcroft tries; Kurt French 5 goals) def Ipswich 12 (Ashok Kumar, Bronson Tepa tries; Manu Waikato 2 goals) at Briggs Road.

Northern Pride 28 (Joel Turaga 2, Clive Connelly, Trevor Kapka, Francis Mosby, Jayden Hodges tries; Daniel Kepa 2 goals) def Mackay 16 (Rogan Dean 2, Ben Buchholz tries; Dylan Smith 2 goals) at Townsville Juniors.

Townsville 34 (Gary Fuimaono 2, Luke Abdul-Rahman, Nathan Norford, Chris Grevsmuhl, Daniel Beasley tries; Sam Foster 5 goals) def Northern Territory 4 (Sam Foster) at Richardson Park. (Game worth double points)

Central Comets – Bye


Round 3
Wynnum Manly 20 (Gerard Anderson, Kurt French, Luke Ferry, George Hola tries; Kurt French 2 goals) def Sunshine Coast 14 (James Sumpton 2, Patrick Templeman tries; Patrick Templeman goal) at BMD Kougari Oval

Gold Coast Blue 20 (Japeth Vaoa 2, Ben Mariu-James, Jackson Springer tries; Jackson Springer 2 goals) def Norths Devils 16 (Michael Lucas, Josh Jaggle, Chris Binge tries; BJ Burgess 2 goals) at Currumbin/Tugun.

Souths Logan 32 (Loma Sili, Mason Pakuru, Les Aumua, Elisha Palupe, Martin Shaw, Garrett Nowland tries; Thomas Clark-Kennedy 3, Kenny Hill goals) def Toowoomba 20 (Jacob Rose, Matt Berwick, Hayden Lipp, Ben Reuter tries; Hayden Lipp, Ben Cook goals) at Toowoomba Valleys.

Redcliffe 40 (Reuben Lennon 2, Jackson Clarke, Sam Wright, Dylan Bloomfield, Billy McCartney, Shane Powley, John Kleis tries; Sam Wright 4 goals) def Ipswich 16 (Sam Johnson, Elijah Umu, Michael Kai tries; Manu Waikato, Elijah Umu goals) at Deception Bay.

Easts Tigers 34 (Jamayne Hill 3, Ryley Jacks 2, Tyler Gardiner 2 tries; Blair Lloyd 3 goals) def Gold Coast Green 10 (Kurtis Rowe, Tim Cassidy tries; Jarrod Cole goal) at Langlands Park.

Central Comets 14 (Brett Rediex, Denzel Mooney, Jack Madden tries; David Munns goal) def Northern Pride 8 (Francis Mosby, Tom Hancock tries) at Browne Park. (Game worth double points)

Townsville 46 (Nathan Kepa 3, Rhyse Martin 2, Chris Grevsmuhl 2, Luke Abdul-Rahman, Sam Foster tries; Sam Foster 5 goals) def Mackay 10 (Tyler O’Brien, Ben Buchholz tries; Dylan Smith goal) at Townsville Juniors. (Rescheduled Round 1 game)

Northern Territory – Bye


Round 4
Toowoomba 30
(Chris Neuendorf 2, Matt Berwick, Matt Judd, Hayden Lipp, Mitch Koina tries; Jeff Nielsen 3 goals) def Wynnum Manly 20 (Benaiah Bowie, Tyson Elisaia, Luke Ferry, TJ Max Fualema tries; Kurt French 2 goals) at Cannon Hill.

Gold Coast Green 36 (Tim Cassidy 3, Jarrod Cole, Kurtis Rowe, Brad Jones, Alex Gee, Kyle Hicks tries; Jarrod Cole, Tim Dunn goals) def Ipswich 10 (Elijah Umu, Bronson Tepa tries; Sam Johnson goal) at Runaway Bay.

Gold Coast Blue 42 (Izaeah Marsh, Hemi Boynton, Japeth Vaoa, Cory McGrady, Jackson Springer, Sam Irwin, Jake Barnett, Sam Short tries; Jackson Springer 5 goals) def Redcliffe 10 (Matthew Hilliar, Daniel Holmes tries; Sam Wright goal) at Runaway Bay.

Souths Logan 40 (Mason Pakuru 2, Elisha Palupe 2, Jayden Mulholland, Loma Sili, Mitchell Cronin, Nick Doyle tries; Thomas Clark-Kennedy 4 goals) def Sunshine Coast 8 (James Sumpton, Brett Doherty tries) at Bribie Island.

Easts Tigers 24 (Eni Folau, Todd Graham, Lance Tongakilo, Matt Thorpe tries; Blair Lloyd 4 goals) def Norths Devils 20 (BJ Burgess, Joshua Jaggle, Zach Koitka, Korbin Sims tries; BJ Burgess 2 goals) at Langlands Park.

Townsville 32 (Nathan Kepa, Jermaine McIvor, Nathan Norford, Jay Lobwein, Chris Grevsmuhl, Francis Veukiso tries; Sam Foster 4 goals) def Central Comets 14 (Kurt Mann 2, Simon Gregory tries; Brett Rediex goal) at Browne Park.

Mackay, Northern Pride, Northern Territory – Bye


Round 5
Wynnum Manly 28
(Henry Ah Sam 2, Michael Holcroft, Kurt French, Chase Beckham tries; Kurt French 2, Luke Ferry 2 goals) def Gold Coast Green 14 (Jay Tippett, Tim Cassidy, Tyson Te Koi tries; Kyle Hunter goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.

Gold Coast Blue 56 (Izaeah Marsh 4, Sam Short 3, Matt Beddow 2, Ben Mariu-James, Jared Teo tries; Jackson Springer 6 goals) def Ipswich 6 (Jeffrey Broome try; Elijah Umu goal) at Parkwood.

Norths Devils 54 (Michael Lucas 3, Shaquille Blair 2, Josh Jaggle, Zach Koitka, Iain Riccardi, Nathaniel Peteru, Liam Herrington tries; BJ Burgess 7 goals) def Sunshine Coast 4 (Chris Ainsworth try) at Bishop Park.

Souths Logan 30 (Elisha Palupe 3, Nick Doyle, Thomas Clark-Kennedy tries; Myles Dagley 3, Thomas Clark-Kennedy 2 goals) def Redcliffe 24 (Jackson Clarke, Billy McCartney, Brendan Fuller, Daniel Holmes tries; Sam Wright 4 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

Easts Tigers 38 (Daniel Alvaro 2, Eni Folau, Ryley Jacks, Tom Ingersole, Ashley Bull, Tyler Gardiner tries; Jack Joass 3, Blair Lloyd 2 goals) def Toowoomba 12 (Matt Berwick 2, Trent Jerome tries) at Langlands Park.

Northern Pride 34 (Matt DeBruyne 2, Daniel Kepa, Mark Grima, Sheldon Powe-Hobbs, Joel Turaga, Tom Hancock tries; Clifford Beetham 3 goals) def Northern Territory 26 (Daniel Banks 2, Rhys Petrili, Reuben Castro, Reece Dudgeon tries; Matt Bennett 3 goals) at Barlow Park. (Game worth double points)

Central Comets – Bye

Mackay v Townsville deferred due to inclement weather.


Round 6
Souths Logan 26
(Nick Doyle 2, Jayden Mullholland, Elisha Palupe, Ethan Aoina tries; Elisha Palupe 3 goals) def Wynnum Manly 24 (Michael Holcroft, Tyson Elisaia, Luke Ferry, Billy Solah, Anthony Scott tries; Kurt French 2 goals) at Davies Park.

Norths Devils 34 (Michael Lucas, Zach Koitka, Leon Curry, Iain Riccardi, Shaquille Blair, Jake Kelly tries; BJ Burgess 5 goals) def Ipswich 4 (Chris Ash try) at Bishop Park.

Gold Coast Blue 50 (Izaeah Marsh 2, Cory McGrady 2, Japeth Vaoa 2, Aryton Sandbrook, Matt Beddow, Sam Short tries; Cory McGrady 5, Jackson Springer 2 goals) def Gold Coast Green 16 (Kurtis Rowe 2, Tim Cassidy tries; Jarrod Cole 2 goals) at Burleigh Seniors.

Easts Tigers 42 (Ashley Bull 2, TJ Rudolph, Eni Folau, Kyran Tanuvasa, Tom Ingersole, Keron Kolo-Buckle, Tyler Gardiner, Ryan Mulhern tries; Jack Joass 3 goals) def Redcliffe 4 (Dylan Bloomfield try) at Dolphin Oval.

Toowoomba 50 (Brandon Purcell 3, Matt Berwick, Luke Nolan, Matt Judd, Hayden Lipp, Liam Ross, Ben Reuter tries; Jeff Nielsen 6, Ben Cook goals) def Sunshine Coast 32 (Joe Meninga, Campbell Stewart, Brett Doherty, Patrick Templeman, Chris Ainsworth, Mitch Ward tries; Patrick Templeman 3, Brett Doherty goals) at Clive Berghofer.

Central Comets 44 (Kurt Mann 2, Luke Crumblin 2, Brett Rediex, Kane Stevens, Simon Gregory, Daniel Bertucci tries; Brett Rediex 5, Luke Crumblin goals) def Mackay 30 (Ben Buchholz 2, Chris Buchholz 2, Daniel Matsen tries; Dylan Smith 3, Dylan Bell 2 goals) at Browne Park.

Northern Pride, Northern Territory, Townsville – Bye


Round 7
Wynnum Manly 32
(Henry Ah Sam 2, Ben Davey, Tyson Elisaia, Gerard Anderson, Luke Ferry tries; Kurt French 2, Luke Ferry 2 goals) def Easts Tigers 16 (Kyran Tanuvasa 2, Eni Folau tries; Jack Joass 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

Gold Coast Blue 36 (Izaeah Marsh 2, Sam Short 2, Japeth Vaoa, Tom Dawney, Justin Parker tries; Sam Short 2, Cory McGrady, Jackson Springer goals) def Souths Logan 18 (Loma Sili 2, Keiran Batterley, Garrett Nowland tries; Elisha Palupe goal) at Currumbin.

Sunshine Coast 30 (James Sumpton 3, Ryan Stroud, Brett Doherty, Mitch Ward tries; Patrick Templeman, Ryan Stroud, Brett Doherty goals) def Ipswich 24 (Junior Kumar, Ryan Diffey, William Oloitoa, Michael Kai tries; William Oloitoa 4 goals) at Stockland Park.

Norths Devils 34 (Nathaniel Peteru 2, Michael Lucas, Leon Curry, Shaquille Blair, Josh Tunnicliffe tries; BJ Burgess 3, Michael Lucas, Jason Levy goals) def Gold Coast Green 4 (Tim Cassidy try) at Bishop Park.

Toowoomba 46 (Matt Prowse 3, Brandon Purcell 2, Luke Nolan, Ben Reuter, Deon Harris, Dylan Bennett tries; Ben Cook 3, Hayden Lipp 2 goals) def Redcliffe 22 (Rueben Lennon, Dylan Bloomfield, William McCartney, Keyrata Tofa, Brendan Fuller tries; Sam Wright goal) at Dolphin Oval.

Central Comets 28 (Simon Gregory 2, Kurt Mann, Kane Stevens, Sam Madden, Anthony Mataele tries; Brett Rediex 2 goals) def Northern Territory 16 (Reuben Castro, Aydan Barr, David Russell tries; Matt Bennett 2 goals) at Pride Oval. (Game worth double points)

Townsville 26 (Gary Fuimaono, Rhyse Martin, Chris Grevsmuhl, Kurtis Ritchie, Daniel Beasley tries; Sam Foster 3 goals) def Northern Pride 16 (Daniel Kepa, Matt DeBruyne, Graham Clarke tries; Daniel Kepa, Tom Hancock goals) at Pride Oval.

Northern Pride 30 (Matt DeBruyne 2, Francis Mosby, Brandon Panebianco, Tom Hancock, Mark Wargent tries; Daniel Kepa 3 goals) def Mackay 12 (Ian Read, Kailem Perkins tries; Dylan Smith 2 goals) at Barlow Park.

Mackay 22 (Ian Read, Rogan Dean, Jack Tierney, Ben Buchholz tries; Dylan Smith 3 goals) def Northern Territory 12 (Dylan Cartwright, Kendall Quackawoot tries; Matt Bennett, Jake Watts goals) at Pride Oval. (Game worth double points)

Townsville 26 (Rhyse Martin 2, Joseph Veukiso, Kurtis Ritchie, John Puna tries; Sam Foster 3 goals) def Central Comets 6 (Gavin Power try; Brett Rediex goal) at Townsville Juniors.

Northern Conference held a “Super Round” in Round 7


Round 8
Ipswich
 32 (Brenton Mirallez 2, Junior Kumar, Ryan Diffey, Elijah Umu, Matt Parcell tries; William Oloitoa 4 goals) def Toowoomba 18 (Brandon Purcell, Jeriah Goodrich, Mitch Koina, Hayden Lipp tries; Jeff Nielsen goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Norths Devils 50 (Ben Malley 3, Kieran Flynn, Jerome Leedy, Korbin Sims, Nathaniel Peteru, Lachlan Maranta, Liam Herrington tries; Michael Lucas 3, Caleb Binge 3, Korbin Sims goals) def Souths Logan 4 (Elisha Palupe try) at Davies Park.

Gold Coast Green 36 (Jay Tippett 2, Jarrod Cole, Kori Monteith, Brad Jones, Chris Rigby, Ramon Stubbs tries; Jarrod Cole 4 goals) def Sunshine Coast 26 (James Sumpton 2, Brett Doherty, Mitch McPhee, Levi Carsburg, Kai Busiko tries; Brett Doherty goal) at Runaway Bay.

Wynnum Manly 26 (Kurt French, Luke Ferry, Henry Ah Sam, George Hola, Ryan Wakeling tries; Kurt French 2, Michael Holcroft goals) def Redcliffe 10 (Rueben Lennon, William McCartney tries; William McCartney goal) at Dolphin Oval.

Easts Tigers 18 (Jack Joass, Ryley Jacks, Tom Ingersole, Daniel Alvaro tries; Blair Lloyd goal) def Gold Coast Blue 8 (Jared Teo 2 tries) at Langlands Park.

Central Comets 48 (Kurt Mann 2, Brett Rediex 2, Joel Cook, Kane Stevens, Denzel Mooney, Jack Madden, Simon Gregory, Ty Hetherington tries; Joel Cook, Brett Rediex, Sam Madden, Luke Crumblin goals) def Mackay 16 (Rogan Dean, Tyler O’Brien, Daniel Matsen tries; Dylan Smith 2 goals) at Browne Park.

Townsville 52 (Luke Abdul-Rahman 2, Sam Foster 2, Ashley Little 2, Gary Fuimaono, Nathan Norford, Kurtis Ritchie tries; Sam Foster 7, Francis Veukiso goals) def Northern Pride 4 (Joel Taraga try) at Sports Reserve.

Northern Territory – Bye


Round 9
Gold Coast Green 30
(Jay Tippett, Tim Cassidy, Jarrod Cole, Jordan Andrews, Mitch Wilmot tries; Jarrod Cole 4, Kyle Hunter goals) def Souths Logan 28 (Loma Sili, Myles Dagley, Elisha Palupe, Mitchell Moore, Ilai Faamita tries; Myles Dagley 4 goals) at Davies Park.

Toowoomba 32 (Jeriah Goodrich 3, Brandon Purcell 2, Jeff Nielsen tries; Jeff Nielsen 3, Ben Cook goals) def Gold Coast Blue 24 (Jackson Springer 2, Hemi Boynton 2, Izaeah Marsh tries; Cory McGrady 2 goals) at Clive Berghofer.

Wynnum Manly 22 (Ben Davey 2, Benaiah Bowie, Kurt French tries; Kurt French 3 goals) def Norths Devils 12 (Lachlan Maranta, Michael Lucas, Robbie Tavete tries) at Bishop Park.

Easts Tigers 48 (Daniel Alvaro 2, Kyran Tanuvasa, Ryley Jacks, Reece Daly, Eni Folau, Brad Griffin, Sam Robinson, Bodie Apps tries; Jack Joass 6 goals) def Ipswich 16 (Michael Kai, William Oloitoa, Mick Crear tries; Brenton Mirallez 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Sunshine Coast 40 (Ryan Stroud 3, Patrick Templeman, James Sumpton, Levi Carsburg, Morgan Forbes, Jordan Tinielu tries; Patrick Templeman 2, Ryan Stroud 2 goals) def Redcliffe 20 (Blake Curran 2, Jackson Clarke, William McCartney tries; William McCartney 2 goals) at Stockland Park.

Final Standings

Northern Conference  Pts Southern Conference  Pts
1 Townsville Stingers 15* 1 Easts Tigers 15
2 Central Comets 12 2 Wynnum Manly Seagulls 14
3 Northern Pride 8 3 Norths Devils 12
4 Mackay Cutters 5* 4 Gold Coast Blue 12
5 Northern Territory 0 5 Toowoomba Clydesdales 10
6 Souths Logan Magpies 10
7 Gold Coast Green 8
8 Sunshine Coast Falcons 5
9 Redcliffe Dolphins 2
10 Ipswich  2

*1 point each for unplayed Round 5 match


Semi Finals
Townsville 36
(Nathan Norford 2, Chris Grevsmuhl 2, Joseph Veukiso, Francis Veukiso, Kurtis Ritchie tries; Sam Foster 4 goals) def Wynnum Manly 24 (TJ Fualema 2, Benaiah Bowie, Gerard Anderson tries; Kurt French 4 goals) at Langlands Park.

Norths Devils 34 (Kieran Flynn, Jerome Leedy, Josh Jaggle, Zach Koitka, BJ Burgess, Iain Riccardi, Josh Tunnicliffe tries; Iain Riccardi 2, BJ Burgess goals) def Easts Tigers 10 (Kyran Tanuvasa, Keron Kolo-Buckle tries; Jack Joass goal) at Langlands Park.


Grand Final
Townsville 26
(Nathan Norford 2, Jamaal Richards, Rhyse Martin tries; Sam Foster 5 goals) def Norths Devils 24 (Alex McCann, Zach Koitka, Robbie Tavete, Jayden Sheck tries; Bryce Hegarty 4 goals) at Langlands Park.


 

Statistics

Top Pointscorers Top Goalkickers Top Tryscorers
84 Sam Foster (Townsville) 36 Sam Foster (Townsville) 12 Michael Lucas (Norths Devils)
74 Kurt French (Wynnum Manly) 27 Kurt French (Wynnum Manly) 11 Izaeah Marsh (Gold Coast Blue)
58 BJ Burgess (Norths Devils) 21 BJ Burgess (Norths Devils) 11 Elisha Palupe (Souths Logan)
56 Michael Lucas (Norths Devils) 18 Jack Joass (Easts Tigers) 11 James Sumpton (Sunshine Coast)
56 Jackson Springer (Gold Coast Blue) 18 Jackson Springer (Gold Coast Blue) 9 Tim Cassidy (Gold Coast Green)
52 Jarrod Cole (Gold Coast Green) 17 Thomas Clark-Kennedy (Souths Logan) 8 Brandon Purcell (Toowoomba)
52 Elisha Palupe (Souths Logan) 16 Jarrod Cole (Gold Coast Green) 7 Eni Folau (Easts Tigers)
44 Izaeah Marsh (Gold Coast Blue) 13 Jeff Nielsen (Toowoomba) 7 Chris Grevsmuhl (Townsville)
44 James Sumpton (Sunshine Coast) 13 Dylan Smith (Mackay) 7 Kurt Mann (Central Comets)
40 Jack Joass (Easts Tigers) 13 Sam Wright (Redcliffe) 7 Nathan Norford (Townsville)
Advertisements